MS Prinzessin Isabella

Former name: River Odyssey

MS Prinzessin Isabella last position

MS Prinzessin Isabella last location was at Europe Inland (coordinates 48.30648 N / 14.26656 E) cruising en route to PASSAU. The AIS position was reported 3 months ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Current itinerary of MS Prinzessin Isabella

MS Prinzessin Isabella current cruise is 14 days, round-trip Danube. The itinerary starts on 29 Jun, 2024 and ends on 13 Jul, 2024.

Date / TimePort
29 Jun 15:30    Departing from Passau, Germany Bavaria hotels
30 Jun 10:30 - 20:00    Vienna, Wien, Austria
01 Jul 08:00 - 11:00    Esztergom, Hungary
01 Jul 14:30 - 23:30    Budapest, Hungary
02 Jul 07:00 - 12:30    Kalocsa, Hungary
03 Jul 07:00 - 23:00    Belgrade, Serbia
04 Jul    Iron Gate, Serbia-Romania
05 Jul 08:00 - 10:00    Giurgiu, Romania
05 Jul 13:00 - 16:00    Oltenita, Romania
06 Jul 08:00 - 12:30    Tulcea, Romania
07 Jul 14:00 - 17:30    Ruse, Rousse-Russe, Bulgaria
09 Jul 12:00 - 13:30    Belgrade, Serbia
09 Jul 18:00 - 19:00    Novi Sad, Serbia
11 Jul 08:00 - 09:00    Komarno, Slovakia
11 Jul 16:00 - 19:30    Bratislava, Slovakia
12 Jul 09:00 - 09:30    Krems an der Donau, Austria
12 Jul 13:00 - 14:00    Melk, Austria
13 Jul 09:00    Arriving in Passau, Germany Bavaria hotels

Specifications of MS Prinzessin Isabella

Year of build2002  /  Age: 22
Flag state Malta
BuilderShipyard De Hoop BV (Lobith, Holland)
Speed12 kn / 22 km/h / 14 mph
Length (LOA)126 m / 413 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage1964 gt
Passengers170
Crew42
Decks4
Cabins89
Decks with cabins3
Former namesRiver Odyssey
OwnerRiseday Holding (PI-Shipping)
OperatorPhoenix Reisen Flusskreuzfahrten

MS Prinzessin Isabella Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2024 Jun 29 14 days, round-trip Danube Passau
2024 Jul 13 14 days, round-trip Danube Passau $2485
2024 Jul 27 14 days, round-trip Danube Passau
2024 Aug 10 14 days, round-trip Danube Passau $2593
2024 Aug 24 14 days, round-trip Danube Passau
2024 Sep 07 14 days, round-trip Danube Passau
2024 Sep 21 7 days, round-trip Danube Passau
2024 Sep 28 7 days, round-trip Danube Passau $1836
2024 Oct 05 7 days, round-trip Danube Passau
2024 Oct 12 7 days, round-trip Danube Passau $1404
2024 Oct 19 7 days, round-trip Danube Passau $863
2024 Oct 26 7 days, round-trip Danube Passau $755

MS Prinzessin Isabella Review

Review of MS Prinzessin Isabella

MS Prinzessin Isabella cruise ship entered service in 2002 (under the name “River Odyssey”). The riverboat is owned by Riseday Holding - Malta-based cruise shipping company, that also owns the ships Prinzessin Katharina and Prinzessin Sisi. Currently, these three luxury riverboats are chartered by Phoenix Reisen - Germany (Bonn)-based cruise travel agency. Prinzessin Isabella cruises on Danube River.

MS Prinzessin Isabella cruise ship

Cabins

All of the 84 staterooms (cabins and suites) are outside and offer as amenities French Balconies, individually controlled air-conditioning, LCD TV, en-suite bathrooms (washbasin, WC, bathtub, shower), twin and double beds.

Shipboard facilities

The 170-passenger ship provides a premium river travel experience. The dining room restaurant and the bar lounge are airy and light, with large floor-ceiling windows for watching Danube's riverside scenery passing by. The ship has a vast outdoor Sun Deck, 2 library rooms, and 2 pairs of inter-connecting suites used for meetings, conferences and private parties.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Prinzessin Isabella ship related cruise news