This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

Sea Cloud

Former names: Angelita, Hussar II

Sea Cloud Review and Specifications

Specifications of Sea Cloud

Year built1931  /  Age : 88
Flag state Malta
BuilderFriedrich Krupp Germaniawerft (Kiel, Germany)
Class4-masted motor sailing ship
OwnerSea Cloud Cruises GmbH
Speed14 kn / 26 kph / 16 mph
Length (LOA)96 m / 315 ft
Beam (width)15 m / 49 ft
Gross Tonnage2532 gt
Passengers64 - 69
Crew60
Passengers-to-space ratio39
Decks3
Cabins32
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2011
Former namesAngelita, Hussar II

Current itinerary / position of Sea Cloud

Sea Cloud current cruise is 26 days, one-way from Las Palmas to Santo Domingo. The itinerary starts on 24 Nov, 2019 and ends on 20 Dec, 2019.

All Itineraries Current Position
Date / TimePort
24 Nov    Departing from Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands hotels
25 Nov - 28 Nov    At Sea
29 Nov 13:00 - 30 Nov    Mindelo, Sao Vicente Island, Cape Verde(Overnight)
30 Nov - 05:00    Mindelo, Sao Vicente Island, Cape Verde
30 Nov    Santo Antao Island, Porto Novo, Cape Verde
01 Dec 13:30 - 23:59    Brava Island, Furna, Cape Verde
02 Dec 08:00 - 18:00    Fogo Island, Sao Filipe, Cape Verde
03 Dec 08:00 - 18:00    Praia, Santiago Island, Cape Verde
04 Dec - 19 Dec    At Sea
20 Dec    Arriving in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic hotels

Review of Sea Cloud

The cruise ship Sea Cloud 1 is a tall-sailing ship built as a private yacht in 1931 (by Krupp Germaniawerft in Kiel, Germany). The vessel was drydock-reconstructed and started cruise services in 1979. Sea Cloud was extensively refurbished in 2011 at MWB-Werft (Bremerhaven). Its sistership is Sea Cloud 2. These sail ships perfectly combine the elegance of sailing vessels with the luxury and comfort of the modern passenger ships. Sea Cloud Cruises fleet will be joined by a newbuild (Sea Cloud Spirit) entering service in 2020. Sea Cloud Cruises fleet also includes the boat River Cloud 2.

Sea Cloud 1 cruise ship

History - construction and ownership

The 2,532-ton, 64-passenger cruise ship Sea Cloud also served as a weather ship for US Coast Guard and US Navy during WWII. Following the war, the Sea Cloud sail ship served as a yacht for many people, including as the Dominican Republic’s presidential yacht. Sea Cloud cruise ship is very much like a private shelter and boasts some of the most appealing cabins and public rooms at sea.

Sea Cloud 1 is a 4-masted barque ship originally built as a private yacht. Subsequently, it served the USCG (Coast Guard) and US Navy as weather ship. The vessel was the first racially-integrated US warship. It also served as the Dominican Republic's presidential yacht.

Cruise itinerary program

Sea Cloud schedule calendar includes cruises in the Caribbean and Mediterranean (departing from Athens-Piraeus and Dubrovnik), under contract to National Geographic Society. The yacht is also often privately chartered.

Cabins

MV Sea Cloud has three passenger decks and only 32 cabins in 8 grades, all of which outside. Cabins vary considerably. All upper-grade cabins are with antique furniture and marble bathrooms with tubs. All cabins are without TVs.

All staterooms offer as standard amenities large wardrobe, electronic safe box (in the closet), dressing table / writing desk with chair, nightstand (bedside cabinet with 2 drawers), hairdryer, individually controlled air-conditioning, en-suite bathroom (WC, shower, marble sink top, gold-plated fixtures, razor socket), non-opening windows (half-height or Porthole).

Shipboard facilities and amenities

Sea Cloud Restaurants and food bars include Restaurant (open seating), Lido Deck (al fresco buffet, live music, Crew Shanty Choir). Food and service are exceptional, and meals are often served on deck. Dinner is served in ship’s original dining room three times a week, from a fixed menu. Menus have a European influence, though the cuisine is sometimes tempered by the nationality of guests onboard. The most exciting part of the day is an afternoon snack on the promenade deck of Sea Cloud ship. The baker prepares a new treat each day, including waffles with ice cream, an elaborate afternoon tea or crepes to order. Complimentary wine flows freely at meals.

Sea Cloud 1 cruise ship

The most remarkable feature of this luxury yacht is its 4 masts, 29 sails and a tangled web of lines stretching 54 m skyward to support the rigging. Unlike the modern, computer-operated sail ships, all sails on Sea Cloud 1 are manually-served - by the 18 crew performing dazzling acrobatics, suspended over the ocean.

Ship's lounges and bars include Lido Bar, Lounge (featuring selected picture books, literature, board games, a writing desk with a laptop). Other facilities include Lobby area (Reception, Purser), Hospital, zodiac boats, "Fun Island" (inflatable water sledge).

Sea Cloud - user reviews and comments

Photos of Sea Cloud

Add Photo

Sea Cloud ship related cruise news

Other Sea Cloud Cruises cruise ships

Sea Cloud Wiki

Sea Cloud Itineraries

The below listed Sea Cloud cruise prices on itineraries are only indicative and Per Person (in US dollars, based on double occupancy). These are the cheapest Small Cruise Lines fares on the ship’s lowest category cabins available for booking. Cruise fares typically change with departure dates approaching, last minute deals, discounts, promotions, independent travel agency offers.

DateCruise NameDeparture PortPrice from
2019 Nov 20 13 days, one-way from Las Palmas to Praia Las Palmas
2019 Nov 24 9 days, one-way from Las Palmas to Praia Las Palmas $3770
2019 Nov 24 26 days, one-way from Las Palmas to Santo Domingo Las Palmas
2019 Dec 03 17 days, one-way from Praia to Santo Domingo Praia $6439
2019 Dec 20 15 days, one-way from Santo Domingo to Bridgetown Santo Domingo $6317

Sea Cloud User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review