Safari Quest

Former name: Obsession

Safari Quest current position

Safari Quest current location is at North America West Coast (coordinates 48.53842 N / -123.01381 W) cruising en route to FRIDAY HBR. The AIS position was reported 4 minutes ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Current itinerary of Safari Quest

Safari Quest current cruise is 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise. Prices start from USD 4898 (double occupancy rates). The itinerary starts on 22 Oct, 2021 and ends on 29 Oct, 2021.

Date / TimePort
22 Oct    Departing from Seattle, Washington hotels
23 Oct    coastal cruising
28 Oct    Port Angeles WA, Washington
29 Oct    Arriving in Seattle, Washington hotels

Specifications of Safari Quest

Year built1992  /  Age: 29
Flag state USA
BuilderShear Yachts (Detroit, Michigan USA)
Classice-strengthened expedition yacht
OwnerInnerSea Discoveries Alaska Inc
OperatorUnCruise Adventures
Speed10 kn / 19 kph / 12 mph
Length (LOA)37 m / 121 ft
Beam (width)8 m / 26 ft
Gross Tonnage345 gt
Passengers16 - 22
Crew9
Passengers-to-space ratio16
Decks4
Cabins11
Decks with cabins4
Last Refurbishment2013
Former namesObsession

Safari Quest Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2021 Sep 24 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise Seattle $4898
2021 Oct 01 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise Seattle $4904
2021 Oct 08 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise Seattle $4898
2021 Oct 15 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise Seattle $4899
2021 Oct 22 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise Seattle $4898
2021 Oct 29 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise Seattle $4899
2021 Nov 05 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise Seattle $4903
2022 Apr 08 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise Seattle $4992
2022 Apr 15 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise Seattle $4992
2022 Apr 22 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise Seattle $4999
2022 Apr 29 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise Seattle $4987
2022 May 06 7 days, round-trip 7 Night Explore Olympic Wilderness and San Juan Islands Cruise Seattle $4993

Safari Quest Review

Review of Safari Quest

The 1992-built MV Safari Quest cruise ship is currently owned and operated by UnCruise Adventures USA. The vessel was extensively drydock-refurbished in 2013.

Like all UnCruise ships, Safari Quest (IMO number 8669711) is USA-flagged (MMSI 338891000) and all American-crewed.

History - construction and ownership

The 22-passenger ship Safari Quest has a navy blue hull and offers refined atmosphere, just like all other UnCruise ships – the expedition-style cruising is combined with luxury.

UnCruise Adventures (formerly American Safari Cruises) is a USA-based, wholly-owned cruise company, a subsidiary of InnerSea Discoveries Alaska. In 2013, the American Safari Cruises line was renamed to "Un-Cruise Adventures". Currently, the company has 2 headquarters - main headquarters in Seattle WA and second in Juneau AK.

Safari Quest cruise ship

Shipboard facilities and amenities

The yacht Safari Quest has only 11 cabins (in 4 grades), all of which are ocean-view, and have private heated bathrooms. The Balcony Suites are four.

Safari Quest cruise ship

Onboard venues include Salon (bar lounge), Wine Library, dining room (complimentary restaurant). The boat easily visits areas that bigger ships can't and provides its passengers complimentary with adventure equipment - including paddleboards, kayaks, skiffs (inflatable speed boats), hydrophone and underwater camera (linked to the yacht’s lounge and cabin TVs). The spa area includes an on-deck hot tub (Alaska only), fitness equipment, sauna and a complimentary massage. The ship also has a Sun Lounge, Lounge, Bar and Library.

Safari Quest - user reviews and comments

Photos of Safari Quest

Add Photo

Safari Quest ship related cruise news

Safari Quest Wiki

The 22-guest Safari Quest cruise ship is a small yacht sailing to off-the-beaten-path regions. The captain often changes the itinerary route to take advantage of passenger interests or wildlife viewing opportunities.

All Un-Cruise Adventures’ ships boast navy blue hulls and refined atmosphere. Safari Quest is best choice expedition cruise ship for those who like adventure-style cruising and activities, combined with luxury on board. Passengers tend to be well-heeled, in their 40s or older Americans, who enjoy the intimate experience this motor yacht provides.

Safari Quest ship's adventure equipment includes stand-up paddle boards and kayaks; inflatable skiffs; hiking poles; hydrophone (for listening to sounds below ocean surface). The bow-mounted underwater camera is linked to the yacht's lounge and to all cabin TVs.

The other Un-Cruise "Safari" ships are EndeavourExplorer and Voyager.

Safari Quest User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

We and our partners store and/or access information on a device, such as cookies and process personal data, such as unique identifiers for personalized ads and content and audience insights, as well as to develop and improve products. By clicking “Allow All”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device.