MV Plancius

Former name: HNLMS Tydeman

MV Plancius current position

MV Plancius current location is at North East Atlantic Ocean (coordinates 78.24046 N / 15.62430 E) cruising en route to LONGYEARBYEN. The AIS position was reported 2 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MV Plancius

Year built1976  /  Age: 46
Flag state Netherlands
BuilderRoyal IHC Merwede Shipyards (Kinderdijk, Holland)
Classice-strengthened expedition ship
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)89 m / 292 ft
Beam (width)14 m / 46 ft
Gross Tonnage3434 gt
Passengers106 - 116
Crew47
Passengers-to-space ratio29
Decks7
Cabins53
Decks with cabins5
Last Refurbishment2019
Former namesHNLMS Tydeman
OwnerOceanwide Expeditions
OperatorOceanwide Expeditions

MV Plancius Review

Review of MV Plancius

The 1976-built MV Plancius cruise ship (formerly named "HNLMS Tydeman") is an ice-strengthened Arctic and Antarctica expedition part of the Oceanwide Expeditions fleet - together with Janssonius (2022), Hondius (2019), Ortelius (1989) and the polar sailing ships Noorderlicht (1991) and Rembrandt van Rijn (1994).

The vessel (IMO number 7432044) is currently Holland-flagged (MMSI 246573000) and registered in Rotterdam.

The vessel was converted from an oceanographic research vessel that served the Royal Netherlands Navy between November 10, 1976, and June 3, 2004. Like all the other fleetmates, Plancius is equipped with rigid-hulled Zodiacs (motorized inflatable boats) used for landings (ship-to-shore passenger transportation) and coastal cruising in remote areas.

Plancius cruise ship

During its Dutch Royal Navy service, approx 30% of the vessel's operational time was used by various non-military research organizations (universities and institutes). At the time, the smaller ships HNLMS Blommendal and HNLMS Buyskes, along with HNLMS Tydeman formed the so-called "white fleet" of the Navy's Hydrographic Service. From 2003, this fleet was replaced by HNLMS Snellius and from 2004 - by HNLMS Luymes.

As Tydeman, the ship was named after the hydrographer of Siboga Expedition (Dutch East Indies) Gustaaf Frederik Tydeman (1899–1900) and was the second ship to bear this name. HNLMS Tydeman was designed for worldwide deep-sea research, but in her last years of naval service, the tasks were limited to hydrographic surveying in Europe's Baltic Sea and North Sea. When decommissioned, HNLMS Tydeman was sold to the Nigerian Navy, but they didn't pay.

In January 2007, the Vlissingen (Holland)-based company Oceanwide Expeditions acquired the vessel for EUR 900,000. In 2008, the ship was refurbished at Reimerswaal shipyard in Hansweert. On November 14, 2009, Tydeman was renamed to "MV Plancius" - honouring the Dutch cartographer Petrus Plancius (1552–1622).

MV Plancius can accommodate up to 116 passengers in 53 staterooms. The crew of 45 includes 19 hotel staff (1 steward-barman, 1 hotel manager, 6 chefs, 11 stewards/cabin cleaners), 17 nautical crew, 7 expedition staff (6 guides-lecturers, 1 expedition leader) and 1 doctor.

Plancius cruise ship

The boat has 7 decks, of which 5 are passenger-accessible and with cabins (53 total staterooms).

History - construction and ownership

Specializing in passenger shipping and navigation in icy waters, with the newbuilds Janssonius and Hondius the Vlissingen Netherlands-based company Oceanwide Expeditions grew not only as fleet/capacity but also as brand popularity and trust.

The 1993-founded Oceanwide Expeditions (shipowner) is one of the industry's small cruise lines offering regularly-scheduled and flexible polar cruise tours providing its customers with the opportunity to contact with Arctic-Antarctica's wildlife, unique landscapes, nautically important polar regions and historical sites. Oceanwide Expeditions has year-round planned itineraries - during summer (April through September) in the Arctic and during winter (October through March) in Antarctica. Most Oceanwide-organized tours are in sea-only accessible areas, usually without any land/port infrastructure. In most of these locations, the cruise ship anchors near the coast and all passengers are tendered (via Zodiac Milpro boats) to the landing sites. Each boat is crewed and guided by a dedicated expedition team.

Oceanwide Expeditions supports renown organizations dedicated to wildlife preservation and sustainable environmental development projects in Earth's polar regions. Among these organizations are AECO (Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators - cruise line organization working mainly in Europe's Arctic / Iceland, Greenland, Svalbard Norway), IAATO (International Association of Antarctic Tour Operators, 1991-founded association of 100+ members/companies) and BirdLife International (1922-founded global organizations dedicated to the conservation of birds and their habitats).

MV Plancius - user reviews and comments

Photos of MV Plancius

Add Photo

MV Plancius ship related cruise news

MV Plancius User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.