Carnival Jubilee

Former names: Pacific Sun (P&O Australia), MS Henna (HNA Cruises China)

Carnival Jubilee cruise ship
Rating:

Cruise line
Scrapped Cruise Ships

Specifications of Carnival Jubilee

Year built1986  /  Age: 31
Builder(Saab Kockums AB) Kockums Mekaniska Verkstads (Malmo, Sweden)
ClassHoliday
Speed19 kn / 35 kph / 22 mph
Length (LOA)223 m / 732 ft
Beam (width)28 m / 92 ft
Gross Tonnage47680 gt
Passengers1478 - 1965
Crew670
Passengers-to-space ratio24
Decks9
Cabins739
Decks with cabins9
Last Refurbishment2012, Alang-scrapped in 2017
Sister-shipsCarnival Celebration (Grand Celebration), Carnival Holiday (CMV Magellan)
Former namesPacific Sun (P&O Australia), MS Henna (HNA Cruises China)

Carnival Jubilee Review

Review of Carnival Jubilee

Launched in 1986, MS Henna cruise ship was last-owned by the Chinese company HNA Tourism Cruises (China). The vessel (initially named "Carnival Jubilee") was built for CCL-Carnival Cruise Line by Saab Kockums AB (shipbuilder based in Malmo, Sweden). In November 2015, HNA Cruises shut down its cruise shipping services, after 3 years of losing money because of new liners deployed in East Asia. Since ship's last voyage with HNA, Henna was laid up and open for sale for USD 35 million. Sadly, in August 2017, CCL's first vessel was scrapped in Alang India.

The ship's identification numbers were 8314122 (IMO) and 248708000 (last MMSI, Malta-flagged). Carnival Jubilee's sisterships (Holiday-class cruise ships) are Carnival Celebration (now Grand Celebration for Bahamas Paradise Cruise Line) and Carnival Holiday (now Magellan for CMV UK).

History - construction and ownership

The 47,678-ton, 1965-passenger cruise ship Henna is considered as the first and the largest luxury cruise liner in mainland China. In 2004, the cruise liner was acquired by P&O Cruises Australia and changed its name to Pacific Sun. After MS Henna was sold, the ship started year-round cruises from Sydney NSW to the South Pacific and Tropical North Queensland. A multi-million refurbishment investment transformed the vessel all in white colours.

Henna cruise ship

At the end of 2008, an at-sea accident (during a storm) resulted in 42 injured passengers on the Pacific Sun ship. In 2011, P&O Australia decided to sell the vessel. It was eventually sold in 2012 and renamed to "Henna" after changing the shipowner to HNA Tourism Cruises (China). HNA Cruises permanently suspended operations (became defunct as cruise line) in November 2015.

Henna cruise ship (Pacific Sun)

MS Henna was detained on September 2013 at Jeju Island's port Cheju (South Korea). Chinese shipping service company Jiangsu Shagang International applied for a seizure. Passengers aboard the cruise ships spent 7 days on the ship and later were sent home with an uncomplete cruise. At the end of November, the HNA Cruises line shut down its China-based business. The decision was made by the company's shareholders. It was based on the money-losing Henna cruise ship facing serious price competition with the 2015 arrival of more (newer and bigger) ships entering China's cruising market. HNA Cruises continued as a booking agency.

Henna cruise ship (Carnival Jubilee)

Cruise itinerary program

The Holiday-class vessel Henna was sailing around the Korean peninsula. MS Henna's itinerary program was based on East Asia cruises to ports in Vietnam, with departures from homeport Sanya China to Halong Bay (January through April). During summer (May through September), the ship's homeport was Tianjin China. A new short cruise itinerary was also launched from Tianjin to Incheon-Seoul (South Korea).

Cabins

The cruise ship had a total of 739 staterooms, including 9x Balcony Suites, 432x Oceanview/outside cabins and 298x Interior cabins.

The liner's max passenger capacity was 1965, plus 670 staff/crew.

Shipboard entertainment options - Fun and Sport

Henna’s dress code is very liberating. Some of the older guests may seem never to get out of their pyjamas. The parade on deck in them, indulging in charming mainland practice of advertising how relaxed they are by appearing in all public places in bedroom wear. The PJ-clad grannies are only one of the things that make Henna feel like a small corner of China. There is usually no one at the bar as “Chinese people don’t have a ‘bar culture’.” However, they like to shop and gamble.

Carnival Jubilee - user reviews and comments

Photos of Carnival Jubilee

Add Photo

Carnival Jubilee ship related cruise news

Carnival Jubilee User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.