MS Panorama 2 yacht

Former names: Pantheon, Omega

MS Panorama 2 yacht current position

MS Panorama 2 yacht current location is at South Pacific Ocean (coordinates -16.62216 S / -151.55867 W) cruising en route to RAIATEA. The AIS position was reported 1 hour ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Panorama 2 yacht

Year of build2004  /  Age: 20
Flag state Greece
BuilderElthom (Perama, Greece)
ClassSuperyacht
Speed10 kn / 19 km/h / 12 mph
Length (LOA)50 m / 164 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage498 gt
Passengers50
Crew18
Passengers-to-space ratio10
Decks4
Cabins25
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2015
Former namesPantheon, Omega
OwnerLakis Venetopoulos
OperatorVariety Cruises (Greece)

MS Panorama 2 yacht Review

Review of MS Panorama 2 yacht

The 2004-built MS Panorama II cruise ship is a superyacht owned by the Greek travel brand company Variety Cruises (fleet). The vessel (IMO number 9325453) is also operated under charter by Lindblad Expeditions and Noble Caledonia (UK). The boat was completely drydock renovated in 2012.

The vessel (IMO number 9325453) is currently Greece-flagged (MMSI 240201000) and registered in Piraeus/Athens.

Panorama 2 and its sistership Panorama I are among the largest Greece-based superyachts available for private charter.

MS Panorama 2 yacht cruise ship

This 50-passenger ship Panorama 2 is perfect for corporate events, incentive meetings, family celebrations or other private charters. It has LOA length 50 m and max passenger capacity 50 (accommodated in 25 double cabins).

In 2022-2023 (November 23rd thru January 6th) the yacht Panorama II was transported from Europe (Genoa) to French Polynesia (Papeete) by DYT Yacht Transport (1987-founded company, fka DOCKWISE YACHT TRANSPORT) via its heavy lift vessel Yacht Express (IMO 9346029). The cruise yacht was loaded onto Yacht Express and after the arrival in Papeete started Variety Cruises' season in French Polynesia’s Society Islands on January 13th.

 

Decks and Cabins

MV Panorama 2 staterooms on decks Upper and Main have windows, while Lower deck cabins are with portholes. All staterooms (ranging in size 100-170 ft2 / 9-16 m2) are handsomely designed and finished with warm fabrics and lustrous wood trims. The fully equipped bathrooms are all finished with marble. All accommodations are air-conditioned and fitted with a telephone (for internal use), smart HDTV, central music, hairdryers, mini-fridge, safe boxes and PA-public address system. 

The boat has 3 passenger decks, all of which are with cabins.

Shipboard facilities and amenities

The indoor Bar Restaurant is on Main Deck, but weather permitting, all meals are served alfresco. The dining room can accommodate all travelers and serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Both the Library and the Restaurant can be turned into meeting rooms being fitted with audio-visual equipment.

The aft Sun Deck is equipped with chairs and loungers. There is also a swimming platform for exciting dips in aquamarine waters (when anchorage and weather permit). Water sports equipment like snorkeling gear and kayaks is available per request. Indoor spaces consist of a lounge with a library, large smart HDTV, comfortable sofas.

Wi-Fi is available at an additional cost.

Itineraries

MV Panorama II schedule calendar includes Cuba cruises. From December 2016 through March 2017, the Panorama II yacht was chartered to Lindblad Expeditions-National Geographic for sailings to the exotic country.

In mid-July 2020, the small-ship company Variety Cruises introduced its all-year-round French Polynesia program starting in 2021 with two island-hopping itineraries in Society Islands and Tuamotus.

Leaving roundtrip from homeport Papeete Tahiti, the yacht Panorama II cruises to popular Pacific atolls and islands and allows touristst to visit pristine beaches, crystal clear lagoons, scenic mountains and sacred temples.

  • "Tahiti and the Pearls of French Polynesia" is a 7-night itinerary visiting the Society Islands Bora Bora, Huahine and Moorea.
  • "Tahiti, Society and Tuamotus" is a 10-night itinerary visiting Makatea, Tetiaroa, Tikehau and Rangiroa.

Panorama 2's inaugural season was initially scheduled for December 2020 thru November 2022, but due to the Coronavirus crisis was postponed/rescheduled for May 2022 thru December 2023.

Variety's itinerary programs offer in most visited islands optional shore excursions, many of which are themed on French Polynesia's culture and history, marine life and unique sea vacation experiences - straight from the yacht's Marina (aft-located swimming platform).

MS Panorama 2 yacht ship related cruise news