Eastern Venus

Former name: Pacific Venus

Eastern Venus current position

Eastern Venus current location is at East Asia (coordinates 35.03811 N / 129.04513 E) cruising en route to Busan. The AIS position was reported 46 seconds ago.

Current Position

Specifications of Eastern Venus

Year of build1998  /  Age: 26
Flag state Panama
Builder(IHI Corporation) Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co (Tokyo, Japan)
Speed21 kn / 39 km/h / 24 mph
Length (LOA)183 m / 600 ft
Beam (width)25 m / 82 ft
Gross Tonnage26594 gt
Passengers680 - 720
Crew220
Passengers-to-space ratio32
Decks5
Cabins266
Decks with cabins5
Former namesPacific Venus
OwnerJapan Cruise Line Inc
OperatorVenus Cruise Line (Japan)

Eastern Venus Review

Review of Eastern Venus

The 1997-built MS Eastern Venus cruise ship (fka "Pacific Venus") was launched in September (at Ishikawajima Harime Heavy Industries shipyard in Tokyo). The ship was ordered by Japan Cruise Line Inc (a subsidiary of SHK Group) and homeported in Kobe (Osaka).

Under its new name (EASTERN VENUS), the vessel (IMO number 9160011) is currently Panama-flagged (MMSI 352003306) and registered in Colon. Previously (until 2023 Dec), it was Japan-flagged (MMSI 431281000) and registered in Osaka.

NEWS: On December 10, 2023, the vessel officially changed owner and registry. It left Port Aioi (Hyogo Prefecture Japan) on Dec 7th en route to Port Shidao (to the northeast of Qingdao) were arrived on Dec 11th, starting revenue operations for the new Chinese owner on Dec 12th.

History - construction and ownership

The 700-passenger Pacific Venus was the second-largest cruise ship traveling under the Japanese flag. Its first voyage was a 40-day itinerary across eastern Asia in 1998. Over time, the vessel sailed around the Japanese islands and even around the world (seen in Europe).

In January 2013, to mark 15 years of operation, Pacific Venus started a 42-day itinerary in the Indian Ocean and Asia, the exact same route as she traveled just after her maiden voyage in 1998.

Eastern Venus cruise ship (Pacific Venus)

In early November 2022, Venus Cruise Line (1989-founded, owned by a consortium of cruiseferry operators) announced that is shutting down its 33-year business in January 2023. Pacific Venus' last voyage departed from homeport Kobe on December 27, 2022, and returned to Kobe on January 4, 2023.

Prior to the COVID crisis, Venus Cruise Line conducted annually ~80 voyages serving ~25,000 domestic tourists. The Venus Cruise brand was inaugurated in 1990 with the newbuild Orient Venus (now Aegean Paradise).

Decks and Cabins

The largest cabins onboard Pacific Venus are 4 Royal Suites (65 m2) located behind the bridge, named "Archaic" (1001), "Modern" (1002), "Elegant" (1003), "Noble" (1004). They are decorated in two styles, with "Modern" and "Archaic" in traditional Japanese style, "Noble" and "Elegant" being more contemporary.

Each Royal Suite features a private balcony, lounge area, separate bedroom and large oceanview bathroom with a Jacuzzi bathtub.

For the 16 suites onboard (35 m2), each also has a balcony, living area, sleeping area and bathroom with bathtub.

Passengers in both the Royal Suites and Suites enjoy many privileges.

Shipboard facilities and amenities

The Main Dining Room of Pacific Venus is named Primavera. The restaurant can be found at Deck 7 aft and features 328 seats in large tables. During normal voyages, it can be in one seating or in two seatings for dinners and during charter cruises. The menu is varied every day and offers both Japanese and Western items. Breakfasts include Japanese sets with Western buffets, lunches feature Japanese menus, dinners are Japanese- and Western-style on alternate days. There are also late-night snacks.

Eastern Venus cruise ship (Pacific Venus)

Pacific Venus is suitable for older Japanese passengers and onboard reigns the casual dress code. There are also family-friendly packages offered by the cruise line. In the decoration of Pacific Venus, light colors were used, and her interior is very roomy and classic. The high guest-space ratio provides a comfortable and relaxing onboard experience. Attractively-presented meals, intimate service and nicely-decorated facilities make Pacific Venus one of the most luxurious cruisers in Japan and the Asia-Pacific region.

Pacific Venus cruise itineraries

Pacific Venus itinerary program was based on a 3-month long World Cruise" sailing out of Japan in April each year. During winter, the boat operated longer voyages, such as "Asia Grand Cruise" and "South Pacific Grand Cruise".

Short Asia itineraries were also offered, including "Japan Circumnavigation Cruise" itinerary. The homeports were Japanese, with roundtrip departures from Yokohama and Kobe.

In January-February 2017, the ship operated on a 47-day World Cruise itinerary roundtrip from Yokohama (alternatively out of Kobe). Call port destinations included Japan, Marshall Islands, French Polynesia, American Samoa, Hawaii. Two overnight stays were also included - in Honolulu Hawaii and Papeete Tahiti.

During summer, the liner offered short breaks to Japanese ports, including 1-night Previews (cruise-to-nowhere) and music-themed voyages during Japan's summer festivals. Occasionally were scheduled itineraries visiting ports in South Korea, Russia, China, Taiwan.

Eastern Venus - user reviews and comments

Photos of Eastern Venus

Add Photo

Other Small Cruise Lines cruise ships