MS Thurgau Prestige

Former name: MS Swiss Jewel (Scylla)

MS Thurgau Prestige current position

MS Thurgau Prestige current location is at Europe Inland (coordinates 48.27048 N / 7.67569 E) cruising en route to PASSAU. The AIS position was reported 1 hour ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Thurgau Prestige

Year built2009  /  Age: 12
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderVahali Shipyards (Belgrade, Serbia)
OwnerScylla AG
OperatorThurgau Travel
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Passengers134
Crew36
Decks4
Cabins59
Decks with cabins3
Sister-shipsSwiss Emerald, Swiss Sapphire, MS Esprit, MS Treasures
Former namesMS Swiss Jewel (Scylla)
Scylla Cruises (Riviera Travel, Tauck Travel, Thurgau Travel) Coronavirus update

MS Thurgau Prestige Review

Review of MS Thurgau Prestige

MPS Thurgau Prestige cruise ship (fka "Swiss Jewel") joined Scylla Cruises in 2009 and is chartered to Thurgau Travel since 2018. Riverboat's sisterships are the fleetmates Swiss Emerald,Swiss Sapphire, Esprit and Treasures. The vessel (ENI number 07001906) is owned by Scylla AG and operated by its subsidiary company Scylla Cruises. The boat is named "Thurgau Prestige" when chartered to Thurgau Travel (Switzerland-based cruise company/travel agency).

MS Swiss Jewel cruise ship (Thurgau Prestige)

The vessel (ENI number 07001906) is Switzerland-flagged (MMSI 269057300) and registered in Basel. Currently, the shipowner Scylla AG charters Swiss Jewel (as Thurgau Prestige / rebranded) to the Switzerland-based cruise travel company Thurgau Travel.

Cabins

One mini-suite and 11 double cabins are located on Emerald Deck. Ruby Deck has 30 double cabins and 2 mini-suites. Diamond Deck has 14 suites and 4 mini-suites. All cabins are outside and offer as standard / complimentary amenities flat TV, electronic safe box (in the closet), minibar, air conditioning, hairdryer, en-suite bathroom (shower, WC, single-sink vanity).

All cabins on Ruby Deck and Diamond Deck are with French balconies.

MS Swiss Jewel cruise ship (Thurgau Prestige)

Shipboard facilities

The 361-feet Jewel has a stylish lounge with dance floor and panoramic bar, as well as a comfortable bar in the rear, all situated on the Diamond deck. In the ship's entrance hall, guests will find the reception, Travel Desk, and boutique. The elegant restaurant is located on the Ruby Deck. There is also a fitness room and an Internet corner onboard. The whirlpool is on the Sun deck. A lift connects all decks, except the Emerald deck.

MS Thurgau Prestige - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Thurgau Prestige

Add Photo

Other Thurgau Travel cruise ships

    MS Thurgau Prestige Wiki

    Vessel's construction (hull and superstructure) was done at the Vahali Shipyard in Belgrade Serbia. The 1923-founded Dutch shipbuilding company (Scheepswerf En Machinefabriek Vahali BV) owns and operates yards in Serbia (Belgrade, and Zasavica) and in Holland (Gendt). Vahali Shipyard Zasavica was officially opened in 2013. Following the construction in Serbia, the cruise ship was towed to Holland for final outfitting at Scheepswerf Vahali (Gendt).

    Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

    MS Thurgau Prestige User Reviews

    There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

    Write a Review

    This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.