Ocean Majesty

Former names: Homeric, Olympic, Kypros Star, Sol Christina, Juan March

Ocean Majesty current position

Ocean Majesty current location is at North Sea (coordinates 52.46406 N / 4.65651 E) cruising en route to NL VEL. The AIS position was reported 2 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of Ocean Majesty

Year of build1966  /  Age: 58
Flag state Madeira
BuilderUnion Naval de Levante SA (Valencia, Spain)
Engines (power)Wartsila (12 MW / 16092 hp)
Speed20 kn / 37 km/h / 23 mph
Length (LOA)136 m / 446 ft
Beam (width)19 m / 62 ft
Gross Tonnage10417 gt
Passengers535 - 621
Crew257
Passengers-to-space ratio19
Decks8
Cabins274
Decks with cabins8
Last Refurbishment2012
Former namesHomeric, Olympic, Kypros Star, Sol Christina, Juan March
OwnerMajestic Marine Co
OperatorMajestic International Cruises Inc

Ocean Majesty Review

Review of Ocean Majesty

The 1966-built MV Ocean Majesty cruise ship was planned to serve as a cruiseferry for Trasmediterranea. The first name of the vessel was "Juan March" and initially, it was used mostly to ferry passengers and  cargo from Spain to the Balearic Islands. This was the first of two almost identical Albatros-class sisterships.

The vessel (IMO number 6602898) is currently Portugal/Madeira-flagged (MMSI 255717000) and registered in Funchal.

The vessel (Union Naval Valencia yard/hull number 93) is powered by 4x Wartsila marine diesel engines (model 16V32D) with total power output 12 MW.

Hansa Touristik's 10-year ship charter for Ocean Majesty was terminated in August 2023, with the last voyage ending in Hamburg Hafen on August 7th. The last itinerary visited ports in Greenland and Iceland as well as Scotland UK (Lerwick/Mainland Shetland).

Reportedly, ~220 crew contracts were terminated and with only a skeleton crew, the vessel left Hamburg on Aug 7th (at 22:09 UTC) en route to Velsen-Nord Holland (near Haarlem and Ijmuiden) where it arrived on Aug 9th (at 01:57 UTC).

Some German media rumored that the cruise ship will serve as a floating hotel in Amsterdam Holland to accommodate refugees. However, despite inquiries, both Hansa Touristik and the Greek shipowner (Majesty International Cruises) have refrained from providing official statements or confirming the vessel's departure from its cruise ship role or its potential transformation into a refugee shelter.

History - construction and ownership

The 620-passenger ship Ocean Majesty (as "Juan March") was launched/floated out from drydock on December 4, 1965, and delivered (to Trasmediterranea) on July 27, 1966.

In 1985, the vessel was sold to Sol Mediterranean and renamed "Sol Christina". After being idle for 2 years (1985-86), the boat was acquired by Opale Lines and renamed "Kyros Star" (1986-88).

In 1989, Opale Lines sold it to Majestic International Cruises (subsidiary of Majestic Marine Company Ltd). The new shipowner transformed the ferry into a cruise ship and renamed it "Ocean Majesty". Majestic International operated the liner for 6 years (1988-94) and chartered it to Epirotiki (1850-founded Greek shipping company) in 1994-95 (under the names "Olympic" and "Homeric"). After the charter contract expired, the ship regained once again the name "Ocean Majesty".

Ocean Majesty

The current shipowner (Majestic Marine Company) operates the boat via its subsidiary Majestic International Cruises Inc (2000-founded, Athens Greece-based company) that operates under the brand name "Majestic Cruises".

Following the global COVID crisis, the ship resumed passenger shipping operations on May 8, 2022, leaving from homeport Bremerhaven and being chartered by Hansa Touristik.

Decks and Cabins

MV Ocean Majesty has 274 staterooms, of which 185 are outside (including 16 Suites, of which 8 with private step-out balconies).

All cabins are equipped with air conditioning, shower, satellite TV, radio, electronic safe box (in the closet). Minibars are fitted in all suites.

Shipboard facilities and amenities

The dining room is located amidships, on the lowest passenger deck. The room has no windows making it a little reminiscent of the dining rooms found on the great Ocean Liners. However, it is quite attractive in a retro style, with interesting glass chandeliers. Dinner is served in two evening sittings. The other dining area is the informal "Lido garden", featuring a glass-domed roof.

MV Ocean Majesty features a casual and friendly atmosphere, lively entertainment and exciting ports of call. The "Majestic Lounge" is probably the most appealing space onboard, with a bar and a piano. Directly behind it is the "Starlight" show lounge, also attractive, but with the usual problems associated with old-style show lounges.

Itineraries

Seasonally (May through October), MS Ocean Majesty is chartered by Hansa Touristik GmbH (Stuttgart Germany-based travel company and cruise brand). Following the 2+ years pause in operations due to the Coronavirus crisis (March 2020 thru May 2022), the ship restarted operations on May 9, 2022. Hansa Touristik's schedule included itineraries in Northern Europe (Baltic Sea, Norway's Svalbard/North Cape and Spitsbergen, the UK, Iceland, Greenland), Portugal's Azores Islands, the Mediterranean (including Greek Islands).

Ocean Majesty's itinerary program is based on departures from homeports Venice, Genoa, Piraeus, Kiel and Hamburg.

Ocean Majesty - user reviews and comments

Ocean Majesty ship related cruise news