Alaskan Dream

Former name: Executive Explorer

Alaskan Dream current position

Alaskan Dream current location is at North America West Coast (coordinates 57.04598 N / -135.29805 W) cruising en route to SITKA. The AIS position was reported 1 hour ago.

Current Position

Specifications of Alaskan Dream

Year built1986  /  Age: 36
Flag state USA
BuilderNichols Brothers Boat Builders (Freeland WA, USA)
Speed13 kn / 24 kph / 15 mph
Length (LOA)32 m / 105 ft
Beam (width)8 m / 26 ft
Gross Tonnage490 gt
Passengers40
Crew18
Decks4
Cabins20
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2011
Former namesExecutive Explorer

Alaskan Dream Review

Review of Alaskan Dream

The 1986-built MV Alaskan Dream cruise ship is an innovative, streamlined catamaran design vessel that allows easy navigation in Alaska's inland waterways, including narrow channels and fjord passages.

The vessel (IMO number 8978679) is currently USA-flagged (MMSI 367489250) and registered in Seattle WA.

The boat was the first in the Alaskan Dream Cruises fleet. This unique catamaran was once sailing under the name "Executive Explorer", and was owned by the now-defunct cruise lines "Glacier Bay" and "Majestic America". In 2011, the boat was refurbished and relaunched as "Alaskan Dream". It is perfectly positioned for wildlife viewing, with large windows in all cabins and public areas. The vessel also boasts an outdoor observation area encompassing the entire top deck.

MV Alaskan Dream cruise ship

Decks and Cabins

The ship has 4 decks and total 20 passenger staterooms. Cabins are in 4 classes, with sized ranging between 9,7-38,6 m2 (105-415 ft2), the largest being the Owners Suite. The rooms feel larger due to their bed-to-ceiling windows. A few cabins support triple occupancy, 1 cabin is quad (with bunk beds).

All passenger accommodations feature doors to inside hallways, providing more privacy than the specific expedition cruise ship rooms which look out onto exterior passageway. The shower and toilet are in the same tiny bathroom, separated by a plastic curtain, while the medicine cabinet and vanity sink stand alone inside the main cabin. Luxurious toiletries include Alaska-crafted shampoos and soaps. There is no Wi-Fi, TV or phone. Cell service can be restricted, particularly outside larger ports.

Shipboard facilities

The main dining room aboard Alaskan Dream, known as Sitka Rose, offers open seating at 6-tops and made-to-order meals. Daily recaps from ship's expedition leaders, social hour and drinks are held in the Vista View Lounge & Bar, serving as the primary gathering spot. As with all Alaskan Dream Cruises ships, Alaskan Dream boasts an open bridge policy.

Itineraries

Itineraries include a call at Hobart Bay, which is an Alaskan native-owned land where other lines cannot dock. The cruise company uses the exclusive stop as "play day", giving its guests the chance to enjoy kayaking, driving Zegos (jet boats) and RTV's. Most Alaskan cruises include a visit to Orca Lodge island located outside Juneau. The island is owned by the line's parent company "Allen Marine". It is used as a base for evening king crab feasts, where passengers can eat as much seafood as they want and cook s' mores over the campfire.

MV Alaskan Dream uses motorized skiffs in order to give passengers a closer look at fjords, glaciers and wildlife ashore. Itineraries including Glacier Bay offer onboard narrations from National Park Service rangers and a full day of viewing the park's glaciers and wildlife.

Alaskan Dream - user reviews and comments

Alaskan Dream ship related cruise news

Alaskan Dream User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.