MS VIVA Voyage

Former names: Thurgau Rhone (Thurgau Travel), MS Swiss Corona (Scylla)

MS VIVA Voyage last position

MS VIVA Voyage last location was at Europe Inland (coordinates 46.25738 N / 4.81111 E) cruising en route to CHALON SUR SAONE. The AIS position was reported 9 months ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS VIVA Voyage

Year built2004  /  Age: 17
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderShipyard De Hoop BV (Lobith, Holland)
OwnerScylla AG
OperatorVIVA Cruises
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers153
Crew36
Decks4
Cabins76
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2021
Sister-shipsSwiss Tiara
Former namesThurgau Rhone (Thurgau Travel), MS Swiss Corona (Scylla)
Christened byEva Herman
Scylla Cruises (Riviera Travel, Tauck Travel, Thurgau Travel) Coronavirus update

MS VIVA Voyage Review

Review of MS VIVA Voyage

VIVA Voyage cruise ship (fka "Thurgau Rhone") joined Scylla Cruises fleet in 2004 (as "Swiss Corona") and between 2013-2020 was chartered to Thurgau Travel (agency, Switzerland-based cruise brand company). The vessel was christened in April 2004 (in Wiesbaden Germany) by godmother Eva Herman (1958-born German author and TV presenter). Riverboat's sistership is Swiss Tiara. The ship cruises in France, on Rhone and Saone rivers, leaving roundtrip from homeport Lyon.

MS VIVA Voyage cruise ship (Swiss Corona)

The vessel (ENI number tba) is Switzerland-flagged (MMSI 269057171) and registered in BaselCurrently, the shipowner Scylla AG operates Swiss Corona (rebranded as "VIVA Voyage") via VIVA Cruises.

Renamed "VIVA Voyage", since 2021 the riverboat is full-time chartered to VIVA Cruises (Scylla-owned subsidiary and travel brand). VIVA Cruises deals are all-inclusive, with ticket price-included snacks, in-cabin minibar, high-quality alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks, Rituals (beauty products), gratuities.

Cabins

One mini-suite and 11 double cabins are located on Emerald Deck. Ruby Deck has 30 double cabins and 2 mini-suites. Diamond Deck has 14 suites and 4 mini-suites. All cabins are outside and offer as standard / complimentary amenities flat TV, electronic safe box (in the closet), minibar, air conditioning, hairdryer, en-suite bathroom (shower, WC, single-sink vanity).

All cabins on Ruby Deck and Diamond Deck are with French balconies.

Shipboard facilities

The 154-passenger ship has a stylish lounge with dance floor and panoramic bar, as well as a comfortable bar in the rear, all situated on Diamond Deck. In the ship's entrance hall, guests will find the reception, Travel Desk, and boutique. The elegant restaurant is located on the Ruby Deck. The wellness area is on the Emerald deck and features a whirlpool, steam bath, sauna, and solarium. A lift connects all decks, except the Emerald deck.

Itineraries

VIVA Voyage ship' France cruietour itineraries are mainly 7-night roundtrips from Lyon and themed as:

  • 7-night "Mediterranean Rhone" itinerary starts in Lyon and visits Chateauneuf du Pape, Avignon (overnight), Arles, Viviers-sur-Rhone, Lyon, Chalon-sur-Saone, Tournus, Macon (overnight) and ends in Lyon. Prices in 2021 started from EUR 1500 (USD 1820 / GBP 1290) per person with double occupancy.
  • 7-night "Enchanting Provence" itinerary starts in Lyon and visits Viviers, Arles (overnight), Martigues, Avignon, Tournon-sur-Rhone, and ends in Lyon (overnight). Prices start from EUR 1500 pp.
  • 5-night "Rhone Magical Advent" itinerary starts in Lyon and visits Tain-l'Hermitage (Tournon), Arles, Avignon (overnight), and ends in Lyon (overnight). Prices start from EUR 600 pp.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS VIVA Voyage - user reviews and comments

MS VIVA Voyage User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.