MS Crucevita

Former names: MPS Erasmus, MPS Da Vinci

MS Crucevita current position

MS Crucevita current location is at North Sea (coordinates 51.73954 N / 5.15126 E) cruising en route to DUESSELDORF. The AIS position was reported 1 minute ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Crucevita

Year built1995  /  Age : 25
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderVeth Propulsion Shipyard (Papendrecht, Holland)
ClassRiver Cruiser
OwnerMedi Ship AG (Switzerland)
OperatorCrucemundo
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)105 m / 344 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers110
Crew20
Decks3
Cabins55
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2019
Former namesMPS Erasmus, MPS Da Vinci

MS Crucevita Review

Review of MS Crucevita

MS Crucevita cruise ship was previously owned by WT Cruises (1995-2007, named "MPS ERASMUS"), by Feenstra Rijn Lijn / Feenstra Rhine Line (2007-2011, named "MPS DA VINCI") and since 2011 - by Medi Ship AG. As "CRUCESTAR", the riverboat is chartered by Crucemundo for the period 2020-2025.

For Crucemundo, Crucevita cruises on Moselle, Rhine, Main and Danube itineraries, including on the Belgium and Dutch waterways. Departures are offered from homeports Mainz Germany and Amsterdam Holland. Before Crucemundo, MPS Da Vinci was seasonally chartered to the UK-based tour company Shearings Holidays.

MS Crucevita cruise ship (MPS Da Vinci)

Until 2019, the vessel (ENI number 07001839) was Holland-flagged (MMSI 244615820, registered in Maasbracht) and named "MPS Da Vinci". In the period 2020-2025, the boat is operated under charter by Crucemundo, Switzerland-flagged (MMSI 269057248, registered in Basel) and renamed "CRUCEVITA" (MPS CRUCEVITA).

The current boat charterer Crucemundo SL is a Barcelona Spain-based river cruise company (2008-founded) with tour offices in Spain (Barcelona, Madrid), Italy (Genoa), Turkey (Istanbul) and Russia (MoscowSt Petersburg). Crucevita's fleetmates are the Crucemundo-chartered boats Crucestar (Regina Rheni 2) and Crucebelle (MS Maribelle).

Cabins

Crucevita staterooms (total 55) are 2 types and in 2 categories - Standard cabins with Windows (Main Deck) and Deluxe cabins with French Balconies (Promenade Deck). French Balcony cabins are with floor-ceiling windows (glass doors) opening to a railing. Main Deck cabins are with large Picture Window (non-opening). All staterooms are with double-occupancy (max 2 passengers per cabin).

All cabins are same-sized (12 m2 / 130 ft2). The ship has no connecting cabins (that can be combined to a Suite). Regardless cabin category, all Crucevita cabins offer as standard (complimentary) amenities and services murphy beds (two wall beds / fold-down beds), wall-mounted reading lamps, wardrobe, mirrored dressing table (writing desk with chair), en-suite bathroom (shower, WC-toilet, hairdryer), electronic safe box (in the closet), phone (intercom), thermostat-controlled air-conditioning (heating system), 220V power outlets, HDTV (satellite reception, ship info channel, “View From the Bridge” / real-time webcam views).

During drydock 2019 refurbishment, all Upper Deck cabins were converted into French Balcony staterooms.

Shipboard facilities

MPS Da Vinci (Crucevita) ship is designed like a sleek yacht, with sumptuous textile, premium leather furniture and dark wood decorations. On Main Deck are the Dining Room Restaurant, the Galley (kitchen and storage rooms for beverages and food), wellness facilities (Sauna Room and Fitness / Gym Room with modern equipment), staff and crew cabins and machinery room (aft). On Promenade Deck are the Bar Lounge, Lobby area (with Reception Desk), Library. The panoramic Bar Lounge features wraparound windows (270-degree views), an open fireplace, a baby grand piano, comfortable seating (sofas and armchairs). The 24-hour Coffee Station in the Library is complimentary.

On Sun Deck are the boat's Navigation Bridge (Wheelhouse), the Sundeck Lounge (roof-covered and with window walls) and a large open-air space (enclosed by metal railings) with outdoor furniture (deckchairs, sun loungers, 4-seat tables). All structures on Sun Deck (Wheelhouse, Lounge, railings) are collapsible and lowered when the ship passes under low bridges.

MS Crucevita cruise ship (MPS Da Vinci)

The Restaurant serves Breakfast (buffet-style), Lunch (buffet-style or 3-course and waiter-served) and Dinner (4-course and waiter-served). Vegan and vegetarian meals are available on request. The traditional Captain’s Dinner (once per voyage) is 5-course.

Both cabin decks are interlinked via Lift (passenger elevator) and staircases (midship, forward and aft). A chairlift links Promenade Deck with Sun Deck. The ship has no Spa (massage room, hairdresser) and swimming pool. Shore excursions are not included in the fares. Wi-Fi coverage is shipwide but costs extra.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Crucevita - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Crucevita

Add Photo

Other Crucemundo cruise ships

MS Crucevita User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.