This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

MS Esprit

Former name: MS VistaPrima

MS Esprit Review and Specifications

Specifications of MS Esprit

Year built2010  /  Age : 9
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderVahali Shipyards (Belgrade, Serbia)
OwnerScylla AG
OperatorTauck River Cruises
Speed13 kn / 24 kph / 15 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Passengers98
Crew36
Decks4
Cabins49
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2018
Sister-shipsSwiss Emerald, Swiss Jewel, Swiss Sapphire, MS Treasures
Former namesMS VistaPrima

Current position of MS Esprit

Review of MS Esprit

MS Esprit cruise ship (fka " MS Vistaprima") started its Scylla Cruises career in 2010, with cruises on the Dutch waterways and the rivers Danube, Main, Rhine and Moselle. Vessel's sisterships are the fleetmates Swiss Emerald, Swiss SapphireSwiss Jewel and Treasures. Currently, the shipowner Scylla AG charters the Esprit ship to the US cruise travel company Tauck Tours.

MS Esprit river cruise ship

Cabins

The 124-passenger ms Esprit has 62 cabins, all of which are outward-facing, with French balconies or panoramic windows. Modern design and state-of-the-art equipment create a unique atmosphere. All cabins are fully equipped and provide a radio, flat-screen TV, telephone, minibar, safe, air conditioning, shower, WC, hairdryer.

Shipboard facilities

The ship has a stylish panoramic lounge and elegant bar with outdoor terrace, lobby with reception, tour desk, shop, and Panorama Restaurant. The lift connects all decks, except the Emerald. In elegant premises on four decks, ms Esprit provides Internet room, sauna and steam room, gym, laundry service, sun deck with seating areas, sun loungers, shady spots, garden terrace with bar service and an observation deck at the bow.

MS Esprit - user reviews and comments

MS Esprit ship related cruise news

MS Esprit Wiki

In March-April 2018, the Esprit riverboat was drydock refitted and refurbished. Its passenger capacity was reduced from 118 to 98 (17% reduction) and the staterooms number was decreased from 59 to 49. The ship's reconstruction created larger public areas and bigger passenger cabins. The most extensive changes were done on Ruby (middle) Deck, where the 30x cabins (sized 14 m2 / 150 ft2) were replaced by 20x cabins (sized 21 m2 / 225 ft2). The ship already had 14x suites (sized 28 m2 / 300 ft2). Following the 2018 drydock, nearly 70% of all staterooms are 21 m2. On Diamond (upper) Deck "The Bistro" restaurant was renamed "Arthur's" and upgraded with its own galley (kitchen) and dedicated chef.

The same deckplan changes were implemented to the fleetmates and sisterships MS Treasures (in 2018) and in 2017 - to Swiss Emerald and Swiss Sapphire.

Vessel's construction (hull and superstructure) was done at the Vahali Shipyard in Belgrade Serbia. The 1923-founded Dutch shipbuilding company (Scheepswerf En Machinefabriek Vahali BV) owns and operates yards in Serbia (Belgrade, and Zasavica) and in Holland (Gendt). Vahali Shipyard Zasavica was officially opened in 2013. Following the construction in Serbia, the cruise ship was towed to Holland for final outfitting at Scheepswerf Vahali (Gendt).

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Esprit Itineraries

The below listed MS Esprit cruise prices on itineraries are only indicative and Per Person (in US dollars, based on double occupancy). These are the cheapest Scylla Cruises fares on the ship’s lowest category cabins available for booking. Cruise fares typically change with departure dates approaching, last minute deals, discounts, promotions, independent travel agency offers.

DateCruise NameDeparture PortPrice from
2019 Oct 20 14 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Budapest Amsterdam $7590
2020 May 30 14 days, one-way from Budapest to Amsterdam Budapest
2020 Jul 11 14 days, one-way from Budapest to Amsterdam Budapest
2020 Aug 22 14 days, one-way from Budapest to Amsterdam Budapest
2020 Sep 19 14 days, one-way from Budapest to Amsterdam Budapest
2020 Oct 17 14 days, one-way from Budapest to Amsterdam Budapest

MS Esprit User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review