Akademik Sergey Vavilov icebreaker

Former name: One Ocean Voyager

Akademik Sergey Vavilov icebreaker Review and Specifications

Specifications of Akademik Sergey Vavilov icebreaker

Year built1988  /  Age : 31
Flag state Russia
BuilderRauma-Repola Oy Shipyard (Savonlinna, Finland)
ClassRussian diesel icebreaker (cruise ship)
OwnerRussian Federation
OperatorRAS (Russian Academy of Sciences)
Speed15 kn / 28 kph / 17 mph
Length (LOA)117 m / 384 ft
Beam (width)18 m / 59 ft
Gross Tonnage6344 gt
Passengers92
Crew63
Decks4
Cabins48
Sister-shipsAkademik Ioffe
Former namesOne Ocean Voyager

Current position of Akademik Sergey Vavilov icebreaker

Review of Akademik Sergey Vavilov icebreaker

MS Akademik Sergey Vavilov ("ледокол Академик Сергей Вавилов") is an icebreaking vessel owned by Russia's Academy of Sciences. It is also operated as a cruise ship under charter by One Ocean Expeditions (branded as "One Ocean Voyager") since 2009.

One of the Russian icebreakers, Akademik Sergey Vavilov is among world's largest and most powerful polar research vessels. Both Akademik Sergey Vavilov and Akademik Ioffe (sistership by design) were built in Finland for the Russian Academy of Science to serve its hydro-acoustic ocean research program.

Akademik Sergey Vavilov icebreaker ship

The ship is modern, safe and ice-strengthened. The public spaces onboard are ideally suited for every need. A separate lounge and bar, as well as a library, offer ideal places to relax. A selection of documentaries and movies can be watched in the lounge. The dining room can host all passengers in a single seating. Other facilities include a presentation room, fitness room, massage room, sauna, salt water plunge pool, hot water spa, and gift shop.

The ship carries all the equipment needed for exploration including Zodiacs, kayaks, camping gear. The open-bridge policy allows passengers to the navigation room any time of the day.

Akademik Vavilov itinerary program offers European Arctic expedition cruises to Spitsbergen and Svalbard. The vessel also cruises in Antarctica leaving from Ushuaia (Argentina) and visiting Drake Passage, Antarctic Peninsula, Elephant Island, South Georgia Island, Falkland Islands.

Akademik Sergey Vavilov icebreaker vessel details

Designed as a modern research marine vessel, the One Ocean Voyager ship (Akademik Sergey Vavilov) is comfortable and fully stabilized. Last years' refurbishments greatly enhanced the expedition cruising experience. Most public spaces are separated from passenger cabins.

Besides Ioffe, the list of other Russian icebreaking cruise ships also includes Akademik Sergey Vavilov, Kapitan Dranitsyn, Kapitan Khlebnikov and the nuclear ships 50 Let Pobedy and Yamal.

  • The vessel has 1 dining room, Sauna, 1 swimming pool, Jacuzzi, no elevators, 1 helipad.
  • Draught: 6 m
  • Deadweight: 2275
  • Note: In the case of poor AIS coverage, tracking the vessel's current location will be impossible. You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all icebreakers and ice-breaking research ships in the "itinerary" section of our Icebreakers hub. All states and their fleets are listed there.

Akademik Sergey Vavilov icebreaker wiki

In early-2019, on the Vavilov icebreaker was installed a Science Research Lab - containerized laboratory via a partnership with Ocean Wise (international ocean conservation organization, non-profit established in June 2017). Branded as "One Ocean Lab", the specialized laboratory was first installed on RCGS Resolute. The 20-ft long container workroom is equipped with the latest equipment for conducting scientific research in remote coastal areas. Collected data provide unique information and allows researchers to analyze and develop procedures to protect natural ecosystems and habitats worldwide. Shipboard, the researchers engage with cruise passengers and explain their studies.

In May 2019, the sisterships Vavilov and Ioffe were unexpectedly withdrawn from passenger service, thus canceling the time-charter deal with One Ocean Expeditions. The charter deal was signed via Terragelida Ship Management Ltd (Cyprus-based vessel management company). The shipowner (Shirshov Institute of Oceanology) is Russia's main oceanic and climate research institution. Part of Russian Academy of Sciences, it was founded in 1946 and is Moscow-headquartered. According to shipowner's official statement, it has no contractual relationships with the vessel charterer (One Ocean Expeditions) thus not responsible for the cruise cancelations and not liable to the charterer.

Akademik Sergey Vavilov icebreaker - user reviews and comments

Akademik Sergey Vavilov icebreaker ship related cruise news

Other One Ocean Expeditions cruise ships

    Akademik Sergey Vavilov icebreaker User Reviews

    There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

    Write a Review