MPS Statendam

Former names: Avanti, France

MPS Statendam current position

MPS Statendam current location is at North Sea (coordinates 51.90310 N / 4.45670 E) cruising en route to ROTTERDAM. The AIS position was reported 10 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MPS Statendam

Year of build1966  /  Age: 58
Flag state Netherlands
BuilderChristof Ruthof (Mainz-Kastel)
ClassRiver Cruiser
Building costDM 9 million
Speed11 kn / 20 km/h / 13 mph
Length (LOA)104 m / 341 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Passengers186
Crew38
Decks4
Cabins98
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2013
Former namesAvanti, France
OwnerFeenstra Rijn Lijn
OperatorFeenstra Rhine Line

MPS Statendam Review

Review of MPS Statendam

The 1966-built MPS Statendam river cruise ship is owned and operated by Feenstra Rijn Lijn (translated Feenstra Rhine Line). This premium riverboat operates on Main, Moselle, Rhine and Danube itineraries, as well as on the Dutch Waterways (in Holland). Departures are offered from homeports ArnhemCologneCochem and Dusseldorf

MPS Statendam cruise fares are inclusive of all transfers to and from the ship (by air, coach, or train /Eurostar).

MPS Statendam cruise ship

Unlike most Feenstra ships, MPS Statendam was Switzerland-flagged and registered in Basel (until 2021) and not Netherlands-flagged (Maasbracht Holland). However, in 2021, the vessel (ENI number 7001727) changed its flag state/registry and identification number from Switzerland (MMSI 269057155) to the Netherlands (MMSI 244000892) and is now registered in Maasbracht.

Decks and cabins

All passenger staterooms (98 total ) are outside and with centrally-regulated air conditioning and heating. All accommodations feature private bathroom facilities (toilet, shower, washbasin/separate sink), as well as a TV, phone, hairdryer, electronic safe box (in the closet), a mirrored dressing table with chair, ample storage space.

MPS Statendam cabins are on 2 decks - Promenade and Main.

In the 3-bed cabins (triple occupancy), the 3rd bed is an upper bunk (Pullman) and suitable only for kids. This cabin type is same sized as the 2-bed (double occupancy).

Triple cabins can be booked as doubles (for 2 passengers) based on availability and on request.

Double cabins have twin beds that can be easily converted into comfortable sofas during the day.

All double cabins are almost same sized, with the exception of the smaller category B.

The 2-bed cabins on Promenade Deck have larger windows (compared to Main Deck's cabins) which are also placed higher.

Also available for booking are single cabins (without single supplement), which are almost the same sized as the standard doubles.

Shipboard facilities

Ample chairs and deck chairs are lined up on the partially covered Sun Deck around the heated to 29-Celsius aft swimming pool (located at the stern). On the sundeck are also available outdoor gym equipment, 4-hole Putting Green (minigolf) and Giant Chessboard Set. Most onboard public areas are on Upper Deck and with large panoramic windows. The ship has a large Bar Lounge with dance floor, but the Bar is separate from the Lounge. All public areas are air-conditioned. In the central hall on Promenade Deck is the lobby area with Souvenir Shop and Reception Desk. Stairlifts connect all decks and are wheelchair-friendly.

MPS Statendam cruise ship

The luxury extends to the boat's stylish Panorama restaurant with breathtaking views, located on the Main Deck. Breakfast and lunch are buffet-style, with a wide choice of Continental and English items to choose from. The 4-course evening meal includes starter, soup, choice of meat or fish main course (vegetarian option is available on request) and a dessert, all expertly crafted. On one evening passengers enjoy a very special 5-course Captain’s dinner. In the morning and in the afternoon, tea and coffee are waiter-served, while light snacks are offered in the evenings.

Feenstra cruise prices include full bar service, with tea and coffee waiter-served daily at regular intervals. Drinks at the Bar Lounge and shore excursions are not included in the fares. Feenstra Rhine Line doesn't charge additionally for port fees and shipboard gratuities.

MPS Statendam - user reviews and comments

Photos of MPS Statendam

Add Photo

Other Feenstra Rhine Line cruise ships

MPS Statendam Wiki

MPS Statendam is powered by four Deutz diesel engines (model FM716, 12-cylinder) with total power output 1,25 MW. The propulsion is based on two VSPs (Voith-Schneider Propellers) plus one bow thruster (in-hull mounted azimuthing unit / Voith Inline Thruster, with power output 161 kW).

MPS Statendam cruise ship

Riverboat's max draft is 1,53 m (5 ft). Sinking the sundeck's Funnel, Wheelhouse (Navigation Bridge) and all awnings and railings allows the boat to pass under low bridges on Moselle River and the Main-Danube Canal. When all these structures are lowered, the vessel's total height (above waterline) is reduced to just 7 m (23 ft).

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.