Wilderness Adventurer

Former name: Caribbean Prince

Wilderness Adventurer last position

Wilderness Adventurer last location was at North America West Coast (coordinates 47.65860 N / -122.38217 W) cruising en route to SEATTLE. The AIS position was reported 3 months ago.

Current Position

Specifications of Wilderness Adventurer

Year built1984  /  Age: 38
Flag state USA
BuilderBlount Boats Inc (Warren, Rhode Island USA)
Classice-strengthened expedition ship
OwnerInnerSea Discoveries Alaska Inc
OperatorUnCruise Adventures
Speed10 kn / 19 kph / 12 mph
Length (LOA)49 m / 161 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage639 gt
Passengers60 - 67
Crew25
Passengers-to-space ratio11
Decks4
Cabins30
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2011
Sister-shipsWilderness Discoverer
Former namesCaribbean Prince

Wilderness Adventurer Review

Review of Wilderness Adventurer

The 1984-built MS Wilderness Adventurer cruise ship was constructed by Blount Boats Inc (Warren, RI USA-based shipbuilding company). The vessel was extensively drydock refurbished in 2011.

Like all UnCruise ships, Wilderness Adventurer (IMO number 8978667) is USA-flagged (MMSI 367478830) and all American-crewed.

History - construction and ownership

The 60-passenger ship Wilderness Adventurer was completely overhauled after bought from her former owner Glacier Bay Cruises (now defunct). Like the sistership Wilderness Discoverer, Adventurer also cruises in Southeast Alaska during summer. The ship’s hull design and her shallow draft allow easy access to Alaska’s wildlife and a variety of adventure excursions. Each Un-Cruise Adventures’ ship navigates together with a fishing boat that is fully-equipped.

Wilderness Adventurer cruise ship

The shipowner UnCruise Adventures (formerly American Safari Cruises) is a USA-based, wholly-owned cruise company, a subsidiary of InnerSea Discoveries Alaska. In 2013, the American Safari Cruises line was renamed to "Un-Cruise Adventures". Currently, the company has 2 headquarters - main headquarters in Seattle WA and second in Juneau AK.

Decks and Cabins

Wilderness Adventurer has only 30 staterooms, all of which are Outside/Oceanview and in all 3 cabin grades.

The boat has 4 decks, all of which are passenger-accessible and 2 have cabins.

Shipboard facilities and amenities

Meals onboard the Wilderness Adventurer are served buffet-style at set times. Soda, juice and lemonade are included in the cruise price. The pastry chef guarantees guests will replenish calories quickly.

Wilderness Adventurer cruise ship

Wilderness Adventurer has a Spa area with sauna room, massage room, fitness equipment and a hot tub. The ship also features a Main Lounge (evokes the feel of a neighborhood pub or National Park Lodge), Lounge, Bar and Library. The adventure equipment includes paddleboards, kayaks, inflatable skiffs, hydrophone and an underwater camera (linked to the yacht’s lounge and all cabin TVs).

Wilderness Adventurer - user reviews and comments

Photos of Wilderness Adventurer

Add Photo

Wilderness Adventurer ship related cruise news

Wilderness Adventurer Wiki

Wilderness Adventurer cruise ship was among the first vessels launched by the Seattle-based Un-Cruise line. This new company is run by veterans from the now-defunct Cruise West. The ship was bought from another defunct Alaskan line - Glacier Bay Cruises. After a complete refit, in 2011 summer the ship went into service.

A sistership is Wilderness Discoverer - both offering Alaska cruise deals in the summer.

The hull design and shallow draft of Wilderness Adventurer allow easy access to the wildlife of Southeast Alaska. Each one of the Un-Cruise Adventures ships has a fully-equipped fishing boat to travel with. The sun deck features a sauna, jacuzzi, fitness equipment. The observation deck allows viewing from the bow. The ship's equipment includes stand-up paddleboards and kayaks, inflatable skiffs, hiking poles, hydrophone (for listening to sounds below the water surface). The underwater camera is linked to the lounge and all cabin TVs.

Wilderness Adventurer User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.