MS Crucestar

Former names: Viking Rhone, Viking Seine, Spirit of Caledonia, Regina Rheni

MS Crucestar last position

MS Crucestar last location was at Marmara Sea (coordinates 40.97616 N / 28.93133 E) cruising en route to LINZ. The AIS position was reported 1 month ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Crucestar

Year built2000  /  Age : 20
Flag state Moldova
BuilderRoyal IHC Merwede Shipyards (Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Holland)
OwnerPremicon AG
OperatorCrucemundo
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage620 gt
Passengers154
Crew40
Decks4
Cabins77
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2018
Sister-shipsViking Burgundy (Crucebelle), River Concerto (Vivienne), River Harmony, River Rhapsody
Former namesViking Rhone, Viking Seine, Spirit of Caledonia, Regina Rheni

MS Crucestar Review

Review of MS Crucestar

MS Crucestar cruise ship was previously owned by Viking River Cruises AG (2000-2006 named "VIKING RHONE", 2006-2010 named "VIKING SEINE"). Since 2010, the riverboat is owned by Premicon AG and operated under charters under the names "SPIRIT OF CALEDONIA" (2010-2011, by Ella Maritiem BV Holland), "REGINA RHENI" (2011-2018, by Rijfers River Cruises Holland) and "CRUCESTAR" (2019-2025). Currently, the boat is chartered by Crucemundo.

Until 2019, the vessel (ENI number 02324591) was Holland-flagged (MMSI 244690432) and named "MS Regina Rheni II". In the period 2020-2025, the boat is operated under charter by Crucemundo, Moldova-flagged (MMSI 214182730) and renamed "Crucestar".

MS Crucestar cruise ship (Regina Rheni II)

The current boat charterer Crucemundo SL is a Barcelona Spain-based river cruise company (2008-founded) with tour offices in Spain (Barcelona, Madrid), Italy (Genoa), Turkey (Istanbul) and Russia (MoscowSt Petersburg). Crucestar's fleetmates are the Crucemundo-chartered boats Crucevita (MPS Da Vinci) and Crucebelle (MS Maribelle). Sisterships are the same-designed Crucebelle (2000/Viking Burgundy), River Harmony (1999), River Rhapsody (1999), MS Vivienne (2001/River Concerto), MS Aurora (1999-built/2020-refitted, MMSI 244660956, ENI 02002173).

For Crucemundo, Crucestar cruises on Danube River, with itineraries leaving from homeports Vienna Austria and Fetesti Romania.

Cabins

Crucestar staterooms (total 77) are 2 types and in 5 categories - Standard (Main Deck, Middle Front Deck) and Deluxe (Middle Deck, Upper Deck). Main Deck cabins are with a half-height window (non-opening) located near the ceiling. Middle Front Deck cabins are with large Picture Window (non-opening). All staterooms are double-occupancy (max 2 passengers per cabin), excepting Deluxe Cabin (#218, midship on Middle Deck) which is with triple-occupancy. All Deluxe cabins have a small lounge area (with a coffee table and an armchair) and double beds (convertible to twins).

Cabin sizes vary between 11 m2 (120 ft2, Standard) and 14 m2 (150 ft2, Deluxe). The ship has no connecting cabins (that can be combined to a Suite). Regardless cabin category, all Crucestar cabins offer as standard (complimentary) amenities and services hotel beds (size 200x160 cm, twin-bed configuration, some convertible to double bed), convertible sofabed (Standard cabins), wall-mounted reading lamps, wardrobe with hangers, mirrored dressing table (writing desk with chair), en-suite bathroom (glass door shower, WC-toilet, hairdryer), electronic safe box (in the closet), phone (intercom), thermostat-controlled air-conditioning, 220V power outlets, HDTV (satellite reception, ship info channel, “View From the Bridge” / real-time webcam views).

Note: During the ship's next scheduled drydock refurbishment is planned all Deluxe cabins to be converted into French Balcony staterooms (with floor-ceiling window / glass door opening to a railing).

Shipboard facilities

The 160-seat Dining Room Restaurant is located aft on Upper Deck and hosts a buffet-style breakfast, single open-seating lunch and dinner. Meals are cooked by European chefs and provide a mix of local (itinerary-based) specialities and traditional international dishes. Occasionally, there are also theme dinners. Waiter-served are the 3-course lunches and 4-course dinners. Complimentary beer, wine and soft drinks are served with lunch and dinner. Tea and coffee are complimentary served in the Bar.

MS Crucestar cruise ship (Regina Rheni II)

Bar Lounge (fore-located on Upper Deck) features floor-ceiling wraparound windows (for 270-degree views), comfortable seating (sofas and armchairs) and serves the cruise company's enrichment program with daily lectures and media presentations, crew show (once per voyage), live music performances (by local artists), themed dance nights. Also on Upper Deck are the Lobby area (with 24-hour Reception Desk), Library, Gift Shop and the Promenade Deck (open-air deck for walking and observation). Wi-Fi coverage is shipwide but costs extra.

On Sun Deck are located the Wheelhouse (Navigation Bridge), sunbathing area (spa pool, sun loungers), shaded seating area (awnings, 4-seat tables, deckchairs), deckgames area (Giant Chess Set). All structures on Sun Deck (Wheelhouse, awnings, railings) are collapsible and lowered when the boat passes under low bridges.

The ship has no Lift (passenger elevator), wellness facilities (spa, massage room, hairdresser, sauna, gym), swimming pool.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Crucestar - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Crucestar

Add Photo

Other Crucemundo cruise ships

MS Crucestar User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.