mv Minerva

Former names: Alexander von Humboldt, Explorer II, Saga Pearl

mv Minerva current position

mv Minerva current location is at Aegean Sea (coordinates 38.03795 N / 23.50459 E) cruising en route to ELEFSIS. The AIS position was reported 4 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of mv Minerva

Year built1996  /  Age: 26
Flag state Bahamas
BuilderT. Mariotti (Genoa, Italy)
Speed13 kn / 24 kph / 15 mph
Length (LOA)133 m / 436 ft
Beam (width)20 m / 66 ft
Gross Tonnage12900 gt
Passengers320 - 394
Crew160
Passengers-to-space ratio36
Decks6
Cabins197
Decks with cabins4
Last Refurbishment2012
Former namesAlexander von Humboldt, Explorer II, Saga Pearl
OwnerLevante International Trading Co

mv Minerva Review

Review of mv Minerva

The 1996-built MV Minerva cruise ship has a long history - from a planned Ukrainian (USSR) spy vessel to an upscale smaller-sized liner catering to UK passengers with a country-house hotel feel and a tendency for educational travel.

In November 2021, Swan Hellenic Cruises plans the inauguration of the newbuild ship SH Minerva.

History - construction and ownership

The first Minerva ship was launched under the name "Okean" (USSR/Soviet Union research vessel). The deal fell through and in 1996 Minerva was bought by Swan Hellenic (a subsidiary of P&O at the time). After 2003 when the ship's lease ran out, it was operated briefly as "Saga Pearl" (by Saga Cruises). Later the vessel was chartered to "Abercrombie & Kent" as "Explorer II" for itineraries to South America and Antarctica. For a short period, MV Minerva also sailed for Phoenix Reisen as "Alexander von Humboldt". In July 2007, the ship was acquired by the re-launched company Swan Hellenic.

MV Minerva cruise ship

The 350-passenger ship Minerva was refurbished in 2012 for USD 17 million. During the refit, the vessel received 32 additional cabin balconies, a forward-facing observation bar lounge (Orpheus) on the top deck, an Internet lounge, an extension to Shackleton Bar, an outdoor walkaround Promenade deck, new amenities and facilities in each cabin.

In 2017, the UK-based company Swan Hellenic was acquired by G Adventures. With the purchase, G Adventures added small-ship cruises to its adventure travel itineraries. The acquisition followed Swan Hellenic's administration procedure (January 4, 2017). All future bookings (over 13,000) were canceled and fully refunded.

On September 20, 2017, the vessel was acquired by Peter Insull. There is still a chance the ship will be rebuilt or converted into a charter or private yacht.

Decks and Cabins

Accommodation is the area that received much attention during the 2011 refit of mv Minerva. Of all the 197 staterooms, 32 received step-out balconies (all Sundeck's staterooms). Together with the already existing 12x Balcony Suites (on Bridge Deck), the ship's cabin balconies now total 44. The remainder of the outside cabins are with windows or Portholes. There are also 46 inside cabins and 4 handicap cabins (across all grades) that are equipped for wheelchairs.

Certain staterooms are designated for single-use, as the line carries a large number of solo passengers.

The boat has 6 passenger decks, of which 4 are with cabins.

Shipboard dining options - Food and Drinks

All meals on board Minerva take place in the Swan Restaurant on the Main Deck, or in the Veranda, which is a buffet-style informal cafe.  The food in the MDR is typical English fare like the one found in a good restaurant. The most creative dishes are meat dishes and soups. Many menus reflect the area in which the cruise ship is sailing, and a lot of ingredients are locally sourced.MV Minerva cruise ship

Shipboard entertainment options - Fun and Sport

The greatest strength of Swan Hellenic is the lecture programs, so there is little of the typical cruise entertainment onboard mv Minerva. In the Darwin Lounge on the Main Deck guests can enjoy a young quartet singing and playing a variety of instruments. Special solo concerts are also played in the evenings. The crew of mv Minerva puts on one show during the voyage.MV Minerva cruise ship

Itineraries

MV Minerva itinerary program is based on a World Cruise, as well as sailings in Asia (calling at Singapore and Hong Kong), Suez Canal and Mediterranean cruises leaving from Piraeus-Athens, Venice and -Civitavecchia-Rome. The new shipowner's itinerary program is not yet announced (as of 2017).

mv Minerva - user reviews and comments

Photos of mv Minerva

Add Photo

mv Minerva ship related cruise news

Other Swan Hellenic Cruises cruise ships

mv Minerva User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.