Delfin 2 Amazon

Former name: Delfin II Amazon

Specifications of Delfin 2 Amazon

Year built2009  /  Age: 11
BuilderPeru
Classhouseboat
OwnerDelfin Amazon Cruises
OperatorLindblad Expeditions
Length (LOA)37 m / 121 ft
Beam (width)9 m / 30 ft
Gross Tonnage1000 gt
Passengers30
Crew15
Decks3
Cabins14
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2014
Former namesDelfin II Amazon
Lindblad-National Geographic Cruises Coronavirus update

Delfin 2 Amazon Review

Review of Delfin 2 Amazon

The Peru-based Delfin Amazon Cruises is a small houseboat cruise ship operator. The company owns and operates two Amazon-deployed riverboats - Delfin II (2009-built) and Delfin III (2015-built). The vessels are same-designed (sisterships), with the newer Delfin 3 being slightly larger as to passenger capacity. Both ships are similar by design (exterior and interior), onboard amenities (dining, entertainment), services and staterooms (sizes, amenities).

As itineraries, both Delfin 2 and Delfin 3 cruise on tributaries leading out of Amazon River Basin in Peru. Both riverboats are designed with floor-ceiling and wall-to-wall windows to allow passengers to enjoy the unique rainforest scenery without obstruction.

History - construction and ownership

The fleetmates Delfin 2 and Delfin 3 are fully-owned by Delfin Amazon Cruises (Peruvian company established by Aldo Macchiavello and his wife Lissy Urteaga), in 2006. Aldo runs the firm, while Lissy (who is an interior designer) takes responsibility for the interior decorations of the ships. She also plans the daily activities along the itineraries and makes long-range dining plans - together with the ship's Master Chef.

RV Delfin II Amazon cruise ship

Internationally, RV Delfin II Amazon cruise ship is represented/chartered by Lindblad Expeditions - a premium, small-ship cruise company that operates voyages via partnership with National Geographic (NatGeo, a US non-profit institution for science and education).

The Lindblad-NatGeo partnership enables cruise tourists to enjoy expedition style, small-ship cruising vacations as active explorers. All Lindblad ships (owned and chartered) sail in unique destinations, on specially designed itineraries and offer professionally-guided land tours and shore excursions themed on the region's history, traditions and wildlife.

Another charterer of the Delfin Amazon riverboats is Abercrombie & Kent (aka A&K Travel) - UK-based luxury travel company.

Delfin II Amazon cruise itinerary

The following table shows an exemplary 7 nights / 8 days Upper Amazon River cruise itinerary on Delfin II with roundtrip departure from Lima and boarding the ship in Iquitos. Prices start at ~USD 7700 per person (double occupancy cabin rates).

Day 1Departing from Lima (flight)
Day 1Departing from Iquitos, Peru Amazon (transfer)
Day 1Departing from Nauta, Peru Amazon
Days 2-3-4-5-6-7Pacaya-Samiria National Reserve, Peru
Day 8Iquitos, Peru Amazon
Day 8Arriving in Lima (flight)

These Amazon Peru cruise deals are inclusive of two International flights (to and from Lima Peru) and two bus transfers (to and from the boat in Iquitos).

Cabins

Delfin II boat features contemporary design and fine Peruvian woods. The ship offers 14 large suites, of which 4 Master Suites with 180-degree panoramic windows, and 10 Suites, 4 of which connecting to accommodate families. 

Shipboard dining and entertainment options

The Delfin II boat has max passenger capacity 30 (plus 15 staff-crew), 3 decks (2 with cabins) and 14 staterooms (in 4 suite categories). Each Suite has wall-to-wall windows. This luxury river cruiser provides a comfortable lounge, modern-designed sleeping accommodations, outdoor plunge pool, wellness facilities (spa, gym), open-seating Dining Room Restaurant.

The top deck of the houseboat was installed in 2014 and provides an air-conditioned Lecture Room (with windows on three sides, modern audio and video equipment for movies and media presentations), wellness facilities (massage room, exercise room), boutique shop, library,, an open-air observation lounge (with its own bar and cushioned chairs). Onboard dining is exclusively based on locally-sourced food ingredients.

RV Delfin II Amazon cruise ship

Delfin II cruises on 4-5-day itineraries that are themed on the rainforest's wildlife - mammals, amphibians, reptiles, birds. The vessel has no TVs, phone, Internet, nightclub entertainment nor 24-hour drink and foodservice. As the ships operate exclusively in the Upper Peruvian Amazon, Internet service is not available. Cell phones will also not work, except a few points along the cruise itinerary. A satellite phone (billed by the minute) is available for incoming and outgoing calls. Rain gear is provided. Expedition equipment includes 10-person skiffs (per cruise ship). Passengers can swim directly from the skiffs by use of the convenient swim ladder. Delfin 2 and Delfin 3 are the only Peru Amazon cruise ships to have their own fleet of kayaks. All river cruises have a Lindblad-NatGeo certified photo instructor on board.

Both Delfin Amazon Cruises ships are operated mainly under charter. Delfin Amazon Cruises is a Peruvian upscale river travel operator, which is also a pioneer in the Upper Amazon region with 10-days itineraries that explore exclusively Peru’s Pacaya-Samiria Reserve.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

Delfin 2 Amazon - user reviews and comments

Photos of Delfin 2 Amazon

Add Photo

Delfin 2 Amazon User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.