MS Dutch Opera

Former names: Compass Opera, Amadeus Rhapsody

MS Dutch Opera current position

MS Dutch Opera current location is at North Sea (coordinates 52.55725 N / 5.92025 E) cruising en route to LEMMER. The AIS position was reported 4 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Dutch Opera

Year of build1998  /  Age: 26
Flag state Netherlands
BuilderShipyard De Hoop BV (Lobith, Holland)
Speed13 kn / 24 km/h / 15 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Gross Tonnage1566 gt
Passengers142
Crew40
Decks4
Cabins71
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2023
Sister-shipsAmadeus, Amadeus Classic, Amadeus Symphony, Amadeus Royal
Former namesCompass Opera, Amadeus Rhapsody
OwnerLuftner Cruises GmbH (via Amadeus River Cruises)
OperatorDutch Cruise Line (Netherlands), Compass Kreuzfahrten (Germany)

MS Dutch Opera Review

Review of MS Dutch Opera

The 1998-built (as Amadeus Rhapsody) cruise ship MS Dutch Opera is a 140-passenger riverboat owned by the Austrian company and shipowner Luftner Cruises and operated via the Luftner-owned travel brand Amadeus River Cruises. Since 2023, the vessel is chartered by the Dutch Cruise Line (Netherlands/fleet) as well as by the Bonn Germany-based company Compass Kreuzfahrten GmbH.

Rhapsody's sisterships are the fleetmates Amadeus (1997), Amadeus Classic (2001), Amadeus Symphony (2003) and Amadeus Royal (2005).

MS Amadeus Rhapsody cruise ship

The vessel (ENI number 8848002) is currently Holland-flagged (MMSI 244187340) and registered in Amsterdam.

Following an extensive refurbishment in 2022-2023 (winter), the ship's name was changed (from Amadeus Rhapsody to Dutch Opera) as well as its flag state - from Germany (MMSI 211449060, registry in Cologne) to the Netherlands (MMSI 244187340).

Decks and Cabins

MS Amadeus Rhapsody/Dutch Opera has 71 staterooms and four decks - Sun Deck and 3 passenger decks named after famous Austrian composers - Haydn, Mozart, and Strauss.

Most passenger cabins are with French balconies fitted with drop-down panoramic windows.

The 2 suites, both found on the 3rd (Mozart) Deck, are 325 ft2 (30 m2) and have French balconies.

All accommodations provide twin beds that can form queen beds. They also feature showers, seating areas, cabinets, TVs and phones. The suites have minibars and larger TVs.

The boat has 4 decks, of which 3 are with cabins.

Shipboard facilities and amenities

On Deck 1 midship are located passenger cabins from 101 to 125 (Haydn Deck staterooms category C-1), while forward are crew-only areas (cabins, storage rooms, machinery rooms).

On Deck 2 are located passenger cabins from 205 to 230 (Strauss Deck French Balcony staterooms in categoriy B-1 and Amadeus Suites), while forward are the Hair Salon (providing hairdressing and barber services), Massage Room (for Spa treatments) and Fitness Room (Gym).

On Deck 3 are the Panorama Restaurant (dining room), Panorama Lounge & Bar, the Lobby Hall, and passenger cabins from 301 to 323 (Mozart Deck French Balcony staterooms category A-1).

  • The aft-located Panorama Restaurant offers early breakfast (light bites with beverages) and buffet breakfast. Lunch is either buffet-style or sit-down (waiter-served). All dinners are 5-course gourmet dining affairs with complimentary regional wines. All produce is locally-sourced and seasonal. Guests can also indulge in Afternoon Tea & Cake service, midnight snacks, and 24-hour coffee/tea station.
  • The fore-located Panorama Lounge & Bar is the ship's show lounge with floor-ceiling windows, comfortable furniture, full-service Bar. The Lounge also serves the cruise company's enrichment program with port talks, destination/itinerary-themed lectures and media presentations, themed parties, crew show, live music, and dance performances by local artists boarding the riverboat.
  • Part of the Bar Lounge is the Amadeus Club - a stylish wine bar that also doubles as Library (with Internet stations).
  • The Lobby Hall houses the 24-hour Reception Desk (information, assistance, cashier, luggage, tour booking) and Gift Shop.

Deck 4 (Sun Deck) is the ship's best place for spending leisure time. Sun Deck provides top-deck views of the riverside scenery, plenty of sitting (tables, deckchairs, sun loungers), shaded seating areas (covered by retractable awnings), Giant Chessboard, Shuffleboard, Walking Track.

Sundeck's fore-located Navigation Bridge/Wheelhouse is passenger accessible and telescopic (can be lowered for passing under low bridges). Adjacent to the Wheelhouse are the heated swimming pool and the Lido Bar (buffet-type dining venue for light snacks and beverages). Also here are stored the riverboat's fleet of bicycles offered complimentary to all passengers on tours and excursions ashore.

One elevator (passenger lift) connects all cabin decks.

On onshore excursions, guests can use complimentary bicycles and wireless audio systems.

Note: You can see CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Dutch Opera - user reviews and comments

Other Dutch Cruise Line cruise ships