This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

Hebridean Princess

Former name: Columbia

Hebridean Princess Review and Specifications

Specifications of Hebridean Princess

Year built1964  /  Age : 55
Flag state United Kingdom
BuilderHall, Russell & Company (Aberdeen, Scotland)
OwnerHP Shipping
Speed15 kn / 28 kph / 17 mph
Length (LOA)71 m / 233 ft
Beam (width)14 m / 46 ft
Gross Tonnage2112 gt
Passengers50 - 60
Crew38
Passengers-to-space ratio43
Decks2
Cabins30
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2011
Former namesColumbia

Current itinerary / position of Hebridean Princess

Hebridean Princess current cruise is 7 days, round-trip Sutherland’s Secret Coast. Prices start from USD 4310 (double occupancy rates). The itinerary starts on 10 Sep, 2019 and ends on 17 Sep, 2019.

All Itineraries Current Position
Date / TimePort
10 Sep    Departing from Oban, Scotland hotels
11 Sep    Loch Torridon, Scotland
12 Sep    Loch Ewe, Scotland
13 Sep    Loch Cairnbawn, Scotland
14 Sep    Lochinver, Scotland
15 Sep    Stornoway, Isle of Lewis and Harris, Scotland
16 Sep    Isle of Muck, Port Mor, Scotland
17 Sep    Arriving in Oban, Scotland hotels

Review of Hebridean Princess

The operated by Hebridean International Cruises ship, mv Hebridean Princess, was built in 1964 and its first name was the MacBrayne. Initially, the vessel was sailing as a car ferry (for the first 25 years of its existence). It was capable of transporting 600 passengers and 50 cars and was sailing near the Scottish islands.

History - construction and ownership

The 2,112-ton, 50-passenger cruise ship Hebridean Princess was significantly refitted in 1989 in Great Yarmouth. The vessel was transformed into a luxury cruise ship and received a new name - mv Hebridean Princess. The car-carrying feature was decided to be removed and this gave more space for the construction of additional cabins. Crew-to-guest ratio was considerably increased.

Hebridean Princess cruise ship

The period from 21 July to 29 July 2006 is memorable for the vessel, as HM Queen Elizabeth II chartered Hebridean Princess for a 'family holiday' to mark the Queen’s 80th birthday. The 8-day “cruise charter” cost Her Majesty GBP 125,000. On July 23, 2010, The Queen chartered the cruise ship for a second time, for 14 days.

Cruise itinerary program

MV Hebridean Princess entered service with her new name on May 26, 1989, and started offering luxury cruises around the Western Isles of Scotland. Over time, the cruise ship itinerary was extended to Ireland, the Orkney and Shetland islands, and the Norwegian Fjords.

Cabins

There are 3 grades of the single cabin, 5 double or twin grades, and 1 suite (Isle of Arran) onboard Hebridean Princess. Most staterooms have outside views (there are 3 inside singles and 3 inside twins) and are named after glens, islands, or other Scottish landmarks. They are highly individual in design but all feature top-quality bed linen, soft furnishings and Molton Brown toiletries.

Shipboard dining options - Food and Drinks

The Columba dining room reflects the passenger breakdown, with 2 main tables - Captain's and Chief Engineer's, as well as a number of 2- or 4-person tables, depending on whether couples prefer to sit together. Solo travellers are invited to dine with the Captain or Chief Engineer each night. Unlike almost any other cruise ship, all food is fresh and locally-sourced. Hebridean Princess menus feature top-quality seafood and fish, along with grouse, pheasant, venison and prime beef.

Shipboard entertainment options - Fun and Sport

There are a number of knowledgeable cruise guides onboard Hebridean Princess, who stay for the duration of the sailing. When the ship is in the dock, local musicians perform in the evening. The only other entertainment consists of nightly TV-run films. By day, the main entertainment is to be found ashore. Hebridean Princess carries 5 small boats. Twice-daily motorboat excursions take travellers onto the islands for guided cycle trip and walk.

Hebridean Princess - user reviews and comments

Hebridean Princess ship related cruise news

Hebridean Princess Itineraries

The below listed Hebridean Princess cruise prices on itineraries are only indicative and Per Person (in US dollars, based on double occupancy). These are the cheapest Small Cruise Lines fares on the ship’s lowest category cabins available for booking. Cruise fares typically change with departure dates approaching, last minute deals, discounts, promotions, independent travel agency offers.

DateCruise NameDeparture PortPrice from
2019 Aug 27 7 days, round-trip The Atlantic Isles to the Bishop’s Isles Oban $4820
2019 Sep 03 7 days, round-trip Gaelic Trilogy Oban $6270
2019 Sep 10 7 days, round-trip Sutherland’s Secret Coast Oban $4310
2019 Sep 17 7 days, round-trip Exploring the Outer Isles Oban $4310
2019 Sep 24 7 days, round-trip Gastronomic Scotland Oban $4310
2019 Oct 01 7 days, round-trip Footloose to the Emerald Isle Oban $4310
2019 Oct 08 7 days, round-trip Autumn Surprise Oban $3500
2019 Oct 15 7 days, round-trip Sea Lochs and Small Isles Oban $2740
2019 Oct 22 7 days, one-way from Oban to Greenock Oban $3490
2019 Oct 29 7 days, round-trip Grandeur and Splendour of Argyll and Bute Greenock $2690
2019 Nov 05 7 days, round-trip Outlook on the Clyde Greenock $3490
2019 Nov 12 4 days, round-trip Argyll Escape Greenock $1870

Hebridean Princess User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review