MS Dutch Grace

Former name: Amadeus Classic

MS Dutch Grace current position

MS Dutch Grace current location is at Europe Inland (coordinates 47.74394 N / 17.87703 E) cruising at speed of 15.2 kn (28 km/h | 17 mph) en route to BUDAPEST. The AIS position was reported 4 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Dutch Grace

Year of build2001  /  Age: 23
Flag state Netherlands
BuilderShipyard De Hoop BV (Lobith, Holland)
Speed13 kn / 24 km/h / 15 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Gross Tonnage1566 gt
Passengers144
Crew40
Decks4
Cabins72
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2013
Sister-shipsAmadeus, Amadeus Rhapsody, Amadeus Symphony, Amadeus Royal
Former namesAmadeus Classic
OwnerLuftner Cruises GmbH (via Amadeus River Cruises)
OperatorDutch Cruise Line (Netherlands)

MS Dutch Grace Review

Review of MS Dutch Grace

The 2001-built (as Amadeus Classic) cruise ship MS Dutch Grace is a 140-passenger riverboat owned by the Austrian company and shipowner Luftner Cruises and operated via the Luftner-owned travel brand Amadeus River Cruises.

The ship is often chartered by the UK-based travel brand Saga River Cruises as well as by the Dutch Cruise Line (Netherlands/fleet).

Classic's sisterships are the fleetmates Amadeus (1997), Amadeus Rhapsody (1998), Amadeus Symphony (2003) and Amadeus Royal (2005).

MS Amadeus Classic cruise ship

The vessel (ENI number 4801620) is currently Germany-flagged (MMSI 211449050) and registered in Amsterdam.

Following an extensive refurbishment in 2022-2023 (winter), the ship's name was changed (from Amadeus Classic to Dutch Grace) as well as its flag state - from Germany (MMSI 211449050, registry in Cologne) to the Netherlands (MMSI 244394546).

Decks and Cabins

MS Amadeus Classic/Dutch Grace has 72 staterooms and four decks - Sun Deck and 3 passenger decks named after famous Austrian composers - Haydn, Mozart, and Strauss.

Most passenger cabins are with French balconies fitted with drop-down panoramic windows.

The 4 suites, all found on the 3rd (Mozart) Deck, are 235 ft2 (22 m2) and have French balconies.

All accommodations provide twin beds that can form queen beds. They also feature showers, seating areas, cabinets, TVs and phones. The suites have minibars and larger TVs.

The boat has 4 decks, of which 3 are with cabins.

Shipboard facilities and amenities

On Deck 1 midship are located passenger cabins from 102 to 123 (Haydn Deck staterooms category C-1), while forward are crew-only areas (cabins, storage rooms, machinery rooms).

On Deck 2 are located passenger cabins from 200 to 231 (Strauss Deck French Balcony staterooms in categories B-1 and B-4), while forward are the Hair Salon (providing hairdressing and barber services), Massage Room (for Spa treatments) and Fitness Room (Gym).

On Deck 3 are the Panorama Restaurant (dining room), Panorama Lounge & Bar, the Lobby Hall, and passenger cabins from 301 to 323 (Mozart Deck French Balcony staterooms category A-1, and Amadeus Suites).

  • The aft-located Panorama Restaurant offers early breakfast (light bites with beverages) and buffet breakfast. Lunch is either buffet-style or sit-down (waiter-served). All dinners are 5-course gourmet dining affairs with complimentary regional wines. All produce is locally-sourced and seasonal. Guests can also indulge in Afternoon Tea & Cake service, midnight snacks, and 24-hour coffee/tea station.
  • The fore-located Panorama Lounge & Bar is the ship's show lounge with floor-ceiling windows, comfortable furniture, full-service Bar. The Lounge also serves the cruise company's enrichment program with port talks, destination/itinerary-themed lectures and media presentations, themed parties, crew show, live music, and dance performances by local artists boarding the riverboat.
  • Part of the Bar Lounge is the Amadeus Club - a stylish wine bar that also doubles as Library (with Internet stations).
  • The Lobby Hall houses the 24-hour Reception Desk (information, assistance, cashier, luggage, tour booking) and Gift Shop.

Deck 4 (Sun Deck) is the ship's best place for spending leisure time. Sun Deck provides top-deck views of the riverside scenery, plenty of sitting (tables, deckchairs, sun loungers), shaded seating areas (covered by retractable awnings), Giant Chessboard, Shuffleboard, Walking Track.

Sundeck's fore-located Navigation Bridge/Wheelhouse is passenger accessible and telescopic (can be lowered for passing under low bridges). Adjacent to the Wheelhouse are the heated swimming pool and the Lido Bar (buffet-type dining venue for light snacks and beverages). Also here are stored the riverboat's fleet of bicycles offered complimentary to all passengers on tours and excursions ashore.

One elevator (passenger lift) connects all cabin decks.

On onshore excursions, guests can use complimentary bicycles and wireless audio systems.

Note: You can see CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

Other Dutch Cruise Line cruise ships