This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

Safari Explorer

Former name: Rapture

Safari Explorer Review and Specifications

Specifications of Safari Explorer

Year built1998  /  Age : 21
Flag state USA
BuilderFreeport Shipbuilding (Freeport, Florida USA)
Classice-strengthened expedition ship
OwnerInnerSea Discoveries Alaska Inc
OperatorUnCruise Adventures
Speed10 kn / 19 kph / 12 mph
Length (LOA)44 m / 144 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage695 gt
Passengers36 - 40
Crew15
Passengers-to-space ratio19
Decks3
Cabins18
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2018
Former namesRapture

Current position of Safari Explorer

Review of Safari Explorer

MS Safari Explorer is a 1008-built cruise ship (orignally named "MV Rapture”) currently owned and operated by UnCruise Adventures . The vessel was extensively drydock refurbished in 2008 for USD 3,5 million. Like all UnCruise ships, Safari Explorer is US-flagged and crewed.

History - construction and ownership

The 695-ton, 36-passenger ship Safari Explorer has a navy blue hull and offers refined atmosphere, just like all other Un-Cruise Adventures ships – the expedition-style cruising is combined with luxury.

UnCruise Adventures (formerly American Safari Cruises) is an USA-based, wholly-owned cruise company, a subsidiary of InnerSea Discoveries Alaska. In 2013, the American Safari Cruises line was renamed to "Un-Cruise Adventures". Currently, the company has 2 headquarters - main headquarters in Seattle WA and second in Juneau AK.

Safari Explorer cruise ship

Cruise itinerary program

MS Safari Explorer schedule calendar includes Southeast Alaska cruises departing from homeport Juneau AK and Hawaii Islands voyages leaving roundtrip from homeport Kaunakakai (Molokai Island, Hawaii).

Shipboard facilities and amenities

The ship has all 18 staterooms, all of which are oceanview and with private heated bathrooms. There are 6 cabin categories: Single, Master, Commander, Captain, Admiral, Commodore Suite and depending on the cabin, triples, doubles or singles can be accommodated. The ship has only 2 Balcony Suites.

Safari Explorer cruise ship

The ship has an intimate Bar Salon (lounge), Wine Library, dining room (complimentary restaurant). The boat's low draft allows it to easily visit areas that bigger ships can't and offers complimentary to all passengers adventure equipment - including paddle boards, kayaks, skiffs (inflatable speed boats), hydrophone and underwater camera (linked to the lounge's and all cabins' TVs). The spa area includes an on-deck hot tub (Alaska only), fitness equipment, sauna and a complimentary massage. The ship also features a Sun Lounge, Lounge, Wine Bar, Bar and Library.

Safari Explorer - user reviews and comments

Photos of Safari Explorer

Add Photo

Safari Explorer ship related cruise news

Safari Explorer Wiki

Safari Explorer cruise ship (former name "mv Rapture", until 2009) was built as a bare-bones expedition marine vessel. It emerged again after a $3,5 mill renovation in 2008 boasting 18 oceanview cabins, all offering private bathrooms with heated tile floors.

All Un-Cruise Adventures’ ships boast navy blue hulls and refined atmosphere. The Explorer ship's size makes it easy to visit areas that bigger ships cannot. This cruise ship is the best choice for those who like expedition-style cruising and activities, combined with luxury on board. The other Un-Cruise "Safari" ships are EndeavourQuest and Voyager.

Safari Explorer - a typical expedition cruise ship - has adventure equipment that includes stand-up paddle boards and kayaks; inflatable skiffs; hiking poles; hydrophone (for listening to sounds below the surface). The bow-mounted underwater camera is linked to the yacht's lounge and to all cabin TVs.

The small-capacity Safari Explorer cruises in Southeast Alaska and Hawaiian Islands regions.

In early-February 2019, UnCruise announced a new 7-day itinerary (themed "Aloha Hawaii Adventure Cruise") part of company's "Hawaii Small Ship Cruise" 2019 program on Safari Explorer. The scheduled 6 summer departures (July-August) visit 4 Hawaiian islands. The 7-day roundtrips are from Kaunakakai (Molokai Island) to Lanai Island (Day 3), Maui Island (Olowalu, Day 4), sea day (Day 5) and Hawaii Island (Da 6 Milolii / Honomalino Bay, Day 7 Kailua-Kona, Day 8 Disembarkation / Kawaihae Harbor). UnCruise operates seasonally in Hawaii since 2011. The new voyages include themed activities like sea kayaking, hiking, snorkelling, paddle boarding, wildlife viewing, skiff (boat) tours.

Safari Explorer User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review