National Geographic Islander

Former names: Lord of the Highlands, MV Islander, Rivage Guadeloupe

National Geographic Islander Review and Specifications

Specifications of National Geographic Islander

Year built1995  /  Age : 24
Flag state Ecuador
BuilderChantiers Naval de Marseille (Marseille, France)
OwnerLindblad Expeditions Holdings Inc
OperatorLindblad National Geographic Cruises
Speed14 kn / 26 kph / 16 mph
Length (LOA)49 m / 161 ft
Beam (width)13 m / 43 ft
Gross Tonnage1021 gt
Passengers48 - 50
Crew27
Passengers-to-space ratio25
Decks3
Cabins24
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2015
Former namesLord of the Highlands, MV Islander, Rivage Guadeloupe

Current position of National Geographic Islander

Review of National Geographic Islander

National Geographic Islander was built in 1995 as Rivage Guadeloupe (until 2002). Former names of the ship include Lord of the Highlands (until 2004) and Islander (until 2008).

History - construction & ownership

The 1,201-ton, 48-passenger National Geographic Islander is designed for year-round active exploration and provides the ideal mobile platform to experience every aspect of the Galapagos Islands, above and below the sea.Lindblad National Geographic Islander cruise ship

The National Geographic Islander cruise ship is owned and operated by Lindblad Expeditions in cooperation with the National Geographic Society (aka NatGeo - a US non-profit institution for science and education). The partnership that Nat Geo has with the Lindblad Expeditions line enables passengers to enjoy an expedition style small ship cruise vacation as active explorers. Lindblad cruise ships sail unique destinations to explore out-of-the-way inlets, making Zodiac landings and looking for wildlife.

Cruise itinerary program

National Geographic Islander itinerary program is based on expedition-style Galapagos Islands cruises from Ecuador (round-trip Guayaquil Ecuador port departures).

Cabins

National Geographic Islander has 3 passenger decks and 24 cabins, all of which Outside with portholes or windows. The cabin grades number is 5.

Shipboard dining options - Food and Drinks

Nat Geo Islander has one Main Dining Room with unassigned tables. Meals are served single seating for easy mingling and informal atmosphere. The menu is international and features Ecuadorian flair.Lindblad National Geographic Islander cruise ship

Shipboard entertainment options - Fun and Sport

Nat Geo Islander public areas include an intimate covered deck with chairs, tables, and hammocks; a fitness center and LEX spa; gift shop; library; Internet kiosk; Wi-Fi; doctor’s office; lounge with full-service bar and facilities for slide shows, presentations, and films.Lindblad National Geographic Islander cruise ship

The ship is equipped with kayaks and Zodiacs fleet, snorkeling gear, a video microscope, underwater video cameras, and Internet access. Every voyage is accompanied by a full-time doctor, photo instructor, video chronicler, wellness and undersea specialists. The Ecuadorian officers and captain welcome guests to bridge in accordance with the “Open Bridge” policy of the ship.

National Geographic Islander wiki

MS National Geographic Islander is an expedition travel cruise ship designed for navigating in remote areas. Ship's former names were MS Islander (until 2008), Lord of the Highlands (until 2004) and Rivage Guadeloupe (until 2002). The other Nat Geo ("National Geographic") named Lindblad ships are EndeavourEndeavour 2ExplorerOrionSea BirdSea Lion.

As a true expedition cruise ship, National Geographic Islander has staffed a full-time doctor, wellness specialist, photo instructor, video chronicler, undersea specialist. Another feature is the specific expedition equipment on the ship, including kayaks, Zodiacs, wet suits, snorkeling gear, glass-bottom boat. The partnership between Nat Geo and Lindblad Expeditions (since 2004) enables passengers to become active explorers and enjoy the expedition style travel on small ship cruise vacations. Lindblad ships sail unique destinations and make Zodiac landings to explore out-of-the-way inlets and look for wildlife.

NAT GEO Islander has installed Fleet Xpress - fast Internet connectivity provided by Inmarsat (owner and operator of a global satellite network). Fleet Xpress is fully integrated with the boat's phone system (PABX) and comm platforms.

National Geographic Islander - user reviews and comments

Photos of National Geographic Islander

Add Photo

National Geographic Islander User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review