SCF Sakhalin icebreaker

Former name: FESCO Sakhalin

SCF Sakhalin icebreaker current position

SCF Sakhalin icebreaker current location is at North Russia (coordinates 69.40132 N / 34.29898 E) cruising en route to PRIRAZLOMNAYA. The AIS position was reported 32 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of SCF Sakhalin icebreaker

Year built2005  /  Age: 17
Flag state Russia
BuilderAker Finnyards (Helsinki, Finland)
ClassIcebreaking Supply Vessel
Ferry route / homeportsVladivostok
Building costUSD 100 million
Engines (power)Wartsila (17.4 MW / 23334 hp)
Propulsion power15.2 MW / 20384 hp
Speed17 kn / 31 kph / 20 mph
Length (LOA)100 m / 328 ft
Beam (width)21 m / 69 ft
Gross Tonnage6882 gt
Passengers18
Crew22
Cabins25
Former namesFESCO Sakhalin
OwnerSCF Sovcomflot (via SCF Sakhalin Vessels Ltd)
OperatorExxon Neftegas Ltd

SCF Sakhalin icebreaker Review

Review of SCF Sakhalin icebreaker

The 2005-built SCF Sakhalin ("ледокол "СКФ Сахалин") is an icebreaking vessel owned by SCF Sovcomflot (Совкомфлот/fleet) and operated via the subsidiary company SCF Sakhalin Vessels Ltd. The shipowner is a Russian state-owned corporation that specializes in petroleum and LNG shipping. Originally, the boat was named "FESCO Sakhalin" and until 2010 was owned by FESCO (Far East Shipping Co).

The vessel (IMO number 9307724, Helsinki Shipyard/hull number 504) is currently Russia-flagged (MMSI 273318120) and homeported in Vladivostok.

The icebreaker is a "platform supply vessel" that is currently long-term chartered to Exxon Neftegas Ltd and provides icebreaking services for Russia's Sakhalin-I oil and gas platforms (offshore Sakhalin Island) in Okhotsk Sea, northwestern Pacific Ocean.

SCF Sakhalin icebreaker ship

The shipowner Sovcomflot ("Совкомфлот"/1988-founded) is Russia's largest shipping company specializing in hydrocarbon transportation (of HGLs-Hydrocarbon gas liquids) from the Russian Arctic regions. Of the fleet's ~150 vessels, 80+ are ice-classed (with icebreaking capabilities).

The current ship-charterer ENL-Exxon Neftegas Ltd ("Эксон Нефтегаз", subsidiary of ExxonMobil Corporation) is the operator of Sakhalin-I Consortium with operations off Sakhalin Island (the gas and oil fields Chayvo, Arkutun-Dagi, Odoptu).

The shipbuilder (Aker Finnyards Oy) was founded as "Masa-Yards Turku New Shipyard" in 1989 and became defunct as "STX Finland Oy" (part of STX Europe) in 2014. The shipbuilding company owned three yards in Finland (Helsinki, Turku, Rauma) and had 2500+ employees.

SCF Sakhalin icebreaker vessel details

This is the world's first large "double-acting" icebreaker (both the bow and the stern are with ice-breaking capabilities). It can break ice up to 1,7 m (6 ft) thick and operate in temperatures -40C (-40F).

The vessel (hull/yard number 504) was ordered by FESCO in 2003, laid down/keel-laying on June 22, 2004, launched/floated out on February 18, 2005, christened (as FESCO Sakhalin) on May 31st, and commissioned on June 15th. The icebreakers Vitus Bering (2012) and Aleksey Chirikov (2013) are an upgraded version of SCF Sakhalin.

SCF Sakhalin icebreaker ship

The shipbuilding process is based on mainly Russia-manufactured hull blocks (by Vyborg Shipyard) which are later shipped/cargo-barged to Helsinki for assembly, outfitting, and painting.

The icebreaker Sakhalin is powered by three Wartsila marine diesel engines (generator sets, model 8L38B). The powerplant generates combined output 17,4 MW (23,330 hp). The Wartsila engines drive 6847 kVA electricity generators that power the propulsion (ABB) and all other onboard systems. A fourth Wartsila engine (model 6L20, power output 1,08 MW/1448 hp) is an auxiliary and is usually used for in-port operations (maneuvering, berthing). The boat also has one emergency diesel generator (model Caterpillar 3412).

The propulsion is diesel-electric, consisting of two ABB Azipods (azimuth thrusters, model VI1600, combined power output 13 MW) plus two KaMeWa bow thrusters (model TT2200, combined power 2,2 MW).

  • Max Draught: 8 m (26 ft) when fully loaded
  • DWT-Deadweight tonnage: 4298 tons
  • Ice-breaking capacity: 1,7 m (6 ft) - both ahead and astern ice-break capability
  • Ice-breaking speed: 3 knots (5,6 kph / 3,5 mph) in ice thickness 1,5 m (5 ft)
  • Endurance: 30 days
  • Ice class: Icebreaker6 (RMRS / "Russian Maritime Register of Shipping")
  • Cargo capacity: cargo deck (709 m2), liquids-bulk (3850 m3)
  • Crew and passenger capacity: 40 (22+18)
  • Fire fighting capacity: 2 monitors (1200 m3 per hour each), water spraying capacity 1000 m3 per hour
  • Rescue capacity: 195 people

Note: In the case of poor AIS coverage, tracking the vessel's current location will be impossible. You can see CruiseMapper's list of all icebreakers and ice-breaking research ships in the "itinerary" section of our Icebreakers hub. All states and their fleets are listed there.

SCF Sakhalin icebreaker - user reviews and comments

Photos of SCF Sakhalin icebreaker

Add Photo

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.