This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

MS Steigenberger Omar El Khayam

Former names: MS Omar El Khayam, JAZ Omar El Khayam

MS Steigenberger Omar El Khayam Review and Specifications

Specifications of MS Steigenberger Omar El Khayam

Year built2008  /  Age : 11
BuilderEgypt
Classhotel ship
OwnerTravco Group
OperatorTravco-Steigenberger Hotels and Resorts
Length (LOA)113 m / 371 ft
Beam (width)17 m / 56 ft
Gross Tonnage4000 gt
Passengers88 - 160
Crew88
Decks6
Cabins88
Decks with cabins4
Last Refurbishment2011
Former namesMS Omar El Khayam, JAZ Omar El Khayam

Current itinerary of MS Steigenberger Omar El Khayam

MS Steigenberger Omar El Khayam current cruise is 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor. Prices start from USD 2661 (double occupancy rates). The itinerary starts on 12 Nov, 2019 and ends on 21 Nov, 2019.

All Itineraries Current Position
Date / TimePort
12 Nov    Departing from Cairo, Egypt hotels
13 Nov    Cairo, Egypt
14 Nov    Cairo, Egypt
15 Nov    Abu Simbel, Egypt
15 Nov    Flight
15 Nov    Cairo, Egypt
16 Nov    Valley of the Lions, Wadi es-Sebua, Egypt
16 Nov    Amada Temple, Egypt
16 Nov    Qasr Ibrim Island, Lower Nubia, Egypt
16 Nov    Abu Simbel, Egypt
17 Nov    Aswan, Egypt
17 Nov    Valley of the Lions, Wadi es-Sebua, Egypt
18 Nov    Aswan, Egypt
19 Nov    Luxor, Egypt
19 Nov    Edfu, Egypt
19 Nov    Kom Ombo, Egypt
19 Nov    Aswan, Egypt
20 Nov    Luxor, Egypt
21 Nov    Flight
21 Nov    Arriving in Luxor, Egypt hotels

Review of MS Steigenberger Omar El Khayam

MS Steigenberger Omar El Khayam cruise ship is a Nile River cruise boat owned and operated by Steigenberger Hotels and Resorts (a Travco subsidiary company). Before 2018, when the new Viking Ra was launched, MS Omar El Khayam was also operated under charter by Viking Cruises - together with the Nile cruiser MS Mayfair.

Shipboard facilities

The ship offers exceptional staterooms and interiors with attention to every detail. Built to the stunning design and featuring panoramic windows, Steigenberger Omar El Khayam boasts modern and spacious interiors, providing laid-back luxury and contemporary comfort. The riverboat has 6 passenger decks, a spacious sun deck, 3 lounges with bars, 1 restaurant, Gym, Spa, Sauna, an elevator (connecting cabin decks). There are a total of 80 cabins (including 16 Suites and 68 Balcony rooms) in 4 grades.

Omar El Khayam ship

  • MS Omar El Khayam is a top-luxury riverboat, one of the newest and biggest Egypt-based cruise ships on Nile River, The vessel was designed and built to exceed all guests' expectations for a river travel vacation in the mystical and full of ancient wonders Egypt.
  • Among the Omar El Khayam ship's signature amenities are: spacious decks, classy furniture, large and beautifully decorated venues and accommodations, modern facilities (including a Cleopatra Spa, swimming pool and 2 Jacuzzis), gourmet cuisine (contemporary Western and authentic Eastern dishes prepared by local chefs in Abu Nawas Restaurant), a-la-carte dining, drinks and cocktails at Bashawat or Mamlouk Lounge, onboard formal receptions, superb friendly-staff service, 24 hour room-service, bottled water, English-speaking staff, headsets on shore excursions (guided by Egyptologist).
  • Omar El Khayam’s itinerary “Pathways of the Pharaohs” lasts for 12 days and includes 2 flight transfers from Cairo and 12 guided Egypt tours. The cruise-only itinerary is 3, 4 or 7 days long. It is between Aswan and Abu Simbel.

Omar El Khayam Nile River cruise prices are based on double occupancy. Know that they might be different when you book your Egypt river cruise tour deals, influenced by travel agency promotions, special offers and discounts, group travel booking or last-minute deals rates. On its Nile River cruise ship charters, European river cruise lines usually offer USA flights-inclusive deals with discount airfare and complimentary airport transfers. 

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Steigenberger Omar El Khayam - user reviews and comments

MS Steigenberger Omar El Khayam Wiki

MS Steigenberger Omar El Khayam Itineraries

The below listed MS Steigenberger Omar El Khayam cruise prices on itineraries are only indicative and Per Person (in US dollars, based on double occupancy). These are the cheapest Nile River Cruises fares on the ship’s lowest category cabins available for booking. Cruise fares typically change with departure dates approaching, last minute deals, discounts, promotions, independent travel agency offers.

DateCruise NameDeparture PortPrice from
2019 Oct 29 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2502
2019 Nov 12 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2661
2019 Dec 03 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2449
2020 Jan 21 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2449
2020 Feb 04 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2861
2020 Feb 18 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2861
2020 Mar 03 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2861
2020 Mar 17 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2861
2020 Mar 31 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $3117
2020 Apr 14 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $3117
2020 Sep 08 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2449
2020 Sep 22 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2449
2020 Oct 06 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2638
2020 Oct 27 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2638
2020 Nov 10 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2638
2020 Dec 01 10 days, one-way from Cairo to Luxor Cairo $2449

MS Steigenberger Omar El Khayam User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review