MS Alessia

Former names: MS Hemingway, MS Princess Sophie, MS Princess Sissi

MS Alessia current position

MS Alessia current location is at North Sea (coordinates 52.65824 N / 5.59739 E) cruising en route to ARNHEIM. The AIS position was reported 3 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Alessia

Year of build1994  /  Age: 30
Flag state Netherlands
BuilderScheepswerf Den Breejen Shipyard (Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Holland)
Speed7 kn / 13 km/h / 8 mph
Length (LOA)105 m / 344 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers148
Crew40
Decks3
Cabins74
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2014
Former namesMS Hemingway, MS Princess Sophie, MS Princess Sissi
OwnerAlessia Cruise Line BV

MS Alessia Review

Review of MS Alessia

The 1994-built MS Alessia cruise ship (fka Hemingway, Princess Sophie, Princess Sissi) is owned by Alessia Cruise Line BV (based in Enkhuizen, The Netherlands). The riverboat operates classical Rhine itineraries between homeports Amsterdam Holland and Basel Switzerland.

The 148-passenger ship was previously operated under the names "MS Princess Sissi", "MS Princess Sophie" and "MS Hemingway".

MS Hemingway river cruise ship

In 2023, the vessel (ENI number 1822735) was renamed (from PRINCESS SOPHIE to ALESSIA). Also were changed its flag state and port of registry - from Switzerland (MMSI 269057290/Basel) to the Netherlands (MMSI 244732755/Amsterdam).

MS Alessia is a 3-star inland passenger vessel with 9-10 m2 (95-105 ft2) sized double and twin outside staterooms. Each cabin is equipped with amenities like panoramic windows, individual air-conditioning, en-suite bathroom (with shower/WC/single-sink vanity, hairdryer), internal phone, satellite TV, electronic safe box (in the closet). Some staterooms are with two separate beds (non-convertible to double) and some are with double beds (non-convertible to twins).

But what differentiates the vessel from all other 3-star + cruise ships on the Rhine is an exceptionally high-quality 4-star + service onboard. Passengers are often surprised with the tasty gourmet meals, experienced staff and relaxing atmosphere.

The boat is fully air-conditioned. Onboard facilities include a reception area, postcard collection point, souvenir shop, wake-up service, laundry service, and partially covered sun deck with comfortable loungers.

Note: You can see CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Alessia - user reviews and comments

Other River Cruises cruise ships