MV Louisiane

Former name: MV Columbia Queen

Specifications of MV Louisiane

Year built2000  /  Age: 20
Flag state USA
BuilderVigor Works (Portland, Oregon USA)
Classpaddle-wheel steamboat
Speed10 kn / 19 kph / 12 mph
Length (LOA)67 m / 220 ft
Beam (width)20 m / 66 ft
Gross Tonnage1600 gt
Passengers150
Crew70
Decks4
Cabins75
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2016
Former namesMV Columbia Queen

MV Louisiane Review

Review of MV Louisiane

MV Louisiane cruise ship was purchased in early 2016 by the newly formed "French America Line". The company (based in New Orleans LA) purchased the 2000-built "MV Columbia Queen" (Columbia River cruise ship) from US Maritime Administration. The vessel (IMO 8643303) was brought to Louisiana for a complete drydock refit into the French-themed riverboat "Louisiane". The 150-passenger riverboat was officially inaugurated in August 2016. The paddlewheel boat cruises on Mississippi and Ohio rivers.

riverboat MV Louisiane cruise ship

Louisiane was built in 2000 from the hull of a former casino ship. The refit was done at Leevac Shipyards Inc. (Jennings, LA) for the Delta Queen Steamboat Company. MV Columbia Queen was completed in Portland Oregon at the shipyard of Cascade General Inc. The ship was operated by Delta Queen Steamboat Company on the rivers Willamette, Columbia and Snake. Later, the company was purchased by "Great American River Journeys" and later by "Majestic America Line" (2008-defunct).

In 2016, the cruise ship received a bow-to-stern refurbishment, with new public areas and accommodations added on her 4 passenger decks. The riverboat boasts a couple of open-seating dining venues (top-aft located), French Quarter sidewalk Veranda and the more formal Orleans Room, which offers club setting with live entertainment. The cuisine features French and Creole specialities. Other public areas aboard are the French Quarter Lounge & Bar, which offers soft jazz, and the Great Rivers Lounge that is a quiet retreat, as well as Library and Bar Royale, adjacent to Orleans Dining Room.

riverboat MV Louisiane cruise ship

The ship has a total of 75 staterooms in 7 cabin categories, ranging from a pair of 25 m2 (267 ft2) Richelieu Suites (with large panoramic window views and veranda opening onto wraparound promenade) to 22 Veranda Staterooms and 13 staterooms with French balconies, as well as 20 Inside cabins.

In addition to the French America Line's enrichment program, complimentary shore excursions, wine, beer, soft drinks, spirits, speciality coffees/teas, sodas and bottled water, plus bicycles (with helmets) are available to passengers in select ports at no charge.

riverboat MV Louisiane cruise ship

In 2017, MV Louisiane started her inaugural season with itineraries between Memphis TN and New Orleans. In the summer months, she offers river cruise tours between Saint Paul and Saint Louis MO before heading back to Deep South for the winter season, which also features "celebration sailings" during the Festive period.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MV Louisiane - user reviews and comments

Photos of MV Louisiane

Add Photo

MV Louisiane User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.