This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

Safari Voyager

Former names: Sea Voyager, Temtress Voyager

Safari Voyager Review and Specifications

Specifications of Safari Voyager

Year built1982  /  Age : 37
Flag state Honduras
BuilderChesapeake Shipbuilding (Salisbury, Maryland USA)
Classexpedition ship
OwnerMukilteo Maritime Contractors
OperatorUnCruise Adventures
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)53 m / 174 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage1195 gt
Passengers60 - 66
Crew30
Passengers-to-space ratio20
Decks4
Cabins33
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2015
Former namesSea Voyager, Temtress Voyager

Current position of Safari Voyager

Review of Safari Voyager

Safari Voyager is a 1982-built cruise ship owned and operated by UnCruise Adventures. The ship was built in 1982 by “Chesapeake Shipbuilding” and was last refurbished in 2015. In July 2016, AdventureSmith Explorations announced adding the renovated Safari Voyager to its fleet under timecharter from UnCruise Adventures. Like all UnCruise ships, Safari Voyager is US-flagged and crewed.

History - construction and ownership

The 1,195-ton, 66-passenger ship Safari Voyager has a navy blue hull and offers refined atmosphere, just like all other Un-Cruise Adventures ships – the expedition-style cruising is combined with luxury. Safari Voyager cruise ship is the perfect size to explore Baja California and Mexico’s Sea of Cortes (“the aquarium of the world”).

UnCruise Adventures (formerly American Safari Cruises) is an USA-based, wholly-owned cruise company, a subsidiary of InnerSea Discoveries Alaska. In 2013, the American Safari Cruises line was renamed to "Un-Cruise Adventures". Currently, the company has 2 headquarters - main headquarters in Seattle WA and second in Juneau AK.

Safari Voyager cruise ship

Cruise itinerary program

MS Safari Voyager schedule calendar includes Mexico’s Sea of Cortes round-trip cruises departing from San Jose del Cabo. In 2016-2017 the cruise ship explores the shorelines of Panama and Costa Rica.

In 2020, the company introduces a new cruise itinerary (themed "Belize and Guatemala Wonders - Rivers, Reefs and Cultures") roundtrip from Belize City. Operated by Safari Voyager in the period October-December 2020 (a total of 6 departures), the new itinerary visits Belize Barrier Reef (world's second largest coral reef - after Great Barrier Reef in Queensland Australia), Ranguana Caye (private island, west of Placencia), Carrie Bow Cay and Laughing Bird Caye (island off Placencia's coast). Cruise prices started from USD 4550 pp (Master Stateroom double-occupancy rates) inclusive of meals; beverages (including alcoholic); watersports activities (snorkelling, seakyaking, beach BBQs) and all transfers. Early bookings received USD 800 ticket price discounts.

Cabins

MS Safari Voyager has only 33 cabins, all of which are ocean-view, and have private heated bathrooms. The cabin grades number is 6.

Shipboard dining options - Food and Drinks

Safari Voyager has an intimate salon, Wine Library, and inviting dining room that encourages mingling among guests. All meals are included, all alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages are complimentary in the main dining room and Voyager’s Lounge.

Safari Voyager cruise ship

Shipboard entertainment options - Fun and Sport

The UnCruise Voyager ship easily visits areas that bigger ships cannot and offers adventure equipment including paddle boards, kayaks, inflatable skiffs, hydrophone and underwater camera (linked to yacht’s lounge and stateroom TVs). Entertainment options also include a Sun Deck, Lounge, Bar, Library, Fitness equipment, massages.

Safari Voyager - user reviews and comments

Photos of Safari Voyager

Add Photo

Safari Voyager Wiki

Safari Voyager cruise ship is an expedition type vessel. Its adventure equipment includes stand-up paddle boards and kayaks; inflatable skiffs; hiking poles; hydrophone (for listening to sounds below the surface). The bow-mounted underwater camera is linked to the ship's lounge and also to all the cabin TVs.

This ship is the best choice for those who like expedition-style cruising and activities, combined with luxury on board. All meals are included in the fares, as well as the alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks - complimentary in both main dining room and in the Lounge. All Un-Cruise ships feature navy blue hulls.

The other Un-Cruise "Safari" ships are EndeavourExplorer and Quest.

Safari Voyager cruises in the regions of Baja California and Sea of Cortes (often called "the aquarium of the world").

Safari Voyager User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review