MS Vivienne

Former name: MS River Concerto

MS Vivienne last position

MS Vivienne last location was at Europe Inland (coordinates 47.56361 N / 19.07673 E) cruising en route to BUDAPEST. The AIS position was reported 1 day ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Vivienne

Year built2001  /  Age: 19
Flag state Malta
BuilderShipyard De Hoop BV (Lobith, Holland)
OwnerNavibelle Shipping AG
OperatorValue World Cruises, CruiseAway
Speed13 kn / 24 kph / 15 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Passengers146
Crew28
Decks4
Cabins73
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2020
Sister-shipsRiver Harmony, River Rhapsody, Viking Burgundy (Crucebelle), Viking Rhone (Crucestar)
Former namesMS River Concerto

MS Vivienne Review

Review of MS Vivienne

MS Vivienne cruise ship entered service for GCCL-Grand Circle Cruise Line in 2001. The vessel (ENI number 07001728) was initially named "MS River Concerto" and had passenger capacity 140 (plus 38 crew/staff). The initial shipowner was Grand Circle Corporation and the boat was operated via its subsidiary company Grand Circle Travel USA (Boston MA-headquartered travel agency). The vessel is Malta-flagged (registered in Valletta).

MS Vivienne cruise ship (River Concerto)

In 2019, the cruise ship was purchased by Navibelle Shipping AG and renamed from "River Concerto" to "Vivienne". In 2020, the boat entered drydock for a major refit and refurbishment. Its capacity was changed to 146 pax and 28 crew. Its sisterships are the same-designed Crucebelle (2000/Viking Burgundy), Crucestar (2000/Viking Rhone), River Harmony (1999), River Rhapsody (1999), MS Aurora (1999-built/2020-refitted, MMSI 244660956, ENI 02002173).

The remodelled River Concerto (Vivienne) now is operated under charter by companies (travel brands) like Value World Cruises and CruiseAway.

MS Vivienne cruise ship (River Concerto)

Cabins

The boat has 4 decks (3 with cabins) and 73 staterooms. Vivienne cabins are in 3 types and 6 categories, and most are equally sized (15 m2 / 160 ft2). The largest accommodations are located midship on Upper Deck - one Owner Suite (30 m2) and two Suites (22 m2). All cabins on Upper Deck and Midship-Middle Deck are with French Balconies (floor-ceiling glass doors opening to a railing). All cabins on Forward-Middle Deck are with large Picture Window (non-opening). All cabins on Main Deck (midship location) are with Upper Windows (non-opening, twin windows located near the ceiling).

All Vivienne staterooms are with double occupancy (2 twin beds convertible to double bed or fixed Queen-size bed), bedside cabinets with drawers, wall-mounted reading lamps, window-side seating (2 armchairs, round table), mirrored dressing table (writing desk with LED-light round mirror), wardrobe, electronic safe box (in the closet), en-suite bathroom (WC-toilet, glass shower, washbasin, hairdryer, premium-brand bath toiletries / by L'Occitane), phone (intercom), HDTV (satellite reception, ship info channel), individual air-conditioning (thermostat-controlled). Bathrobes and slippers are provided in the Suites only. Cabin beds are hotel-style and by default set as double.

Shipboard facilities

On Upper Deck are the Bar Lounge (fore-located Salon with floor-ceiling wraparound windows, dance floor, comfortable seating / armchairs and sofas), the midship-located Lobby hall (with 24-hour Reception Desk, Gift Shop) and the aft-located Dining Room Restaurant (single open seating). The Lounge has separated areas designed to serve as Library (playing cards and board games) and Captain's Club (cocktail bar). In the Lounge is also the ship's Tea-Coffee Station (24-hour, complimentary beverages and light snacks).

MS Vivienne cruise ship Bar Lounge

Forward on Middle Deck is the boat's wellness complex consisting of Fitness (portside Gym Room with modern equipment) and Spa (massage room, Sauna and Jacuzzi / spa pool).

On Sun Deck are located the Wheelhouse (Navigation Bridge), Sundeck Lounge (roof-covered and glass-walled), sunbathing area (spa pool, sun loungers), shaded seating area (awnings, 4-seat tables, deckchairs), deckgames area (Giant Chess Set). All structures on Sun Deck (Wheelhouse, Lounge, awnings, railings) are collapsible and lowered when the boat passes under low bridges.

All decks are interconnected via stairs. One Lift (midship passenger elevator) connects decks 2 and 3 only. Outside staircases and a stairlift connect decks 3 and 4. Wi-Fi Internet access is shipwide (excepting Sun Deck) and costs extra. Laundry service is provided for a fee (no self-serve laundromats). On all guided shore excursions, the cruise company provides complimentary headsets (tour guide audio system).

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Vivienne - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Vivienne

Add Photo

Other River Cruises cruise ships

MS Vivienne User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.