MS Swiss Gloria

Former name: VIVA Gloria (VIVA Cruises)

MS Swiss Gloria current position

MS Swiss Gloria current location is at North Sea (coordinates 51.81910 N / 4.86913 E) cruising en route to PASSAU. The AIS position was reported 1 minute ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Specifications of MS Swiss Gloria

Year built2005  /  Age: 16
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderScheepswerf Den Breejen BV (Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Holland)
OwnerScylla AG
OperatorPhoenix Reisen Flusskreuzfahrten
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers153
Crew36
Decks3
Cabins62
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2020
Former namesVIVA Gloria (VIVA Cruises)
Christened byAnnette Frier

MS Swiss Gloria Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2022 Apr 01 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1151
2022 Apr 08 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1151
2022 Apr 15 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1151
2022 Apr 22 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1151
2022 Jun 17 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1272
2022 Jun 24 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1272
2022 Aug 19 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1272
2022 Aug 26 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City
2022 Sep 02 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1272
2022 Oct 21 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1151
2022 Oct 28 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1151

MS Swiss Gloria Review

Review of MS Swiss Gloria

MS Swiss Gloria cruise ship was christened in Cologne in March 2005 by the German actress Annette Frier. The 150-passenger riverboat is owned by Scylla AG (via Scylla Cruises) and currently operated under charter by the German cruisetour company Phoenix Reisen.

MS Swiss Gloria cruise ship

Cabins

All cabins on decks Ruby and Diamond have French Balconies. All staterooms are outside and offer as amenities flat TV, radio, electronic safe box (in the closet), minibar, individually controlled air-conditioning, en-suite bathroom (washbasin, shower, WC, hairdryer).

Shipboard facilities

The boat has a stylish lounge with dance floor and panoramic bar, as well as a comfortable bar in the rear, all situated on the Diamond deck. In the ship's entrance hall, the guest will find the reception, Travel Desk and boutique. The elegant restaurant is located on the Ruby Deck. The wellness area is on the Emerald deck and features a whirlpool, steam bath, sauna and solarium. Another whirlpool is located on the sun deck. A lift connects all decks, except the Emerald deck.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Swiss Gloria - user reviews and comments

Other Phoenix Reisen cruise ships

MS Swiss Gloria User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

We and our partners store and/or access information on a device, such as cookies and process personal data, such as unique identifiers for personalized ads and content and audience insights, as well as to develop and improve products. By clicking “Allow All”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device.