MS Rossini

Former names: Danube Princess, Donauprinzessin

MS Rossini last position

MS Rossini last location was at Europe Inland (coordinates 48.32049 N / 14.31149 E) cruising en route to LINZ. The AIS position was reported 1 month ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Rossini

Year built1983  /  Age: 37
Flag state Germany
BuilderFlensburger Schiffbau (Flensburg, Germany)
OwnerFavorit Reisen GmbH
OperatorTerra Lu Travel & Consult GmbH
Speed10 kn / 19 kph / 12 mph
Length (LOA)111 m / 364 ft
Beam (width)16 m / 52 ft
Passengers220
Crew55
Decks4
Cabins95
Decks with cabins3
Former namesDanube Princess, Donauprinzessin

MS Rossini Review

Review of MS Rossini

MS Rossini cruise ship is a family-owned riverboat cruising along Danube River. The ship offers 7-day itineraries with departures from homeports Passau (Germany) and Bratislava (Slovakia). The vessel (ENI number 05116760) was built in 1983 and initially named Danube Princess (Donauprinzessin). The boat is currently owned by Favorit Reisen GmbH and operated under charter by the German company Terra Lu Travel & Consult GmbH (travel agency).

MS Rossini cruise ship

The riverboat's passengers may exceed their German motor coach trip for a few days, and enjoy the relaxing Danube river cruise. Whether it is part of a trip to Bavaria and the Alps in the south or Luther Sites in the north, sailing along the Danube adds an extra to the experience.

MS Rossini offers renovated cabins featuring panoramic windows. The newly-added lift makes it easier to get around the ship. All staterooms are air-conditioned and have a private bathroom, satellite TV, and safe. The ship features 2 lounges, each served by its own bar. The smaller one seats 50, the larger can accommodate up to 180 passengers.

MS Rossini cruise ship

The ship is very cosy as most crew members have a long term relationship with their vessel. On every voyage, there is a resident doctor on board. The cake served in the afternoon for "Kaffeetrinken" is fresh-made by the ship's pastry chef. Excursions are offered by bus and by bicycles that are on hand for optional use and provide more possibilities for touring ashore. A small swimming pool, bar, restaurant, and sun chairs on the deck assure a relaxing time. 5 meals are served per day, which include the afternoon Kaffeetrinken and a midnight snack.

MS Rossini river cruise ship pool deck

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Rossini - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Rossini

Add Photo

Other River Cruises cruise ships

MS Rossini User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.