Sea Endurance

Former name: MS Quest

Sea Endurance current position

Sea Endurance current location is at North East Atlantic Ocean (coordinates 79.55114 N / 19.09950 E) cruising en route to Longyearbyen. The AIS position was reported 3 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of Sea Endurance

Year built1992  /  Age: 30
Flag state Faroe Islands
BuilderOrskov Christensens Staalskibsværft AS (Frederikshavn, Denmark)
Classice-strengthened expedition ship
Speed11 kn / 20 kph / 13 mph
Length (LOA)50 m / 164 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage1268 gt
Passengers26 - 60
Crew20
Passengers-to-space ratio25
Decks5
Cabins26
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2018
Former namesMS Quest
OwnerSunStone Ships Inc
OperatorNoble Caledonia, Albatros Travel

Sea Endurance Review

Review of Sea Endurance

MS Sea Endurance cruise ship (formerly MS Quest) is a converted ferry built in Denmark (Frederikshavn) in 1992, fully refitted and refurbished in 2004-2005. The vessel accommodates just 53 passengers in 26 outside cabins. Its small size allows navigation where bigger ships cannot access. Yet, due to its substantial build and design, the ship cruises easily the Svalbard's wilderness and the tranquil Scottish lochs. Sea Endurance cruises on 7-night one-way Alaskan itineraries between Seattle WA and Sitka AK.

The vessel (IMO number 8913904) is currently Faroe Islands-flagged (MMSI 231763000). Until 2019, the boat was Bahamas-flagged (MMSI 308198000) and registered in Nassau. In 2019, Sea Endurance was renamed to "Quest".

Sea Endurance cruise ship

The vessel's current owner is the Copenhagen-based Albatros Travel company, that specializes in polar expedition cruises and tours. Noble Caledonia operates the Sea Endurance cruise ship under a charter. The list of other Albatros Travel-owned ships also includes Ocean Adventurer, Ocean Atlantic, Ocean Diamond, Ocean Endeavour.

Decks and Cabins

Passenger cabins (26 total) are spread on two decks and are priced according to location and size. All feature outside views, individually controlled air-conditioning, private toilet and shower. They are well designed with pleasing colours and typical Scandinavian light woods. The superior grade staterooms on decks three and four are quite spacious and feature a seating area. The Owner's Suite on deck four has armchairs and a small table, as well as two large picture windows.

The boat has 5 decks, of which 4 are passenger-accessible and 2 with cabins.

Sea Endurance cruise ship

Shipboard facilities

The Panorama lounge is located on the top deck of MS Sea Endurance and affords excellent views. It is the main meeting place onboard and here the team provides informative and informal briefings and talks. A small library and the bar are also found in the lounge. The elegant dining room seats all travellers in a single sitting and pampers with delicious meals with a mixture of buffet and table service. Breakfast and lunch are buffet style affairs and dinner combines a salad and starter buffet with served main course and dessert. All meals offer a choice of meat, fish and vegetarian options.

The Bridge/Wheelhouse is open to passengers and Scandinavian officers provide charts and sailing information for those interested in ship's navigation and operation. A doctor is also at hand onboard. There is ample space to relax and take in the surroundings, but communal spaces are buzzy following a wildlife sighting. Adventure cruising is all about exploration and this is the reason why an itinerary aboard Sea Endurance ship is never fixed. Cruises appeal to those with an adventurous streak, keen to get off the beaten track and experience destinations removed from civilization.

Sea Endurance cruise ship

The vessel is equipped with 5x Zodiacs (large inflatable motorboats/RIBs used for near-coast navigation, passenger transportation and landings in remote areas without port docking infrastructure. Each Zodiac boat is served by its own tour guide. Onboard tour guides are bilingual (speaking Swedish and English). The onboard atmosphere is consequently informal. Most time onboard is spent on Panorama Deck.

As source market, most passengers are from Scandinavian countries, also groups from the USA, Germany and Japan. Cruise itineraries are flexible, with routes often depending on weather and ice conditions.

Sea Endurance - user reviews and comments

Photos of Sea Endurance

Add Photo

Sea Endurance Wiki

Boat's namesake is the 2021-built MS National Geographic Endurance (owned by Lindblad Expeditions).

In January 2019, to the ship's cruise itinerary program was added a new 4-day "Northern Lights" voyage leaving from Tromso Norway.

Sea Endurance User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.