MS VIVA Gloria

Former name: Swiss Gloria

MS VIVA Gloria current position

MS VIVA Gloria current location is at North East Atlantic Ocean (coordinates 49.48639 N / 0.12165 E) cruising en route to PARIS JAVEL. The AIS position was reported 3 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS VIVA Gloria

Year of build2005  /  Age: 19
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderScheepswerf Den Breejen BV (Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Holland)
Speed12 kn / 22 km/h / 14 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers153
Crew36
Decks3
Cabins62
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2023
Former namesSwiss Gloria
Christened byAnnette Frier
OwnerScylla AG
OperatorPhoenix Reisen Flusskreuzfahrten, VIVA Cruises

MS VIVA Gloria Review

Review of MS VIVA Gloria

The 2005-built (as Swiss Gloria) cruise ship VIVA Gloria was christened in Cologne/Koln in March 2005 by the German actress Annette Frier. The 150-passenger riverboat is owned by Scylla AG (via Scylla Cruises) and operated under charter by the German cruisetour company Phoenix Reisen (under the name "Swiss Gloria").

Under the name "VIVA Gloria", the ship is also chartered to the Scylla-owned subsidiary and new travel brand VIVA Cruises (fleet).

MS Swiss Gloria cruise ship

The vessel (ENI number 7001814) is currently Switzerland-flagged (MMSI 269057189) and registered in Basel.

Cabins

All cabins on decks Ruby and Diamond have French Balconies. All staterooms are outside and offer as amenities LCD TV, radio, electronic safe box (in the closet), minibar, individually controlled air-conditioning, en-suite bathroom (washbasin, shower, WC, hairdryer).

Shipboard facilities

The boat has a stylish lounge with dance floor and panoramic bar, as well as a comfortable bar in the rear, all situated on the Diamond deck. In the ship's entrance hall, the guest will find the reception, Travel Desk and boutique. The elegant restaurant is located on the Ruby Deck. The wellness area is on the Emerald deck and features a whirlpool, steam bath, sauna and solarium. Another whirlpool is located on the sun deck. A lift connects all decks, except the Emerald deck.

Itineraries

In May 2024, VIVA Cruises announced new Seine River voyages scheduled for VIVA Gloria in November-December 2024.

The 7 new itineraries (roundtrips from Paris City) were with lengths/themes 6-day "Seine Advent Magic" and "Seine Advent Moments", 7-day "Christmas Magic", and 7-day "Seine New Year's Eve Sparkle". The voyages feature iconic French landmarks like the Palace of Versailles (from Poissy), Chateau de Chantilly (from Compiegne), Le Havre, Paris City itself, Les Andelys, and Joan of Arc Museum (Rouen), the picturesque towns Vernon and Conflans.

Note: You can see CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS VIVA Gloria ship related cruise news

Other Phoenix Reisen´╗┐ cruise ships