MS Prinzessin Katharina

Former name: Princess of Prussia

MS Prinzessin Katharina current position

MS Prinzessin Katharina current location is at Europe Inland (coordinates 47.75992 N / 18.10260 E) cruising en route to KOMARNO. The AIS position was reported 2 hours ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Current itinerary of MS Prinzessin Katharina

MS Prinzessin Katharina current cruise is 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina. Prices start from USD 1004 (double occupancy rates). The itinerary starts on 11 Jul, 2020 and ends on 18 Jul, 2020.

Date / TimePort
11 Jul 15:30    Departing from Passau, Germany hotels
12 Jul 17:30 - 22:30    Bratislava, Slovakia
13 Jul 08:00 - 10:30    Esztergom, Hungary
13 Jul 14:30 - 14 Jul 20:00    Budapest, Hungary
15 Jul 08:00 - 12:00    Komarno, Slovakia
16 Jul 09:00 - 18:00    Vienna, Austria
17 Jul    Wachau Valley, Austria
17 Jul 08:00 - 13:00    Melk, Austria
18 Jul 09:00    Arriving in Passau, Germany hotels

Specifications of MS Prinzessin Katharina

Year built1990  /  Age: 30
Flag state Malta
BuilderRuscador Shipyard Ltd (Hull, England)
OwnerRiseday Holding
OperatorPhoenix Reisen Flusskreuzfahrten
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage1000 gt
Passengers144
Crew35
Decks3
Cabins76
Decks with cabins2
Former namesPrincess of Prussia
Phoenix Reisen Coronavirus update

MS Prinzessin Katharina Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2020 Jul 04 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $1004
2020 Jul 11 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $1004
2020 Jul 18 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $1004
2020 Jul 25 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $1004
2020 Aug 01 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau
2020 Aug 08 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $1004
2020 Aug 15 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $1004
2020 Aug 22 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $1339
2020 Aug 29 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $1339
2020 Sep 05 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $1339
2020 Sep 12 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $1339
2020 Sep 19 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau
2020 Sep 26 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $1004
2020 Oct 03 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $892
2020 Oct 10 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $1116
2020 Oct 17 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $892
2020 Oct 24 7 days, round-trip Danube with Prinzessin Katharina Passau $892

MS Prinzessin Katharina Review

Review of MS Prinzessin Katharina

MS Prinzessin Katharina is a large riverboat sailing on Danube River cruise itineraries with departures from Passau (Germany), Budapest (Hungary) and Vienna (Austria). Earlier, the ship was operated under the name "Princess of Prussia" by the now-defunct company Peter Deilmann Cruises. The vessel's owner is Riseday Holding - Malta-based independent cruise shipping company, that also owns the ships Prinzessin Isabella and Prinzessin Sisi. Currently, these three luxury riverboats are chartered by Phoenix Reisen - Germany (Bonn)-based cruise travel agency.

MS Prinzessin Katharina cruise ship

Cabins

Due to the ship's older design (launched in 1990), Prinzessin Katharina has no step-out balcony cabins. Still, upper deck staterooms are all equipped with French balconies. The decor of all accommodations is comfortable and very stylish.

Shipboard facilities

The ship offers all-inclusive meals. In the morning there is a rich breakfast buffet. Several menus are available for lunch and dinner. Attention is paid to traditional European cuisine specialities. In the afternoon, passengers can enjoy a cup of tea or coffee, and in the late evening to benefit from a midnight snack. All guests are served in the Panorama Restaurant. There are also two bars available onboard, with cruise fare included drinks - beer, soft drinks, house wine, as well as tea, coffee and juices - all free of charge.

On the ship, guests are entertained by live music and dance (including local folklore) performances. Various board and card games are also available. During the day, passengers can spend their time wandering around or visiting the boutique and the barber shop (friseur). The ship has an Internet Cafe and shipwide Wi-Fi coverage. On individual tours, passengers can also rent bicycles on board.

The fore-located on Sun Deck (deck 3) Navigation Bridge (Wheelhouse) is unusually large for European river cruise ships. It extends all the boat's beam/width (from portside to starboard) and is non-telescopic (can't be lowered). The outdoor Sundeck has a shaded seating area (2 retractable awnings covering deckchairs and tables) and a sunbathing area (with loungers).

MS Prinzessin Katharina - user reviews and comments

MS Prinzessin Katharina Wiki

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Prinzessin Katharina User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.