This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

RV Katha Pandaw

Former name: Viking Mandalay

RV Katha Pandaw Review and Specifications

Specifications of RV Katha Pandaw

Year built2011  /  Age : 8
BuilderPandaw Mandalay Shipyard (Mandalay, Burma)
OwnerPandaw River Expeditions
OperatorPandaw Cruises
Speed11 kn / 20 kph / 13 mph
Length (LOA)40 m / 131 ft
Beam (width)9 m / 30 ft
Gross Tonnage440 gt
Passengers32
Crew16
Decks2
Cabins16
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2018
Sister-shipsAngkor Pandaw, Kalaw Pandaw, Kanee Pandaw, Kindat Pandaw
Former namesViking Mandalay

Review of RV Katha Pandaw

RV Katha Pandaw ship is one of Pandaw's smaller vessels in the K-class fleet. The riverboat was built in Saigon (Ho Chi Minh City) and launched in 2011. Its shallow draft allows navigation on Irrawaddy River in Middle Burma. Initially, boat's cruise itineraries were from homeport Mandalay, also going to hard-to-reach sections of Upper Chindwin River.

In 2019, the ship was relocated to India for Lower Ganges River cruises leaving from homeport Kolkata. The boat was named after Myanmar's port town Katha located on Irrawaddy River. Katha Pandaw became the 3rd Pandaw ship (together with Kalaw and Orient) relocated from Myanmar to India in 2019.

RV Katha Pandaw ship

During construction, Katha Pandaw's general arrangement was changed by eliminating the indoor restaurant (dining room). The decision was made after consideration with the company's boat service staff and after numerous protests by regular customers preferring to serve/eat outside (on the upper / sun deck) than in a stuffy indoor dining room.

RV Katha Pandaw cruise ship

The ship has 2 walk-around (promenade) passenger decks and identical cabins (sized 16 m2 / 170 ft2). All staterooms offer as standard amenities twin beds (some converting to double, all with premium mattresses, quality linens, duvet, two kinds of pillows), French windows, air-conditioning, spacious wardrobe, electronic safe box (in the closet), writing desk (vanity with chair and make-up mirror), under-bed storage (for suitcases), en-suite bathroom (WC, shower, washbasin, hairdryer, towels, slippers, bathrobes/kimonos, Spa-branded amenities), unlimited bottled water, Yoga mats (for in-cabin use), nightly turndown service. Onboard 24-hour laundry is also available. On all shore excursions are provided shoe cleaning and cold towel services (after), bottled water (Pandaw-branded aluminium bottles as giveaways), first aid-trained assistant guide.

Like on similar Pandaw ships, Katha Pandaw passengers are able to spend leisure time on the aft part of the covered upper deck. Meals are served bistro-style indoor and outdoor on Upper Deck. Breakfast is buffet-style and preceded by light bites, tea and coffee for early risers. Lunch is either buffet-style or sit-down (with a la carte menu items available for ordering), while dinners are 4-course and waiter-served. Pandaw's food ingredients are locally sourced and always fresh.

Domestic beers, spirits, soft drinks, coffee and tea are complimentary and served on Upper Deck at the Bar Lounge/Library. An open-bridge policy allows access to the Wheelhouse (boat's Navigation Bridge). Wi-Fi is slow because of the remote regions travelled. However, some riverports along the cruise itinerary have Internet shops. The ship provides quality mountain bikes available complimentary for all passengers to use on independent tours ashore.

RV Katha Pandaw - user reviews and comments

Photos of RV Katha Pandaw

Add Photo

RV Katha Pandaw ship related cruise news

RV Katha Pandaw Wiki

When chartered by Viking River Cruises, the ship Katha Pandaw was branded as "Viking Mandalay".

Pandaw Expeditions arranged a new deployment for the newly refurbished (in 2018) Katha Pandaw, with planned Upper Ganges cruises in India starting January 2019. However, due to issues with exporting the boat from Myanmar, the scheduled program was postponed to March 2019. To all January and February bookings were offered a full refund or rebooking on alternative Pandaw cruisetours in India or other destinations.

Fares for Katha Pandaw's 14-night "Spend Christmas in India" (Upper Ganges cruise from Kolkata to Varanasi) started from USD 5020 pp (USD 4460 for loyalty program members).

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

RV Katha Pandaw User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review