This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

Oriental Dragon

Former names: Long Jie, Omar III, Pongnae, Superstar Sagittarius (Star Cruises), Sun Viking (Royal Caribbean)

Oriental Dragon cruise ship
Rating:

Cruise line
Small Cruise Lines

Oriental Dragon Review and Specifications

Specifications of Oriental Dragon

Year built1972  /  Age : 47
Flag state Panama
BuilderWartsila Marine Perno Shipyard (Turku, Finland)
OwnerZann Corporation
OperatorCapital Dragon Global Holding
Speed21 kn / 39 kph / 24 mph
Length (LOA)172 m / 564 ft
Beam (width)24 m / 79 ft
Gross Tonnage18455 gt
Passengers542 - 600
Crew350
Passengers-to-space ratio23
Decks8
Cabins208
Decks with cabins8
Last Refurbishment2011
Sister-shipsSong of Norway (2013 scrapped as Formosa Queen), Nordic Prince (2015 scrapped as Ocean Star Pacific)
Former namesLong Jie, Omar III, Pongnae, Superstar Sagittarius (Star Cruises), Sun Viking (Royal Caribbean)

Current position of Oriental Dragon

Review of Oriental Dragon

The luxury cruise ship Oriental Dragon was originally named "Sun Viking" and ordered by Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines. The ship entered service for the first time in 1972. Today, Oriental Dragon is owned by Capital Dragon Global Holding company (a subsidiary of Zann Corporation-ZNNC) and operated by Hong Kong-based Island Shipmanagement Ltd.

History - construction and ownership

The 18,455-ton, 882-passenger cruise ship Oriental Dragon has two sisterships - Song of Norway (built 1970, scrapped in 2013 as "Formosa Queen") and Nordic Prince (built 1971, scrapped in 2015 as Ocean Star Pacific), all built with planned Caribbean cruise programs. Launched in 1972 as "Sun Viking" (for RCI-Royal Caribbean), vessel's name was changed several times - Sun Viking (1972-1998), Superstar Sagittarius (1998 for Star Cruises), Pongnae (1998-2003 for Hyundai Cruises), Omar III (2003-2007), Long Jie (2007-2011) and Oriental Dragon (since 2011).

Oriental Dragon cruise ship (Sun Viking - Royal Caribbean)

In 1998, RCI sold Sun Viking to Star Cruises. In 2003, the liner (renamed Hyundai Pongnae) was chartered by Hyundai Merchant Marine (part of Hyundai Group, South Korea), then renamed "Omar III" and chartered to Asia Cruises. Renamed to Long Jie in 2007, in 2010 the vessel was put up on sale. After the drydock in Singapore (Sembawang Shipyard), the cruise ship was renamed to "Oriental Dragon". On March 24, 2011, the vessel left Singapore for Nansha-Guangzhou (China).

Oriental Dragon cruise ship (Sun Viking - Royal Caribbean)

Cruise itinerary program

Oriental Dragon itinerary program is based on Pacific Asia cruises with roundtrip departures from Hong Kong. The scenic harbour cruising along Victoria Harbour is another short break option.

Oriental Dragon cruise ship (Sun Viking - Royal Caribbean)

Shipboard facilities and activities

Guests can enjoy different kinds of Chinese dishes during an Oriental Dragon Cruise. The restaurant provides a free buffet for breakfast, dinner, and late night meal. Besides, à la carte and tailor-made specialities are also offered.

Oriental Dragon cruise ship (Sun Viking - Royal Caribbean)

The ship features both the Chinese palace style and the Western classical cultural elements. Long Jie was transferred to a Chinese company and used as a casino ship. Guest enjoy onboard entertainment facilities such as spa, fitness centre, karaoke rooms, water park, bar lounges.

Oriental Dragon - user reviews and comments

Photos of Oriental Dragon

Add Photo

Oriental Dragon User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review