Variety Voyager

Former name: Harmony A

Variety Voyager current position

Variety Voyager current location is at East Mediterranean (coordinates 38.34066 N / 22.00316 E) cruising at speed of 11.9 kn (22 kph/ 14 mph) en route to POROS. The AIS position was reported 15 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of Variety Voyager

Year built2012  /  Age: 10
Flag state Marshall Islands
BuilderPsarros Shipyard (Perama, Greece)
ClassSuperyacht
Building costUSD 95 million
Speed13 kn / 24 kph / 15 mph
Length (LOA)68 m / 223 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Gross Tonnage1593 gt
Passengers75
Crew33
Decks4
Cabins36
Decks with cabins3
Former namesHarmony A
OwnerLakis Venetopoulos
OperatorVariety Cruises (Greece)

Variety Voyager Review

Review of Variety Voyager

The 2012-built MV Variety Voyager cruise ship (fka Harmony A) is a futuristic superyacht operated by the Greek company Variety Cruises (fleet). The feel onboard is more like that of being on a luxurious yacht, with just 36 cabins and modern design.

The vessel (IMO number 9657090) is currently France-flagged (MMSI 538008158) and registered in Majuro/Marshall Islands.

History - construction and ownership

Variety Cruises is specialized in smaller ships, and the brand's sweet spot is a blend of cruise shore excursions including both active and cultural experiences. Because of her size and agility, Variety Voyager can visit ports of call that might be problematic for bigger ships. Her water sports deck allows for swimming when conditions permit.

Guests need to be fairly agile as there are no elevators linking the ship's 4 passenger decks, and the vessel uses 2 Zodiacs as tenders. Zodiac loading and unloading are fast, and waits are minimal. The multilingual crew of Variety Voyager provides exceptional service. The atmosphere is relaxed, and the captain provides an "open bridge" policy, inviting passengers up for a look even at navigation maps of Panama Canal.

NEWS: As of 2019, Variety Voyager joins Adventure Canada to sail on Costa Rica and Panama cruises.

Variety Voyager cruise ship

Decks and Cabins

The 72-passenger ship Variety Voyager has 4 decks and 36 staterooms, ranging in size from 12 m2 to 30 m2. Marina Deck cabins have two oversized Portholes. Cabins on Riviera and Horizons decks are with large windows. All accommodations have individually controlled air conditioning, en-suite marble bathrooms, electronic safe box, mini-fridge, HDTV, DVD player. Toiletries and bathrobes are also provided.

Shipboard dining options - Food and Drinks

The contemporary, glass-enclosed dining room seats all passengers in one sitting and allows for spectacular views while dining in an elegant environment. It extends to the open-air sundeck, also seating 50 guests and allowing for alfresco breakfast, lunch or dinner. Food is served at the table. A hot and cold buffet is also offered and includes "a la minute cooking" section.

Shipboard entertainment options - Fun and Sport

Variety Voyager's public areas are finely decorated and spacious. The Main Lounge is situated on the ship's Riviera deck, adjacent to the reception area. It is tastefully designed and offers ample comfortable seating plus an AV system for onboard presentations. The internet area is on the Marina deck. A small library offers a variety of magazines and books and computer stations for internet access. The Horizon Bar & Lounge is an open-air area on Upper Deck offering shaded seating and relaxing music in the evening. The Sun deck also has Balinese beds and sun loungers. There is a wellness complex (spa and fitness) on the aft-located Marina Deck for massages, sauna room, gym equipment. A Balinese Spa Supervisor provides face, nail and hair treatments.

Itineraries

Variety Voyager itinerary program is based on "Impressions of Cuba" cruises ( Havana round-trip and Havana to Cienfuegos). The yacht also sails in the Aegean Sea, round-trip from Piraeus-Athens.

Variety Voyager - user reviews and comments

Variety Voyager ship related cruise news

Variety Voyager User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.