MS Douro Cruiser

Former name: Algarve Cruiser

MS Douro Cruiser last position

MS Douro Cruiser last location was at North East Atlantic Ocean (coordinates 41.68970 N / -8.83114 W) cruising en route to VIANA DO CASTELO. The AIS position was reported 11 hours ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Specifications of MS Douro Cruiser

Year built2005  /  Age : 15
Flag state Portugal
BuilderWest Sea shipyard (Viana do Castelo, Portugal)
ClassDouro river cruiser
Ferry route / homeportsOporto (Portugal)
OwnerMystic Invest via Mystic Cruises (Portugal)
OperatorNicko Cruises via Douro Azul
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)78 m / 256 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers130
Crew30
Decks4
Cabins65
Decks with cabins2
Sister-shipsDouro Queen
Former namesAlgarve Cruiser

MS Douro Cruiser Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2020 Jun 18 10 days, one-way from Porto-Leixoes to Lisbon Porto-Leixoes
2020 Jun 18 7 days, round-trip Douro with Douro Cruiser Porto-Leixoes $1172
2020 Jun 25 10 days, one-way from Porto-Leixoes to Lisbon Porto-Leixoes
2020 Jun 25 7 days, round-trip Douro with Douro Cruiser Porto-Leixoes $1931
2020 Jul 02 10 days, one-way from Porto-Leixoes to Lisbon Porto-Leixoes
2020 Jul 02 7 days, round-trip Douro with Douro Cruiser Porto-Leixoes $1172
2020 Jul 09 10 days, one-way from Porto-Leixoes to Lisbon Porto-Leixoes
2020 Jul 09 7 days, round-trip Douro with Douro Cruiser Porto-Leixoes $1619
2020 Jul 16 10 days, one-way from Porto-Leixoes to Lisbon Porto-Leixoes
2020 Jul 16 7 days, round-trip Douro with Douro Cruiser Porto-Leixoes $1172
2020 Jul 23 10 days, one-way from Porto-Leixoes to Lisbon Porto-Leixoes
2020 Jul 23 7 days, round-trip Douro with Douro Cruiser Porto-Leixoes $1172
2020 Jul 30 10 days, one-way from Porto-Leixoes to Lisbon Porto-Leixoes
2020 Jul 30 7 days, round-trip Douro with Douro Cruiser Porto-Leixoes $1451
2020 Aug 06 10 days, one-way from Porto-Leixoes to Lisbon Porto-Leixoes
2020 Aug 06 7 days, round-trip Douro with Douro Cruiser Porto-Leixoes $1786
2020 Aug 13 10 days, one-way from Porto-Leixoes to Lisbon Porto-Leixoes
2020 Aug 13 7 days, round-trip Douro with Douro Cruiser Porto-Leixoes $1451
2020 Aug 20 10 days, one-way from Porto-Leixoes to Lisbon Porto-Leixoes
2020 Aug 20 7 days, round-trip Douro with Douro Cruiser Porto-Leixoes $1764
2020 Nov 05 10 days, one-way from Porto-Leixoes to Lisbon Porto-Leixoes
2020 Nov 05 7 days, round-trip Douro with Douro Cruiser Porto-Leixoes $1172
2020 Nov 12 10 days, one-way from Porto-Leixoes to Lisbon Porto-Leixoes
2020 Nov 12 7 days, round-trip Douro with Douro Cruiser Porto-Leixoes $1172

MS Douro Cruiser Review

Review of MS Douro Cruiser

Launched in 2005, MS Douro Cruiser cruise ship has as sistership Douro Queen (same-designed vessel) and passenger capacity 126 (plus 30 crew/staff). Douro River itineraries are from homeport Oporto (roundtrip departures) and visit ports in Portugal and Spain (Vega de Terron-Salamanca). The riverboat is owned by Mystic Cruises and operated via its subsidiary company Douro Azul (Portugal). The ship is exclusively chartered by Mystic's German brand (and fully-owned subsidiary company) Nicko Cruises.

MS Douro Cruiser ship

Upper Deck cabins are with private step-out balconies. This ship has as main facilities Panorama Restaurant (serving international and traditional Portuguese cuisine specialities), Panorama Bar Lounge, lift (connecting decks Lower and Upper), stairlift (connecting decks Upper to Sun). The main onboard language is German. There is no special program for English-speaking travellers.

The ship Douro Cruiser has 65 staterooms - Upper Deck with step-out balconies, Main Deck with large picture windows. All cabins are outside and similarly sized ~15 m2 (160 ft2), with modern hotel amenities like individual air-conditioning (thermostat-controlled), en-suite bathrooms (shower, WC-toilet, single-sink vanity), electronic safe box (in the closet), phone (intercom), mirrored dressing table with chair, flat TV (satellite reception), hairdryer, two single beds (convertible to double bed).

On Sun Deck are located a sunbathing area with swimming pool and two Jacuzzies, padded premium garden loungers with low tables, shaded seating area (with deckchairs and 4-seat tables) covered by retractable awnings, fore-located Navigation Bridge (called Wheelhouse on riverboats). All sundeck structures are collapsible and lowered when the ship passes under low bridges.

MS Douro Cruiser ship pool deck

Panorama Restaurant seats all guests in a single sitting. On embarkation day, passengers can reserve a table for the entire voyage. The Restaurant serves buffet-style breakfasts and lunches, and 4-course dinners (waiter-served). Panorama Lounge serves the cruise company's onboard enrichment program that includes popular quizzes, bingo games, lectures, live music, themed dance evenings, playing cards and board games. During the voyage is also provided traditional Portuguese entertainment by local artists boarding the boat for live dancing and singing performances.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Douro Cruiser - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Douro Cruiser

Add Photo

MS Douro Cruiser User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.