MPS Rotterdam

Former name: Piz Cambrena

MPS Rotterdam last position

MPS Rotterdam last location was at North Sea (coordinates 52.43771 N / 4.82796 E) cruising en route to AMSTERDAM. The AIS position was reported 3 years ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MPS Rotterdam

Year of build1969  /  Age: 55
Flag state Switzerland
ClassRiver Cruiser
Speed12 kn / 22 km/h / 14 mph
Length (LOA)76 m / 249 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers60 - 107
Decks4
Cabins60
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2013
Former namesPiz Cambrena
OwnerTrans River Line Holding BV
OperatorShearings Holidays

MPS Rotterdam Review

Review of MPS Rotterdam

The 1969-built MPS Rotterdam river cruise ship is owned by Trans River Line and chartered by the UK-based Shearings Holidays. The boat operates on itineraries along the rivers Rhine and Moselle, and also on the Dutch Waterways (in Holland). Departures are offered from Amsterdam (mainly roundtrips), Antwerp, Basel, Bon, Cologne and Dusseldorf.

MPS Rotterdam river cruise ship

In 2021-2022, the vessel (ENI number 7001417) changed its name (from ROTTERDAM to PIZ CAMBRENA). However, its flag state/registry (Switzerland) and identification number (MMSI 269056819) remained and it is currently registered in Basel.

Decks and cabins

All cabins offer multi-channel satellite TV, centrally-regulated air-conditioning and phone, a dressing table and private bathroom facilities (washbasin, toilet, shower).

Category C+ Superior Twin cabins are on Main Deck and larger sized.

Category B+ Superior Twins have sliding windows.

Category B cabins (on Promenade Deck) are more spacious, sized approx 14 m2 (150 ft2).

The boat has 4 decks of which 3 house all the 60 passenger staterooms.

Onboard facilities and amenities

Most of the onboard facilities are on the Lounge Deck. The elegant main lounge area is quite spacious, with panoramic views and a dance floor, decorated in warm colors. It is also a great spot to get to know fellow travelers. The vast Sun Deck has plenty of space for everybody. Guests can soak up the sun from a lounger, or relax in the sheltered area if they prefer to stay in the shade. There is also an exercise bicycle to keep in shape while onboard.

The ship's Cruise Manager keeps guests entertained with onboard activities during the day. In the evening travellers can sit back and relax or dance to the sounds of a resident musician. The spectacular farewell evening show of the crew is a highlight of any MPS Rotterdam voyage.

Each day on MPS Rotterdam starts with the breakfast buffet, offering a wide range of Continental and English breakfast treats. At lunchtime, passengers enjoy table-served starters before helping themselves to the buffet, with a choice of cold meats, hot dishes, salads, fresh fruits and cheeses. The 4-course evening meal is full table service, giving a chance to sample traditional cuisine or delicious specialties of the places visiting. Once per cruise, an impressive 6-course Captain's Dinner is offered. All meals are served in the Lounge Deck restaurant.

Note: You can see CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MPS Rotterdam - user reviews and comments

Other Trans River Line cruise ships