RV Bassac Pandaw

Former name: River Orchid

RV Bassac Pandaw Review and Specifications

Specifications of RV Bassac Pandaw

Year built2012  /  Age : 7
OwnerPandaw River Expeditions
OperatorPandaw Cruises
Speed11 kn / 20 kph / 13 mph
Length (LOA)51 m / 167 ft
Beam (width)10 m / 33 ft
Gross Tonnage760 gt
Passengers60
Crew28
Decks4
Cabins30
Decks with cabins3
Sister-shipsIndochina Pandaw, Orient Pandaw
Former namesRiver Orchid

Review of RV Bassac Pandaw

RV Bassac Pandaw is a 4-deck luxury Mekong river cruise ship with 30 identical cabins (sized 16 m2 / 170 ft2). This Pandaw riverboat was built in Saigon (Ho Chi Minh City) and launched in 2012. When chartered by Uniworld, the ship is operated under the name River Orchid. Bassac's sisterships are Indochina Pandaw (2009) and Orient Pandaw (2008).

RV Bassac Pandaw ship

All staterooms offer as standard amenities twin beds (some converting to double, all with premium mattresses, quality linens, duvet, two kinds of pillows), French windows, air-conditioning, spacious wardrobe, electronic safe box (in the closet), writing desk (vanity with chair and make-up mirror), under-bed storage (for suitcases), en-suite bathroom (WC, shower, washbasin, hairdryer, towels, slippers, bathrobes/kimonos, Spa-branded amenities), unlimited bottled water, Yoga mats (for in-cabin use), nightly turndown service. Onboard 24-hour laundry is also available. On all shore excursions are provided shoe cleaning and cold towel services (after), bottled water (Pandaw-branded aluminium bottles as giveaways), first aid-trained assistant guide.

RV Bassac Pandaw cruise ship

Like on similar Pandaw ships, Bassac Pandaw passengers are able to spend leisure time on the aft part of the covered upper deck. Meals are served bistro-style indoor and outdoor on the upper deck. Breakfast is buffet style but preceded by light bites, tea and coffee for early risers. Lunch is served either buffet style or sit-down, while dinners are 4-course affairs. Pandaw's food ingredients are locally sourced and always fresh.

Domestic beers, spirits, soft drinks, coffee and tea are complimentary and served on the upper deck at the bar/library lounge. An open-bridge policy is in place. Wi-Fi is slow because of the remote regions travelled. However, some riverside ports in the cruise itinerary feature Internet shops.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

RV Bassac Pandaw - user reviews and comments

Photos of RV Bassac Pandaw

Add Photo

RV Bassac Pandaw User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review