Chichagof Dream

Former names: Spirit of Glacier Bay, Spirit of Nantucket, Nantucket Clipper

Chichagof Dream current position

Chichagof Dream current location is at North America West Coast (coordinates 47.65961 N / -122.38064 W) cruising en route to SEATTLE. The AIS position was reported 8 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of Chichagof Dream

Year built1984  /  Age: 36
Flag state USA
BuilderJeffboat LLC (Jeffersonville IN, USA)
Speed8 kn / 15 kph / 9 mph
Length (LOA)52 m / 171 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage1471 gt
Passengers74
Crew30
Decks4
Cabins37
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2015
Former namesSpirit of Glacier Bay, Spirit of Nantucket, Nantucket Clipper

Chichagof Dream Review

Review of Chichagof Dream

MV Chichagof Dream cruise ship is the 5th vessel in the Alaskan Dream Cruises fleet. It is an intimate 4-deck ship previously owned and operated by the companies "Cruise West" and "Clipper Cruise Lines" under the names "Spirit of Glacier Bay", "Spirit of Nantucket" and "Nantucket Clipper". With max passenger capacity 74, Chichagof Dream became the largest Alaskan Dream Cruises ship when joined the fleet in June 2016.

MV Chichagof Dream cruise ship

Cabins

Chichagof Dream has 37 cabins, several of which accommodate 3rd and 4th passengers. Split among 5 cabin categories, all staterooms include fans, hairdryers, high-powered binoculars, Alaska-crafted shampoos and soaps.

Shipboard facilities

The ship's inaugural season offered 7-, 8- and 10-night itineraries emphasising on "active exploration" of various Alaskan cultures and landscapes. Activities include scenic cruising, wilderness hiking and cultural immersion in interesting, off-the-beaten-path ports.

Following a drydock refit in 2015 at the company's shipyard in Sitka AK, the cruise ship was equipped with spacious viewing decks (located at its bow/front and stern/aft), as well as with a forward-facing Bar Lounge with floor-ceiling windows. The refurbishment also included new furnishings and carpets in all cabins and public spaces.

MV Chichagof Dream cruise prices include all meals and accommodations, as well as airport transfers, scheduled shore excursions, use of outdoor gear (including boots, jackets, pants) and standard onboard services.

Itineraries

For season 2021, Alaskan Dream Cruises introduced the "Inside Passage Sojourn" itinerary with Chichagof Dream. The Southeast Alaska voyage is themed on wildlife viewing (sea otters, bald eagles, whales, bears). The new 8-night "Inside Passage Sojourn" is between Sitka and Ketchikan AK via Glacier Bay, Juneau, Colt Island (Orca Point Lodge), Tracy Arm Fjord, Wrangell, Metlakatla (Annette Island) and Misty Fjords.

The new Alaskan voyage visits native villages and small towns where cruisers learn about the region’s history and 3 indigenous Pacific Northwest Coast peoples - Haida, Tlingit and Tsimshian. The journey also features scenic cruising through glacial fjords and abundant wildlife areas, shoreside touring (via skiffs and kayaks) and hiking trips ashore. "Inside Passage Sojourn" cruise prices start at USD 6000 per person (double-occupancy cabin rates). Kids aged 15 and under receive 15% discount.

Chichagof Dream - user reviews and comments

Chichagof Dream ship related cruise news

Chichagof Dream User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.