MS Swiss Gloria

Former name: VIVA Gloria (VIVA Cruises)

MS Swiss Gloria last position

MS Swiss Gloria last location was at Europe Inland (coordinates 48.89249 N / 2.26001 E) cruising en route to PARIS. The AIS position was reported 11 hours ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Specifications of MS Swiss Gloria

Year built2005  /  Age: 17
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderScheepswerf Den Breejen BV (Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Holland)
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers153
Crew36
Decks3
Cabins62
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2020
Former namesVIVA Gloria (VIVA Cruises)
Christened byAnnette Frier
OwnerScylla AG
OperatorPhoenix Reisen Flusskreuzfahrten, VIVA Cruises

MS Swiss Gloria Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2022 Jun 24 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1333
2022 Aug 19 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City
2022 Aug 26 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City
2022 Sep 02 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City
2022 Oct 21 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1212
2022 Oct 28 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1212

MS Swiss Gloria Review

Review of MS Swiss Gloria

The 2005-built MS Swiss Gloria cruise ship was christened in Cologne/Koln in March 2005 by the German actress Annette Frier. The 150-passenger riverboat is owned by Scylla AG (via Scylla Cruises) and currently operated under charter by the German cruisetour company Phoenix Reisen.

Under the name "VIVA Gloria", the ship is also chartered to the Scylla-owned subsidiary and new travel brand VIVA Cruises (fleet).

MS Swiss Gloria cruise ship

The vessel (ENI number 7001814) is Switzerland-flagged (MMSI 269057189) and registered in Basel.

Cabins

All cabins on decks Ruby and Diamond have French Balconies. All staterooms are outside and offer as amenities LCD TV, radio, electronic safe box (in the closet), minibar, individually controlled air-conditioning, en-suite bathroom (washbasin, shower, WC, hairdryer).

Shipboard facilities

The boat has a stylish lounge with dance floor and panoramic bar, as well as a comfortable bar in the rear, all situated on the Diamond deck. In the ship's entrance hall, the guest will find the reception, Travel Desk and boutique. The elegant restaurant is located on the Ruby Deck. The wellness area is on the Emerald deck and features a whirlpool, steam bath, sauna and solarium. Another whirlpool is located on the sun deck. A lift connects all decks, except the Emerald deck.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Swiss Gloria - user reviews and comments

Other Phoenix Reisen´╗┐ cruise ships

MS Swiss Gloria User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.