This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

MV Ushuaia

Former names: Malcolm Baldrige, Researcher

MV Ushuaia Review and Specifications

Specifications of MV Ushuaia

Year built1970  /  Age : 50
Flag state Comoros
BuilderAmerican Shipbuilding (Toledo, Ohio USA)
Classice-strengthened expedition ship
OperatorAntarpply Expeditions
Speed14 kn / 26 kph / 16 mph
Length (LOA)85 m / 279 ft
Beam (width)16 m / 52 ft
Gross Tonnage2923 gt
Passengers90
Crew38
Decks4
Cabins46
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2018
Former namesMalcolm Baldrige, Researcher

Current position of MV Ushuaia

Review of MV Ushuaia

MV Ushuaia cruise ship is an expedition vessel operated by the travel company Antarpply Expeditions, Argentina. The ship was built in 1970 for the USA's NOAA agency ( "National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration"). It served the agency for 20 years under the names "Malcolm Baldrige" and "Researcher".

Ushuaia is an ice-strengthened expedition cruise ship which has been refurbished to accommodate a maximum of 84 passengers in comfortable cabins and suites. The ship offers cruise itineraries to Antarctic Peninsula leaving roundtrip from Ushuaia (Argentina). Occasionally, it offers itineraries to South Georgia Island (British Antarctica) and Weddell Sea (Southern Ocean).

MV Ushuaia cruise ship, Antarctica

The shipowner Antarpply Expeditions company specializes in private charters (taking individual passengers and small groups) to some of the world's most remote and pristine destinations. The company aims to make at least 2 landings per day with a duration of around 3 hours each. Longer walk options are also available. Of these landings, one is scheduled to be continental, so cruise passengers to set foot on Antarctic continent proper. The ship also offers zodiac (inflatable boat) cruises and visit at least one of the scientific stations in order to get an inside look into the work taking place in Antarctica. Antarpply Expeditions cruises are operated within the Antarctic Treaty System's parameters, including Antarctic Treaty and Protocol on Environment and Annexes and IAATO guidelines. The protection of wildlife is of major importance, as is the willingness to keep Antarctica pristine.

Shipboard facilities

The polar ship Ushuaia is well appointed and provides open bridge policy and ample deck space. The inflatable landing craft ensures easy landings and wildlife viewing opportunities on inaccessible coastlines. All staterooms include ample storage space. Public areas feature a single-sitting dining room, a well-stocked library, observation lounge and bar, conference room (with contemporary multimedia equipment), small infirmary, changing room.

The expert expedition crew, officers and the Captain are experienced in Antarctic navigation. A specialist team of professional lecturers and tour leaders are all extremely helpful and knowledgeable and fully dedicated to the environment's protection. Chefs prepare delicious meals, including local cuisine specialities. The Bar is well-stocked with spirits and wines.

The Comoros-flagged ship (MMSI 616836000) has 7 service boats (Zodiacs and RIBs / Rigid Inflatable Boats), cruising speed 12 knots (max 14 kn), draught 5,5 m (18 ft), powerplant of two ALCO RS-3 marine diesel engines (combined output 2,35 MW), propulsion with 1x bow thruster (power output 0,5 MW).

At extra charge is offered laundry service, Internet (USD 10 per 30 min), satellite phone (USD 4 per min), onboard Internet-connected computers. The vessel has no Wi-Fi and is reachable only via Internet or phone.

Cabins

MV Ushuaia staterooms (46 total) include 4x Suites (2x Double and 2x Triple, Upper Deck), 9x Superior (Upper Deck), 6x Premier (4x Double, 2x Single, Upper Deck), 13x Standard Plus (11x Double, 2x Triple, Lower Deck) and 12x Twin Standard (Lower Deck).

  • Suites are sized 16-22 m2 (170-235 ft2) and have 2x windows (1x in the bedroom, 1x in the living room), en-suite bathroom, living room with seating (HDTV-DVD player, mini-bar/fridge). Suite 201 has 2x double beds. Suite 202 has 1x double bed plus sofabed. Triple Suites (204 and 207) have 3x lower beds (single fixed) and are offered as "family cabins".
  • Superior cabins are sized 9-15 m2 (95-160 ft2) and have windows, writing desk with chair, en-suite bathroom, twin beds. Cabin 301 has 1x double plus 1x single bed.
  • Premier Twin cabins are sized 9-13 m2 (95-140 ft2) and have windows, en-suite bathrooms, twin beds. Premier Single cabins are sized 8 m2 (85 ft2) and with a Porthole Window (view obstructed by lifeboats).
  • Standard Plus Twins are sized 9-10 m2 (95-110 ft2) and 3x have porthole windows (rooms 633-635-637). All cabins have en-suite bathrooms and twin beds - excepting room 640 (with 1x double bed). Standard Plus Triple cabins are sized 11-13 m2 (120-140 ft2).
  • Standard Twin cabins are sized 9-10 m2 (95-110 ft2) and have porthole windows, 2x bunk beds (lower-upper), en-suite washbasin, common bathroom (positioned between every two cabins).

Power plugs are International (110V/60Hz sockets) and available in all staterooms. Also are complimentary provided hairdryers, towels, toiletries.

MV Ushuaia - user reviews and comments

Photos of MV Ushuaia

Add Photo

MV Ushuaia Wiki

MV Ushuaia User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review