This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

Ocean Dream

Former names: Ocean Dream (Peace Boat), New Flamenco (Pullmantur), Pacific Star (P&O AU), Costa Tropicale, Carnival Tropicale

Ocean Dream Review and Specifications

Specifications of Ocean Dream

Year built1981  /  Age : 38
BuilderAalborg Vaerft AS (Aalborg, Denmark)
Building costUSD 100 million
OwnerPeace Boat
OperatorPeace Boat
Speed21 kn / 39 kph / 24 mph
Length (LOA)205 m / 673 ft
Beam (width)26 m / 85 ft
Gross Tonnage36674 gt
Passengers1340 - 1422
Crew550
Passengers-to-space ratio26
Decks10
Cabins670
Decks with cabins10
Last Refurbishment2017
Former namesOcean Dream (Peace Boat), New Flamenco (Pullmantur), Pacific Star (P&O AU), Costa Tropicale, Carnival Tropicale

Current position of Ocean Dream

Review of Ocean Dream

The cruise ship Ocean Dream (formerly Tropicale, Costa Tropicale, Pacific Star) was built in 1981. In 1982, the vessel started itineraries as the Carnival Cruise Lines' first newbuild ship - MS Tropicale. Most of the time it was cruising in the Caribbean. On April 25, 2017, the cruise vessel was anchored at Alang for shipbreaking.

NEWS: In early-2020, to Peace Boat's fleet will be added Pullmantur Zenith.

The 1422-passenger cruise ship Ocean Dream (Carnival Tropicale) was transferred to Costa Cruises in 2001 and renamed Costa Tropicale. However, the liner was retired in 2005 and started operation for P&O Australia as Pacific Star. In 2008, P&O AU decided to sell the vessel to Pullmantur (subsidiary of RCCL-Royal Caribbean). After an extensive drydock refurbishment, the ship started operations under the name "Ocean Dream". It is currently chartered to "Peace Boat" (global non-government organization).

Ocean Dream cruise ship (Carnival Tropicale)

Other former Carnival ships that were scrapped through the years include Carnivale (950 berths), Festivale (1146 berths) and Mardi Gras (906 berths). The 1022-berth Tropicale was designed similar to SS Mardi Gras. Its decks were named (in descending order) Promenade, Empress, Upper, Main, Riviera.

Cruise itinerary program

Ocean Dream itinerary program is based on Around The World cruises with round-trip departures from Yokohama (Japan).

Cabins

Out of 511 cabins, 314 have ocean views. Ocean Dream cabins are air-conditioned and feature walk-in closets. If you book a master suite, you also get a whirlpool spa and balcony.

Shipboard dining options - Food and Drinks

Main meals are served at the 2 restaurants onboard which combine Japanese and international cuisine.

Shipboard entertainment options - Fun and Sport

Ocean Dream is operated by Peace Boat, a global NGO based in Japan, aiming at raising awareness and building connections among groups that work for peace, human rights and environmental protection.

Ocean Dream cruise ship (Carnival Tropicale)

The array of public spaces aboard Ocean Dream have been adapted to serve as classrooms, workshop rooms, rehearsal areas, lecture halls. Students participating in the programs of “Global University”, “Global English/Espanol Training” and “International Student & Study Abroad”, use the cruise ship’s venues for presentations at sea. The Peace Boat Center (“P-Cen”) is an office used by both participants and staff to produce posters, edit videos, coordinate onboard events and publish the Peace Boat newspaper which is issued daily. The ship also offers places to relax and exercise, including a gym, sports deck, book corner, jacuzzis, swimming pools, coffee shops, bars, sunbathing deck.

Ocean Dream - user reviews and comments

Photos of Ocean Dream

Add Photo

Ocean Dream ship related cruise news

Other Peace Boat cruise ships

    Ocean Dream Wiki

    The 1981-built Carnival Tropicale became the first liner operated by a major cruise company that was homeported in Port Tampa Bay (Florida USA). MS Tropicale started roundtrips from Tampa in 1994 with regularly scheduled 7-day Caribbean cruises. The ship initially served around 28,000 passengers annually. As of 2020, Carnival Cruise Line homeports two liners in Tampa Bay (Carnival Legend and Carnival Paradise) and annually serves around 240,000 passengers - or nearly 900% increase over 1994.

    During its service history, the vessel was operated under the names Carnival Tropicale (1981-2000 by Carnival Cruise Lines), Costa Tropicale (2000-2005 by Costa Cruises), Pacific Star (2005-2008 by P&O Cruises Australia), Ocean Dream (2008-2012 by Pullmantur, and since 2012 - by Peace Boat).

    Ocean Dream cruise ship (Carnival Tropicale)

    The vessel was built by Aalborg Vaerft AS (Aalborg, Denmark), launched (floated out from drydok) on October 31, 1980, delivered to Carnival Corporation (shipowner) on December 4, 1981, and started operations (for Carnival) on January 16, 1982. Carnival Tropicale was powered by two Sulzer marine diesel engines (model 7RND68M, 2-stroke 7-cylinder) with total power output 19,6 MW. MS Tropicale's passenger capacity was 1022.

    Before joining Peace Boat, the vessel was flagged Malta (MMSI 256666000, registered in Valletta), then reflagged to Panama (MMSI 373297000).

    Ocean Dream User Reviews

    There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

    Write a Review