SV Rembrandt van Rijn

Former name: Jacoba

SV Rembrandt van Rijn current position

SV Rembrandt van Rijn current location is at North East Atlantic Ocean (coordinates 66.37957 N / -18.03285 W) cruising en route to Vlissingen. The AIS position was reported 21 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of SV Rembrandt van Rijn

Year built1994  /  Age: 28
Flag state Vanuatu
BuilderScheepswerf Gebroeders Boot (Leiderdorp, Holland)
Class3-Mast Schooner (sailing ship)
Speed9 kn / 17 kph / 10 mph
Length (LOA)56 m / 184 ft
Beam (width)7 m / 23 ft
Gross Tonnage307 gt
Passengers33
Crew12
Decks4
Cabins16
Decks with cabins1
Last Refurbishment2014
Former namesJacoba
OwnerOceanwide Expeditions
OperatorOceanwide Expeditions

SV Rembrandt van Rijn Review

Review of SV Rembrandt van Rijn

The 1994-built SV Rembrandt van Rijn cruise ship is an ice-strengthened 3-masted schooner (tall-sailing ship) part of Oceanwide Expeditions fleet - together with Janssonius (2022), Hondius (2019), Ortelius (1989), Plancius (1976) and the polar sailship Noorderlicht (1991).

The vessel (IMO number 8509181) is currently Vanuatu-flagged (MMSI 576988000) and registered in Port Vila. Before 2020, the ship was Panama-flagged (MMSI 357026000) and registered in Colon.

The vessel was originally constructed as a lugger (traditional French fishing boat) and launched in 1924. It has served as a schooner and coaster under the flags of Germany, Denmark, Panama and Holland. The ship has been lengthened 3 times and fitted with 4 different engines during its career.

Rembrandt van Rijn cruise ship

The boat has 4 decks, of which 3 are passenger-accessible and 1 with cabins (16 total staterooms).

History - construction and ownership

Specializing in passenger shipping and navigation in icy waters, with the newbuilds Janssonius and Hondius the headquartered in Vlissingen Netherlands cruise company Oceanwide Expeditions grew not only as fleet/capacity but also as brand popularity and trust.

Founded in 1993, Oceanwide Expeditions (shipowner) is one of the industry's small cruise lines offering regularly-scheduled and flexible polar cruise tours providing its customers with the opportunity to contact with Arctic-Antarctica's wildlife, unique landscapes, nautically important polar regions and historical sites. Oceanwide Expeditions has year-round planned itineraries - during summer (April through September) in the Arctic and during winter (October through March) in Antarctica. Most Oceanwide-organized tours are in sea-only accessible areas, usually without any land/port infrastructure. In most of these locations, the cruise ship anchors near the coast and all passengers are tendered (via Zodiac Milpro boats) to the landing sites. Each boat is crewed and guided by a dedicated expedition team.

Oceanwide Expeditions supports renowned organizations dedicated to wildlife preservation and sustainable environmental development projects in Earth's polar regions. Among these organizations are AECO (Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators - cruise line organization working mainly in Europe's Arctic / Iceland, Greenland, Svalbard Norway), IAATO (International Association of Antarctic Tour Operators, 1991-founded association of 100+ members/companies) and BirdLife International (1922-founded global organizations dedicated to the conservation of birds and their habitats).

Rembrandt van Rijn cruise ship

SV Rembrandt van Rijn was rebuilt in 1994 and operated in Spitsbergen Norway (1994-1996) and Galapagos Ecuador (1998-2001). Until 2011, the sailing ship underwent complete drydock rebuilding and refurbishment. Its navigation and communication equipment was completely renewed in accordance with the latest SOLAS regulations.

Shipboard facilities and amenities

The ship is well suited for expedition cruises among small isles. It offers good open deck viewing areas, also used when sailing. Its two Zodiacs (inflatable rubber boats) are used for passenger landings and wildlife watching in inaccessible for the ship waterways.

The experienced crew of 12 includes 2 tour guides. The ship can accommodate a maximum of 33 guests in 16 cabins - 1 Triple Private with porthole, shower, toilet), 9 Twin Private (with porthole, shower, toilet) and 6 Twin Private Inside (with shower and toilet). Cruise passengers range from their 30s to their 80s, with the majority usually between 30-55-year-old.

SV Rembrandt van Rijn - user reviews and comments

Photos of SV Rembrandt van Rijn

Add Photo

SV Rembrandt van Rijn ship related cruise news

Other Oceanwide Expeditions cruise ships

SV Rembrandt van Rijn User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.