This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

MS Royal Crown

Former name: River Cloud

MS Royal Crown Review and Specifications

Specifications of MS Royal Crown

Year built1996  /  Age : 24
Flag state Germany
BuilderScheepswerf Grave BV (Grave, Holland)
OperatorNoble Caledonia River Cruises
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage2721 gt
Passengers90
Crew30
Decks3
Cabins45
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2010
Former namesRiver Cloud

Review of MS Royal Crown

MS Royal Crown operates on Danube River cruises exclusively, with itineraries offering departures from homeports Vienna and Budapest. This elegant 1996-built riverboat combines the charm of the 1930s with the comfort and 4-star hotel services. The vessel (ENI number 07001647) is Germany-flagged (registered in Hamburg), privately owned and chartered by various cruise companies, including Noble Caledonia.

MS Royal Crown river cruise ship

MS Royal Crown features spacious teak decks, cosy public rooms and elegant staterooms with rosewood, marble and mahogany, together with specially designed furniture and rich fabrics, all blending together to create this unique riverboat. 

Originally named "River Cloud", the boat Royal Crown was extensively drydock refurbished in 2010. The expensive materials and exquisite furniture give the ship a unique atmosphere. Onboard facilities include a bar lounge with large windows, open-seating restaurant, library, boutique shop, wellness complex (spa and fitness / gym, sauna room, massage rooms). Breakfast is buffet-style, while lunch is a salad buffet with hot served dishes. Dinner is 4-course and waiter-served. Local beers, house wines and soft drinks are served complimentary at both lunch and dinner.

MS Royal Crown river cruise ship

On Sun Deck are located Lido Bar and a large sundeck with shaded seating, putting green (mini-golf) and Giant Chess Set. The ship is fully air-conditioned. During the voyages, passengers are allowed to visit the Wheelhouse and meet with the Captain (officers on duty). The ship has no Infirmary (medical facility with resident doctor). Smoking is allowed only on Sun Deck.

MS Royal Crown river cruise ship

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Royal Crown - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Royal Crown

Add Photo

MS Royal Crown Wiki

The following table shows an exemplary "Black Sea River Cruise" itinerary (as ports sequence and dates). The route covers the entire distance between Holland and Romania.

Date / TimePort
21 MayDeparting from Amsterdam, Holland
22 MayAmsterdam, Holland
23 MayCologne, Germany
24 MayKoblenz, Germany
24 MayRudesheim, Germany
25 MayMainz, Germany
26 MayMiltenberg, Germany
26 MayWertheim, Germany
27 MayWurzburg, Germany
28 MayBamberg, Germany
29 MayNuremberg, Germany
30 MayRegensburg, Germany
31 MayPassau, Germany
01 JunMelk, Austria
02-03 JunVienna, Austria (Overnight)
03 JunVienna, Austria
04 JunBratislava, Slovakia
05 JunBudapest, Hungary
06 JunKalocsa, Hungary
07 JunMohacs, Pecs, Hungary
08 JunBelgrade, Serbia
09 JunIron Gate, Serbia-Romania
10 JunRousse, Bulgaria
11 JunConstanta, Romania
12 JunTulcea, Romania
13 JunArriving in Bucharest, Romania

The "23 nights / 24 days voyage is themed "from Amsterdam to Bucharest", with prices starting from around USD 9,600 per person (double occupancy rates). The reverse itinerary (the Black Sea to Holland) is usually broken down to the following segments - Bucharest to Budapest, Budapest to Nuremberg, and Nuremberg to Amsterdam. Often, the disembarkation ports (Nuremberg, Budapest, Vienna) are overnights.

MS Royal Crown User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review