Hebridean Sky

Former names: MV Sea Explorer, Corinthian II, Island Sun, Sun, Renai I, Regina Renaissance, Renaissance VII (Renaissance Cruises)

Hebridean Sky current position

Hebridean Sky current location is at West Mediterranean (coordinates 40.83833 N / 14.26073 E) cruising en route to Trapani. The AIS position was reported 4 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of Hebridean Sky

Year built1991  /  Age: 30
Flag state Marshall Islands
BuilderNuovi Cantieri Apuania (Marina di Carrara, Italy)
Classice-strengthened expedition ship
OwnerAPT (Australian Pacific Touring)
OperatorNoble Caledonia Cruises
Speed17 kn / 31 kph / 20 mph
Length (LOA)90 m / 295 ft
Beam (width)15 m / 49 ft
Gross Tonnage4200 gt
Passengers114 - 120
Crew72
Passengers-to-space ratio36
Decks6
Cabins59
Decks with cabins5
Last Refurbishment2016
Former namesMV Sea Explorer, Corinthian II, Island Sun, Sun, Renai I, Regina Renaissance, Renaissance VII (Renaissance Cruises)

Hebridean Sky Review

Review of Hebridean Sky

The 1991-built (as "Renaissance 7", fka "Sea Explorer") cruise ship MS Hebridean Sky belongs to the fleet of Noble Caledonia, together with MS Island Sky and MS Caledonian Sky. The company acquired the vessel in early 2016 after a planned drydock refurbishment. The boat was originally built for the Renaissance Cruises (1989-founded/2001-defunct) and launched in 1991 under the name "Renaissance VII".

Hebridean Sky cruise ship

History - construction and ownership

The 114-passenger ship Hebridean Sky was under construction at the same time and in the same Italian yard as the other Noble Caledonia ocean ships (Island Sky, Caledonian Sky). In June 2012, APT (Australian Pacific Touring) bought 51% stake in Noble Caledonia, and thus became the shipowner. To all its passengers, the vessel offers complimentary wine at lunch and dinner, a professional guest speaker program and in-depth shore excursions included in cruise ticket prices.

After changing ownership and names several times, in June 2014, AP Touring (Australian cruise line) in a partnership with the UK-based travel company, Noble Caledonia announced that they had acquired the vessel. In October 2014, MV Sea Explorer joined the Noble Caledonia fleet, together with the other 2 former Renaissance sister ships - MS Caledonian Sky and MS Island Sky. The vessel had a drydock refit and refurbishment in April 2016 and was renamed to "MS Hebridean Sky" in 2017. Just like her sisters, the cruise ship is now fully equipped with Zodiac crafts allowing passengers to get the most out of the remote places in Scotland.

Decks and Cabins

Hebridean Sky is a spacious, yet intimate, all-suite expedition vessel. Following drydock 2016, all the 59 staterooms are outward-facing. Each is at least 225 ft2 (21 m2) and offers a choice of either queen-sized or twin- bed, smart HDTV, sitting area with a sofa-bed, mini-bar, independent temperature controls, marble-appointed en-suite bathroom. 23 of the suites have private balconies.

The boat has 6 decks, of which 5 are passenger-accessible and all with cabins.

Shipboard dining options - Food and Drinks

With a maximum of just over 100 guests and only one sitting, the cuisine onboard Hebridean Sky is of consistently superior quality. Where possible, the chefs obtain local produce or buy the catch of the day from passing fishing boats. Pre-dinner canapes and afternoon tea take place every day in either the lounge or out on the Lido Deck.

When dining, guests are able to choose their seating arrangements, whether that be joining a table of 4 to 6 other passengers outside on the Lido Deck or whether enjoying meals in the à la carte restaurant. Those travelling alone are seated with other like-minded travellers. In the main stylish dining room, breakfast is buffet-style, with certain items cooked to order. Lunch and dinner are an à la carte 5-course affair. A selection of wines is included with both meals to further enhance the dining experience.

Shipboard entertainment options - Fun and Sport

The beautifully designed public spaces of Hebridean Sky include a large lounge with piano, stylish bar, sun deck, enclosed panoramic viewing deck, library, and small gym. The ship carries a fleet of Zodiacs, available for accessing remote shores and islands and equipped to offer scuba diving.

Itineraries

Hebridean Sky itinerary program is based on cruises to Patagonia and the Chilean Fjords from Ushuaia to Valparaiso/Guayaquil, Panama Canal cruises, exploration voyages to the islands of England, Wales, Northern Ireland, Scotland.

In early-October 2020, Noble Caledonia revealed two new Hebridean Sky cruise itineraries scheduled for September-October 2022 that focus on Italy's islands in the Mediterranean Sea. The 9-day "Italy and her Islands" voyage (September 2022) is accompanied by guest speaker Captain Peter Hore and visits the Italian islands Sardinia, Sicily and Elba, combined with 2 days on France's Corsica Island. Two departures in October 2022 were scheduled for the 8-day "Circumnavigation of Sicily" itinerary.

Hebridean Sky - user reviews and comments

Photos of Hebridean Sky

Add Photo

Hebridean Sky ship related cruise news

Hebridean Sky User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.