Delfin 3 Amazon

Former names: Amazon Discovery, Delfin III Amazon

Specifications of Delfin 3 Amazon

Year built2015  /  Age: 5
OwnerGlobal Voyages Inc
OperatorAvalon Waterways
Speed8 kn / 15 kph / 9 mph
Length (LOA)52 m / 171 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage400 gt
Passengers44
Crew30
Decks3
Cabins22
Decks with cabins2
Former namesAmazon Discovery, Delfin III Amazon
Avalon Waterways Coronavirus update

Delfin 3 Amazon Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2020 Oct 17 3 days, round-trip Incas, Amazon Wilderness Iquitos

Delfin 3 Amazon Review

Review of Delfin 3 Amazon

The Peru-based Delfin Amazon Cruises is a small houseboat cruise ship operator. The company owns and operates two Amazon-deployed riverboats - Delfin III (2015-built) and Delfin II (2009-built). The vessels are same-designed (sisterships), with the newer Delfin 3 being slightly larger as to passenger capacity. Both ships are similar by design (exterior and interior), onboard amenities (dining, entertainment), services and staterooms (sizes, amenities).

As itineraries, both Delfin 2 and Delfin 3 cruise on tributaries leading out of Amazon River Basin in Peru. Both riverboats are designed with floor-ceiling and wall-to-wall windows to allow passengers to enjoy the unique rainforest scenery without obstruction.

The fleetmates Delfin 2 and Delfin 3 are fully-owned by Delfin Amazon Cruises (Peruvian company established by Aldo Macchiavello and his wife Lissy Urteaga), in 2006. Aldo runs the firm, while Lissy (who is an interior designer) takes responsibility for the interior decorations of the ships. She also plans the daily activities along the itineraries and makes long-range dining plans - together with the ship's Master Chef.

RV Delfin III Amazon cruise ship (Amazon Discovery)

Internationally, the Delfin III Amazon cruise ship is represented/chartered by Avalon Waterways - one of the world's largest river cruise companies by fleet. Another charterer of the Delfin Amazon riverboats is Abercrombie & Kent (aka A&K Travel) - UK-based luxury travel company.

The Delfin III boat has max passenger capacity 44 (plus 30 staff-crew), 3 decks (2 with cabins) and 22 staterooms (in 4 suite categories). Each Suite has floor-ceiling and wall-to-wall windows. This luxury river cruiser provides a comfortable lounge, modern-designed sleeping accommodations, outdoor plunge pool, wellness facilities (spa, gym), open-seating Dining Room Restaurant.

RV Delfin III Amazon cruise ship (Amazon Discovery)

The luxury Amazon-based houseboat Delfin III offers the following standard (complimentary) amenities and services:

  • non-smoking interior (public rooms and cabins)
  • English-speaking Cruise Director and crew, multilingual onboard naturalists
  • Bar (serving premium spirits)
  • multimedia presentations (natural history and nature-themed lectures)
  • onboard cultural performances (traditional singing and dancing), educational talks, cooking class
  • fully air-conditioned
  • Outdoor viewing deck, open-seating indoor restaurant
  • air-conditioned lounge (nightly live entertainment)
  • Gym, Rainforest Spa (treatment rooms)
  • Bar Lounge (with Indoor / outdoor seating)
  • complimentary drinks (coffee, tea, mineral water, soda, local beers, cocktails, free flow house wine/dinners only)
  • outdoor Sundeck with shaded seating, premium sun lounges, plunge pool
  • land tours/shore excursions
  • excursion boats (cold towel service, fresh fruits, refreshments).

RV Delfin III Amazon cruise ship (Amazon Discovery)

As both Delfin Amazon Cruises ships operate exclusively in the Upper Peruvian Amazon, Internet service is not available. Cell phones will also not work, except a few points along the cruise itinerary. A satellite phone (billed by the minute) is available for incoming and outgoing calls. Rain gear is provided.

Expedition equipment includes 10-person skiffs (per cruise ship). Passengers can swim directly from the skiffs by use of the convenient swim ladder. Delfin 2 and Delfin 3 are the only Peru Amazon cruise ships to have their own fleet of kayaks. All river cruises have a certified wildlife expert on board.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

Delfin 3 Amazon - user reviews and comments

Photos of Delfin 3 Amazon

Add Photo

Delfin 3 Amazon User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.