MS Filia Rheni II

Former names: Viking Danube, Filia Rheni

MS Filia Rheni II last position

MS Filia Rheni II last location was at Europe Inland (coordinates 51.76143 N / 5.74180 E) cruising en route to NIJMEGEN. The AIS position was reported 8 months ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Filia Rheni II

Year built1999  /  Age: 21
Flag state Netherlands
BuilderRoyal IHC Merwede Shipyards (Kinderdijk, Holland)
OwnerRijfers River Cruises BV
OperatorSaga River Cruises
Speed8 kn / 15 kph / 9 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers154
Crew35
Decks4
Cabins77
Decks with cabins3
Former namesViking Danube, Filia Rheni
Saga Cruises Coronavirus update

MS Filia Rheni II Review

Review of MS Filia Rheni II

MS Filia Rheni II cruise ship (fka Viking Danube) is a 1999-built and 2013-refurbished riverboat chartered exclusively by Saga Cruises. Viking Danube was one of 8 boats in the Viking River Cruises fleet, all entering service between 1999-2001 and operated with all-inclusive deals (including airfare and shore excursions).

MS Filia Rheni II cruise ship (Viking Danube)

The ship has 71 deluxe cabins, divided into A, B and C categories. A-category cabins are located on the upper deck, B - in the middle, and C - on the main deck. All Viking Danube cabins are outside and measure 150 ft2 (14 m2). A and B cabins feature excellent river views through picture windows that span the width of the cabin. C cabins offer half-height picture windows. Stateroom amenities include hotel-style beds along with satellite TV and telephone, bathroom with shower and hairdryer, in-room safe and individually controlled air conditioning.

MS Viking Danube cruise ship (Filia Rheni)

The top deck of the ship is the ideal alfresco spot to view the beautiful landscape, while both lounges feature panoramic windows and guests can enjoy a drink without missing the scenery. The observation lounge is quiet enough to enjoy a good book or check emails. The sun deck is partially-shaded and whatever the weather passengers can relax on the sun loungers. They may also wish to work up an appetite with a visit to the fitness area or take a sauna before cooling off in the pool or Jacuzzi. 

The full-capacity restaurant (0 150 seats) on Filia Rheni in on Middle Deck and offers buffet-type breakfasts, waiter-served 3-course lunches and 4-course dinners with a choice of the main course. Complimentary beer, wine and soft drinks are served with lunch and dinner, while tea and coffee are available throughout the day in the Bar. A light lunch buffet is served daily in the Bar Lounge.

The lift operates between the ship's Middle and Upper Deck and the chair lift serves the short staircase between the Lobby (Reception) and Upper Deck cabins and up to Sun Deck.

MS Filia Rheni II - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Filia Rheni II

Add Photo

MS Filia Rheni II Wiki

The vessel (ENI number 4608050) was launched in 1999, with shipowner Pericon AG and ship charterer Viking Cruises. Named "Viking Danube", the boat was Germany-flagged (MMSI 211162260). Since 2013, the ship is owned by Rijfers River Cruises BV (Arnhem-based company), Holland-flagged (MMSI 244790021) and operated under the name "MS Filia Rheni 2".

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Filia Rheni II User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.